Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Thane
B)
Erode
C)
Nagpur
D)
Vishkhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Erode


Weaves textile fair, will be held from November 27-30 at Texvalley, the largest wholesale textile market in Erode. The four-day event is being jointly organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Texvalley.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
DR. Harsh Vardhan
B)
Prahlad Singh Patel
C)
Ajay Kumar Bhalla
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - DR. Harsh Vardhan


The Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the Mission Innovation (MI) Face to Face meeting of Innovation Challenges. The objective of the meeting is to identify major gap areas in Clean Energy Innovation and how to address these beyond 2020 to make MI more impactful.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Shanta Gokhale
B)
Vidya Bal
C)
Balshastri Jambhekar
D)
Sarojini Babar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shanta Gokhale


Shanta Gokhale has been honoured with the Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement award 2019, while poet K Satchidanandan has received the Poet Laureate award for their work which has made a significant impact in the Indian literary field.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Bajrang Punia
B)
Susheel Kumar
C)
Vinesh Phougat
D)
Ravi Rathi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ravi Rathi


Ravi had emerged victorious in the repechage bout when he edged Uzur Dzhuzupbekov of Kyrgyzstan.With this, India's campaign at the tournament came to an end with Ravinder (61kg) and Pooja Gehlot (53kg) returning with silver medals.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Chennai
B)
Delhi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Vadodara

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi


The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Joint Exercise on Urban Earthquake Search & Rescue (SCOJtEx)-2019 in New Delhi, on 4th novembr. The Exercise is being organized by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) from November 4-7, 2019.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
London
B)
Sydney
C)
Colombo
D)
Kathmandu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Colombo


Commonwealth Law Ministers' Conference has begun in Colombo under the theme Equal Access to Justice and the Rule of Law The conference will be held on 4-7 November 2019.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Magnus Carlsen
B)
Wesley So
C)
Anatoly Karpov
D)
Garry Kasparov

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Wesley So


Wesley So has won the first FIDE-sanctioned Fischer Random World Chess Championship. He defeated Magnus Carlsen in the final. The championship was being held in Baerum, Norway. He is a Filipino-American chess grandmaster. He has become the first official Fischer Random chess world champion.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Jimmy Fallon
B)
Jimmy Kimmel
C)
Conan O'Brien
D)
Ellen DeGeneres

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jimmy Fallon


The Carol Burnett Award is an honorary Golden Globe Award bestowed by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association for "outstanding contributions to television on or off the screen". Three-time Golden Globe nominee Ellen DeGeneres will receive the Carol Burnett Award.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Rod Laver.
B)
Roger Federer.
C)
Rafael Nadal
D)
Novak Djokovic

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rafael Nadal


Rafael Nadal is back to the world No.1 for the eighth time in his career in the ATP rankings released.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Pune
B)
Patna
C)
Gangtok
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi


The 15-day Aadi Mahotsav, National Tribal festival will be held in New Delhi from 16thto 30th November, 2019. The theme of the festival is "a Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce", which represents the basic ethos of tribal life.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48