Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Operation Trident 19
B)
Operation Cactus 19
C)
Operation Sahayata 19
D)
Operation Parakram 19

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Operation Sahayata 19


Operation Sahayata 2019-India Navy was the first responder in the evolving humanitarian crises in the aftermath of Cyclone IDAI that hit Mozambique on 15 March 2019.Assistance is also being sent to Zimbabwe and Malawi, two other countries hit by the cyclone. Cyclone IDAI made landfall in East & Southern Africa around 15 March 2019 causing widespread destruction and loss of human lives in Mozambique, Zimbabwe and Malawi. In response to a request from the Republic of Mozambique, the Government of India immediately diverted 3 Indian naval ships to the port city of Beira. Over the last several days, the 3 Indian ships, INS Sujata, ICGS Sarathi and INS Shardul are undertaking HADR (Humanitarian Assistance Disaster Relief) in coordination with local authorities and the High Commission of India, Maputo. As of now, Indian naval crew has rescued more than 192 people.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Banbhoolpara Police
B)
Hyderabad Police
C)
Dehradun Police
D)
Delhi Police

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Delhi Police


In a first-of-its-kind bus, the Delhi police inducted a Mobile Command and Control Vehicles (MCCV) with all modern equipment into service. The bus, built by Bengaluru-based firm Mistral at the cost of Rs. 3.7 crore, is fitted with latest equipment including Integrated Communication System (ICS), voice logger and CCTV surveillance among others.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Dena Bank
B)
Exim Bank
C)
Central Bank of India
D)
National Housing Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Exim Bank


Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) signed a loan agreement on behalf of the government of USD 83.11 million to Congo for financing three solar power projects in the central African country. It aims to provide support for financing three solar photovoltaic power projects with a total capacity of 35 megawatts in the three provinces - Karawa, Mbandaka, and Lusambo.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Manmohan Singh
B)
Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Pranab Mukherjee
D)
Mohammad Hamid Ansari

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mohammad Hamid Ansari


Former Vice-President Hamid Ansari launched the book titled 'Every Vote Counts-The Story of India's Elections'. The author of this book is former Chief Election Commissioner Navin Chawla.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Thirty Metre Telescope (TMT)
B)
Gran Telescopio Canarias
C)
Large Binocular Telescope (LBT)
D)
South African Large Telescope (SALT)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Thirty Metre Telescope (TMT)


A Pune-based IT firm is developing software for the world's largest ground-based telescope, the Thirty Metre Telescope (TMT), which is likely to come up on Mauna Kea in Hawaii. The telescope is being constructed jointly by India, US, China, Japan and Canada and is likely to become operational in the mid-2020s. India is building the telescope's complex optical structure, called the Segment Support Assembly (SSA), which will comprise 492 hexagonal mirror segments, collectively forming the primary mirror. An eight-member team at the IT firm, ThoughtWorks, is designing three different software - Common Software Services (CSS), Data Management Services(DMS) and Executive Software (ES) - to deal with the control systems to manoeuvre the telescope and manage the big data that will be generated once it becomes operational.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Tom Hiddleston
B)
Mark Ruffalo
C)
Benedict Cumberbatch
D)
Robert Downey, Jr

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Benedict Cumberbatch


Actor Benedict Cumberbatch was appointed as the brand ambassador of Morris Garages (MG Motors) for its India operation. MG Motor will launch its first car named 'Hector' which is a sports utility vehicle (SUV) in India by the end of 2019. The vehicle will be manufactured at the Halol Plant in Gujarat, which was previously owned by General Motors.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Luis Chiriboga
B)
Rafael Salguero
C)
Carlos Chavez
D)
Marco Polo Del Nero

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Luis Chiriboga


World football governing body FIFA has imposed a lifetime ban on 72 years old, former Ecuadorian Football Federation (FEF) President, Luis Chiriboga. He has also fined with million swiss francs ($1.01 million). He had breached the article 27 (bribery) of the 2018 edition of the FIFA Code of Ethics by accepting bribes in exchange for awarding lucrative media and marketing rights for tournaments. He was also the former member of FIFA's standing committee and the South American Football Confederation's (CONMEBOL) executive committee.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Manpreet Singh
B)
Sardar Singh
C)
Harendra Singh
D)
Sandeep Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sardar Singh


Former India hockey captain Sardar Singh along with 13 Indian Olympic Association (IOA) members, have been named in various Standing Committees of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) at its 38th General Assembly which held in Bangkok.Sardar Singh has been appointed in the athletes standing committee, Rajeev Mehta who is IOA's secretary general appointed in the culture standing committee, Hockey India secretary general Mohd Mustaque Ahmad is in the media standing committee, Athletics Federation of India (AFI) president Adille Sumariwala and Lalit Bhanot have been appointed in the sports for environment and sports standing committees respectively for four-year term (2019 to 202C).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Barcelona
B)
Beijing
C)
Melbourne
D)
Abu Dhabi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Abu Dhabi


The T10 cricket League is set to be played in Zayed Cricket Stadium of Abu Dhabi for the next five years, starting from 2019 season. The first match in the T10 League will be held on 23rd October 2019. Abu Dhabi Cricket (ADU) partnered with the Department of Culture and Tourism, Abu Dhabi (DCT Abu Dhabi) and Abu Dhabi Sports Council (ADSC) has entered into a five year agreement with organizers of the T10 league for 5 years. T10 is the shortest form of cricket which was first played in UAE in 2017.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
I am stopping TB
B)
Unite to End TB
C)
It's time
D)
Innovate to accelerate action

Correct Answer : Option (C) - It's time


Each year, World Tuberculosis (TB) Day is commemorated on March 24 to raise public awareness about the devastating health, social and economic consequences of TB, and to step up efforts to end the global TB epidemic. The theme of World TB Day 2019 - 'It's time'. The date marks the day in 1882 when Dr Robert Koch announced that he had discovered the bacterium that causes TB, which opened the way towards diagnosing and curing this disease.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48