Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
USA
B)
France
C)
Sweden
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India


For the first time, India is hosting the Global Bio-India 2019 summit, one of the largest biotechnology stakeholders conglomerate, in New Delhi.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Karnam Bedi
B)
Arvind Singh
C)
Rajesh Singh
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arvind Singh


Senior IAS officer Arvind Singh has appointed as the chairman of the Airports Authority of India (AAI).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Automatic Ticket Vendor Machine
B)
Automatic Tellor Vending Machine
C)
Automatic Ticket Vending Machine
D)
Automated Ticket Vending Machine

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Automatic Ticket Vending Machine


The Central Railway launched One Touch ATVM for fast ticketing at 42 suburban stations.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
UP
B)
Bihar
C)
Kerala
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala


Kerala's Nedumangad block panchayat won the prestigious Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar for 2019.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Praveen Kumar
B)
Arti Saha
C)
Rakesh Singh
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Praveen Kumar


Praveen Kumar becomes the first Indian man to win a Wushu World Championships gold in Shanghai in men's 48 kg Sanda.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Bengal Warriors
B)
Telugu Titans
C)
Dabang Delhi
D)
Haryana Steelers

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bengal Warriors


In the final of 7th season of Vivo Pro Kabaddi League 2019, Bengal Warriors won their first title by defeating Dabang Delhi by 39-34 in Ahmadabad, Gujarat.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
HDFC
B)
YES Bank
C)
SBI
D)
ICICI

Correct Answer : Option (B) - YES Bank


YES Bank won the DigiDhan Mission Digital Payments Award 2018-19 for the Overall Performance in Digital Payments.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Akshay Kumar
B)
Salman Khan
C)
Vicky Kaushal
D)
Ayushmann Khurrana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ayushmann Khurrana


Actor Ayushmann Khurrana joins hands with UNICEF and Ministry of Women and Child Development to raise awareness against sexual abuse of children.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
T.V.Mittal
B)
Radhesh Singh
C)
Tuhin Kanta Pandey
D)
Anil Kumar Khachi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tuhin Kanta Pandey


The government has appointed Tuhin Kanta Pandey as secretary of the department of investment and public asset management (DIPAM).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Venkat Gaurav and Juhi Dewangan
B)
Navaneeth Bokka and Sahithi Bandi
C)
Kuhoo Garg and Dhruv Rawat
D)
Utkarsh Arora and Karishma Wadkar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kuhoo Garg and Dhruv Rawat


Kuhoo Garg and Dhruv Rawat win the badminton mixed doubles title at the Egypt International 2019 in Cairo, Egypt.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48