Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
William Dalrymple
B)
Karan Bilimoria
C)
Kunal Nayyar
D)
Mark Tully

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mark Tully


Veteran British journalist Sir Mark Tully was awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award in recognization of his contributions to the UK-India relationship. The annual UK-India Awards honours special talents and organisations who use their worldwide influence to strengthen UK-India ties. The 2019 UK-India Awards marked the conclusion of the annual UK-India Week in London. This was the 3rd edition of the UK-India Award organised by India Inc.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Assam
C)
Manipur
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Meghalaya


The Supreme Court has directed the Meghalaya government to deposit the 100 crore rupees fine imposed on it by National Green Tribunal. The NGT had imposed the fine in January 2019 for failing to curb illegal coal mining.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Huawei
B)
SoftBank
C)
Toyota
D)
Alibaba Group

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SoftBank


Japanese company SoftBank has invested around $250 million in Ola Electric Mobility. With this investment, Ola Electric has become the newest unicorn of India, joining the list of companies like Flipkart, Zomato and Paytm.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Axis
B)
SBI
C)
Yes
D)
HDFC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SBI


The State Bank of India has signed a memorandum of understanding with National Investment and Infrastructure Fund to boost availability of capital for infrastructure projects. The scope of the agreement includes equity investments, project funding, bond financing, renewable energy support and take-out finance for operating assets.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Ramvilas Paswan
B)
Ramnath Kovind
C)
Om birla
D)
Meera Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Om birla


Om Birla of the Bharatiya Janata Party is the current Speaker who presides over the 17th Lok Sabha.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Pakistan
B)
Russia
C)
Srilanka
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India


India has abstained from voting on a United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) resolution to find the possibility to end the trade in goods used for capital punishment and torture.The First Secretary in India's Permanent Mission to the UN (United Nations) Paulomi Tripathi stated that it was unacceptable to place death penalty on par with torture.Resolution: The UNGA (193 members) adopted the resolution 'Towards torture-free trade: examining the feasibility, scope, and parameters for possible common international standards'. Result: 81 voted in favor, 20 voted against and 44 abstained from the resolution.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
Delhi
D)
Kolkata

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai


The Central Office of the RBI was established in Calcutta (now Kolkata) but was moved to Bombay (now Mumbai) in 1937.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
India
B)
Mexico
C)
Russia
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India


India has pledged to contribute USD 5 Million in 2019 to the UN Palestine refugee agency. The Indian Government is assisting 150 Palestinian professionals every year under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation programme.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Pankaj Advani
B)
Bajrang Punia
C)
Prakash Padukone
D)
Saurabh Choudhary

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prakash Padukone


Prakash Padukone (Badminton) won the SJFI Medal (Highest Honour) in the Sports Journalists Federation of India 2019 Awards. Whereas Sportsperson of the Year Award: Pankaj Advani (Billiards and Snooker) and Bajrang Punia (Wrestling). Emerging Talent of the Year Award: Saurabh Choudhary (Shooting). Team of the Year Award: Vidarbha Cricket Team.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Sri Lanka
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Bhutan
D)
Myanmar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhutan


Bhutan is a landlocked country located in the East Himalayan Mountains of Central Asia.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48