Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Kudo Association
B)
Kudo Sports Federation
C)
Indian Association of Kudo
D)
National Sport Federation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Sport Federation


Kudo International Federation India (KIFI) has been provisionally recognised as National Sport Federation by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. The recognition shall be granted if it complies with the provisions of National Sports Development Code of India, 2011 and displays information on the website according to the ministerial guidelines. The recognition would provide a major chance to KIFI Association for promoting and developing Kudo in India.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttarkhand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam


The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed in New Delhi a $26 Million Loan Agreement to provide additional financing for improving drainage infrastructure in Dibrugarh town of Assam under the ongoing Assam Urban Infrastructure Investment Program.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Osaka
B)
Hong Kong
C)
Yokohama
D)
New York

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hong Kong


A Guinness World Record in Yoga was set by more than a thousand people who performed the Virabathrasan or the Warrior II Pose for 3 minutes, in Sun Yat Sen Memorial Park, Hong Kong. This initiative to promote yoga was taken by Overseas President of BJP for Hong Kong and China Sohan Goenka.The previous record was of 387 people.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Antarctica
B)
Europe
C)
Oceania
D)
North America

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Oceania


Olympic Council of Asia decided to invite Oceania Nations to compete in 2022 Asian Games for the first time after a meeting held in Bangkok. Oceania Nations which includes Australia, New Zealand and a swathe of Pacific islands will compete in to Volleyball, beach volleyball, basketball, football, swimming and track cycling events.Asian Games includes 35 sports with more than 10,000 athletes and it is second only to Olympics as a global multi-sport event.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Ambikapur
B)
Indore
C)
Mysore
D)
Surat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indore


Indore has been adjudged India's cleanest city for the 3rd straight year in the central government's cleanliness survey 'Swachh Survekshan 2019'. The second and third positions in the category were grabbed by Ambikapur in Chhattisgarh and Mysore in Karnataka. The Swachh Survekshan awards 2019 were conferred by President Ram Nath Kovind at a function in New Delhi. Top ranked cities received a statue of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi as award for their work towards cleanliness. Every year, cities and towns across India are awarded with the title of 'Swachh Cities' on the basis of their cleanliness and sanitation drive as a part of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan that was launched in 2014. Three cities Indore, Bhopal and Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh bagged top awards.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Ashok Leyland
B)
Hyundai
C)
Vernalis
D)
Tata Motors

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tata Motors


Vivo Indian Premier League (IPL) 2019's official partner, TATA Motors, will promote its newly-launched SUV, Harrier, as its lead brand at the event and showcase the SUV by means of the IPL platform. The highest batting strike rate will win the Harrier Super Striker Award in every match and for the season.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Think equal, build smart, innovate for change
B)
Empowering Women, Empowering Humanity: Picture it
C)
Women in the Changing World of Work: Planet 50-50 by 2030
D)
Time is Now: Rural and urban activists transforming women's lives

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Think equal, build smart, innovate for change


International Women's Day is celebrated on March 8 every year. It is a focal point in the movement for women's rights. International Women's Day is a time to reflect on progress made, to call for change and to celebrate acts of courage and determination by ordinary women who have played an extraordinary role in the history of their countries and communities. The theme for International Women's Day 2019 is: 'Think equal, build smart, innovate for change'. The focus of the theme is on innovative ways in which to advance gender equality and the empowerment of women, particularly in the areas of social protection systems, access to public services and sustainable infrastructure.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
India
B)
Finland
C)
Ukraine
D)
Kyrgyzstan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India


While India (USD 0.26) topped the scale of cheap mobile data, Kyrgyzstan (USD 0.27), Kazakstan (USD 0.49), Ukraine (USD 0.5A) and Rwanda (USD 0.56) completed the top five countries offering the cheapest data packs. Price comparison site Cable.co.uk found that 1 gigabyte (GB) of data cost USD 0.26 in India, compared to USD 6.66 in the UK. The US had one of the most expensive rates, with an average cost of USD 12.37 for the same amount of data. The cheapest mobile data in Western Europe was found in Finland with an average price of USD 1.16 for 1GB of data. In Eastern Europe, Poland is the cheapest at USD 1.32 per GB, followed by Romania (USD 1.89) and Slovenia (USD 2.2A).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Hardeep Singh Puri
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hardeep Singh Puri


Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri has launched e-Dharti app where all the three modules- Conversion, Substitution and Mutation related to properties have been made online. The payment system in Land and Development Office, L&DO has also been completely digitized. The public can now submit their applications online by visiting the L&DO website and are not required to visit this office for submission of them and for follow up of their applications. Mr Puri also launched e-Dharti GeoPortal, through which the lessee of the property will be able to see the basic details of property along with map showing its location.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Assam
B)
Nagaland
C)
Mizoram
D)
Manipur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mizoram


Mizoram Governor Kummanam Rajasekharan has stepped down from his post. Governor of Assam, Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, has been given temporary charge of the Aizawl Raj Bhavan. Mr. Rajasekharan, who was former State president of the BJP in Kerala, had been sworn in as Governor of Mizoram in May 2018.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48