Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Bihar
B)
Assam
C)
Andra Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bihar


Bihar has become the first state in India which has raised its own dog squad to detect liquor consignment. All these dogs were imparted nine-month training at Hyderabad-based Integrated Intelligence Training Academy before being inducted in the Bihar Police. The total strength of the Bihar Police's dog squad stands at 68. On each dog, the state police spent around Rs 1.71 lakh and two handlers have been deputed. Notably, Bihar had banned liquor in the state in 2016.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Ahmedabad
B)
Porbandar
C)
Rajkot
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi


The 3rd edition of the 3-day festival "Words in the Garden" based on the life and ideology of Mahatma Gandhi was held at India International Centre (IIC), New Delhi. This year's title of the event was "Bapu Ki Dilli" as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary and celebrated the life and ideology of Bapu the father of our nation through plays, recitals, readings, discussions and more. It began with the screening of 1996 film "The Making of the Mahatma" directed by Shyam Benegal which explores Gandhi's participation in South Africa's freedom struggle. The festival explored themes with contemporary relevance inspired by Bapu's ideologies - 'Significance of non-violence today' and 'Sustainable Living'.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Morocco
B)
Nigeria
C)
Libya
D)
Sudan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nigeria


Muhammadu Buhari was re-elected Nigeria's President, results showed, after a delayed poll that angered voters and led to claims of rigging and collusion. Buhari, 76, took an unassailable lead of more than four million votes as the last states were yet to be declared, making it impossible for his nearest rival, Atiku Abubakar, to win.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Kolkata
B)
Gazipur
C)
Tangail
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tangail


As part of the ongoing India Bangladesh defence cooperation, a joint military exercise Sampriti-2019 will be conducted at Tangail, Bangladesh from 02 March to 15 March 2019. Exercise Sampriti-2019 is an important bilateral defence cooperation endeavour between India and Bangladesh and this will be the eighth edition of the exercise which is hosted alternately by both countries.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Javed Siddiqui
B)
Mahesh Elkunchwar
C)
Girish Karnad
D)
Chandrashekhara Kambara

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mahesh Elkunchwar


Mahesh Elkunchwar, an eminent Indian Playwright, has been chosen for this 2019's META Lifetime Achievement Award, which will be conferred upon him at the 14th Mahindra Excellence in Theatre Awards (META) festival to be held on 12th March 2019. He is critically-acclaimed and famous for having experimented with a wide range of drama and is considered a powerful force in both Indian and Marathi theatre scene. His 1985 play 'Wada Chirebandi' (Old Stone Mansion) has been staged in Marathi,Hindi and Bengali and also adapted for television. He has written more than 30 plays and essays, like 'Sultan', 'Holi', 'Garbo', 'Yatanaghar', and 'Atmakatha' and is also a receiver of the Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship. Previous recipients of the META Lifetime Achievement Award include Vijaya Mehta, Zohra Sehgal, Badal Sarkar,Khaled Chowdhary, Ebrahim Alkazi, Girish Karnard, Heisnam Kanhailal, Ratan Thiyam and Arun Kakade.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Yohei Sasakawa
B)
Ekal Abhiyan Trust
C)
Vivekananda Kendra
D)
Akshaya Patra Foundation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yohei Sasakawa


President Ram Nath Kovind conferred the Gandhi Peace Prize for 2015, 16, 17 and 18 at a function in Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi. The award comprises a cash award of one crore rupees, a citation in a scroll, a plaque and a traditional handicraft item. Japan's Yohei Sasakawa was conferred with the Gandhi Peace Prize for 2018 for his contribution in Leprosy Eradication in India and across the world. For 2015: Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari was given the award for its contribution in Rural Development, Education and Development of natural resources. For 2016: Jointly to Akshaya Patra Foundation for its contribution in providing mid-day meals to millions of children across India and Sulabh International for its contribution in improving the condition of sanitation in India and emancipation of manual scavengers. And For 2017: Ekal Abhiyan Trust for its contribution in providing Education for Rural and Tribal Children in remote areas pan India, Rural Empowerment, Gender, and Social Equality.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Telangana
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh


Under its diversification programme, FCI Aravali Gypsum and Minerals India Limited (FAGMIL) has taken up a project to establish a white cement plant near village Nohra Dhar in Himachal Pradesh, at a project cost of approximately Rs. 605 crores. It will be the 4th white cement plant in the country. The installed capacity of the plant would be 0.3 million tonnes per annum and it will generate the direct employment of approximately150 persons. The plant is expected to be commenced by the year 2022.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Imam Khomeini Port
B)
Khorramshahr Port
C)
Amirabad Port
D)
Chabahar Port

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chabahar Port


Afghanistan formally launched shipping goods to India through the Chabahar port in Iran. The first shipment of 570 tonnes comprising of dried fruits, textiles, carpets, and other goods in 23 trucks was inaugurated by Afghan President Ashraf Ghani. With the opening of the Chabahar route, Afghanistan's exports will double to $2 billion from the current $1 billion over the next one year. About Chabahar Port: Chabahar Port development is the India-Iran joint venture project. Inaugurated in 2017 and been built largely by India. This port provides a critical transport link from New Delhi to Afghanistan, bypassing Pakistan, to trade with Central Asia.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Myntra
B)
Paypal
C)
Amazon
D)
Snapdeal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amazon


PepsiCo's India-born former CEO Indra Nooyi has joined Amazon's board of directors, the online retail giant. Starbucks executive Rosalind Brewer has also joined the Amazon Board. Ms. Nooyi will be a member of the audit committee. She was Pepsico CEO from October 2006 to October 2018, where she also served as the Chairman of its board of directors from May 2007 to February 2019.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Unite India, Make India
B)
Runway to a Billion Opportunities
C)
Force in Transit
D)
Rise of Futurism

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Runway to a Billion Opportunities


Defence Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the 12th biennial edition of International Aerospace and Defence Exhibition, the Aero India 2019 on 24th February 2019 at the Air Force Station Yelahanka in Bengaluru. The theme of the event was "Runway to a Billion Opportunities". India and Singapore sign agreement for skilling Indians in aviation. Aero India 2019 observed "Technology Day" on the third day. Maiden Drone Olympics Competition held at Aero India 2019.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48