Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Andra Pradesh
C)
Odisha
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha


Odisha government decided to provide Rs 10,000 per month to Padma award winners of the state facing financial problem. Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik approved this proposal made by the state Culture department.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Rs. 135 Cr
B)
Rs. 140 Cr
C)
Rs. 150 Cr
D)
Rs. 155 Cr

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs. 135 Cr


Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Thawar Chand Gehlot informed that the budget for drug de-addiction measures was increased to Rs 135 crore from Rs 33 crore in 2014. It is provided to the National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC) for the year 2019-20.The punishment to drug peddlers include imprisonment of 6 months to 15 years and imposition of fines.The Government has prepared a National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) for the period 2018-2025 in which the ministry will undertake focused intervention programmes in 127 high-risk districts.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Chandigarh
B)
Puducherry
C)
Daman and Diu
D)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Puducherry


A bicycle sharing scheme will be introduced in Puducherry in the upcoming months. The scheme has been conceived under the Puducherry smart city development plan.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Niger
B)
Algeria
C)
Ethiopia
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Niger


African leaders will meet Sunday in Niger for the African Union (AU) summit, to sign a landmark free trade agreement, and to discuss looming security and migration crises on the continent.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Operation Cold
B)
Blue Star
C)
Black Thunder
D)
Sudarshan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sudarshan


BSF has launched the operation 'Sudarshan' to fortify the 'anti-infiltration grid' along the Pakistan border in Punjab and Jammu. It was launched on July 1 and will cover the entire 1,000-kms length of the India-Pakistan International Border. The Border Security Force is the primary force guarding this frontier as the 'first line of defence'.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Chile
B)
Peru
C)
Brazil
D)
Argentina

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Brazil


Ten-man Brazil held on to win the Copa America on home soil despite Gabriel Jesus's dismissal with a 3-1 victory over Peru. Jesus scored the decisive goal after a penalty from Peru captain Paolo Guerrero canceled out Everton's opener for hosts Brazil at Rio de Janeiro's Maracana stadium. A last-minute penalty from substitute Richarlison sealed a win for Brazil which handed the South American giants their ninth Copa triumph and first since 2007.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Indian Police
B)
Indian Army
C)
Indian Navy
D)
Indian Air Force

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Army


Indian Army signed an MoU with NeGD to develop revamped app. They are the part of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) They will maintain the centralised database for personnel, equipment and major stores to provide management-related information to Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Army).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
England
B)
Pakistan
C)
Afghanistan
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Afghanistan


Afghanistan Wicket-keeper batsman, Ikram Alikhil has achieved a rare feat as he broke Sachin Tendulkar's record of the highest score by a teenager in the World Cup. He scored 86 off 92 balls in Afghanistan's final league fixture against West Indies in Leeds on 4th July 2019. The record was previously held by Tendulkar who scored 84 against in the 1992 World Cup at the age of 18 years and 318 days.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Rs 1,05,000 crore
B)
Rs 1,50,000 crore
C)
Rs 1,95,000 crore
D)
Rs 2,32,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 1,05,000 crore


Budget 2019-20 targets Rs 1,05,000 crore through the disinvestment receipts of the FY 2019-20. Government will re-initiate the process of strategic disinvestment of Air India, and other CPSEs for strategic participation by the private sector.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
MDNIY
B)
The Lonavla Yoga Institute
C)
Swasthya Siddhi Yoga
D)
Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute

Correct Answer : Option (A) - MDNIY


An Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) was signed between Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D) and Morarji Desai National Institute Yoga (MDNIY) for organizing Yoga education and training courses/programmes for Police Personnel and CAPFs (Central Armed Police Forces)and their family members across the country. This will help the Police personnel to overcome stress in daily professional and personal lives and help improve their productivity of services towards the nation. The organized training on Yoga will be introduced in the curriculum of CAPT(Central Academy for Police Training), CDTIs(Central Academy for Police Training) and various Police Training Institutes.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48