Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Bhopal Gas Tragedy
B)
Bihar Nor'wester Storm
C)
Floods in Tamil Nadu
D)
Heatwaves in AndhraPradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhopal Gas Tragedy


UN labour agency International Labour Organisation (ILO) in its recent report titled "The Safety and the Health at the Heart of the Future of Work- Building on 100 years of Experience" termed Bhopal Gas Tragedy as one of the world's 'major industrial accident' which killed more than 15,000 people due to the result of at least 30 tons of highly toxic Methyl Isocyanate (MIC) gas leak in Union Carbide pesticide plant in Bhopal in 1984. In the report, ILO has reported that more than 600,000 workers were affected due to leak of toxic gas from Union Carbide plant.Other major industrial accident after 1919 which ILO talked about in its report is Chernobyl nuclear disaster of Ukraine in 1986, Fukushima nuclear disasters of Japan in 2011 and Rana Plaza building collapse of Bangladesh in 2013.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Paytm Payments Bank
B)
Airtel Payments Bank
C)
India Post Payments Bank
D)
Aditya Birla Payments Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Airtel Payments Bank


Airtel Payments Bank joined hands with Bharti AXA General Insurance for a two-wheeler insurance product offering which is available on MyAirtel App and at over 40,000 Airtel Payments Bank points across India. This offers various benefits like 70 percent savings on an annual premium, personal accident cover, protection against third-party liabilities and inspection-free renewal through a paperless process. Also, Customers can avail towing services at no extra cost on claim intimation, at the time of insured vehicle breaks down. Customers without an Airtel Payments Bank account can also avail this policy and can renew their two-wheeler insurance at Airtel Payments Bank banking point.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Tributyltin hydride
B)
Beryllium oxide
C)
Hydrogen sulfide
D)
Helium Hydride

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Helium Hydride


Helium hydride ion (HeH+), the first molecule that formed almost 14 billion years ago, was detected by NASA's flying observatory SOFIA towards a planetary nebula. It is the first type of molecule (first molecular bond) that formed in the universe after the Big Bang. At that time, ionised hydrogen and neutral helium atoms reacted to form HeH+. Once the universe cooled down, hydrogen atoms started to interact with helium hydride, creating molecular hydrogen, which set the stage for star formation. From that point on, stars created the other elements of the cosmos.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Taxify
B)
Tesla
C)
Uber
D)
Netflix

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uber


UBER unveiled an investment of $1 billion in U.S. company Uber to drive forward the development of driverless ridesharing services. The latest cash injection, expected to close in the third quarter this year, came amid fevered anticipation of Uber's public share offering which is expected to be the largest in the tech sector for years. Toyota has already invested $500 million in Uber as the firm races Google-owned Waymo and a host of other companies, including major automakers, to develop self-driving vehicles.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Thailand
B)
Malaysia
C)
Vietnam
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Malaysia


Malaysia resumed a China-backed rail link project after the Chinese contractor agreed to cut the construction cost by one third to 10.6 billion US dollars. The Malaysian government will also take up a multibillion-dollar property and transportation project in Kuala Lumpur involving a Chinese state company, calling it a contribution to China's global "Belt and Road" infrastructure initiative.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Singapore
B)
Japan
C)
China
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Singapore


The world's tallest indoor waterfall, 131-foot-tall, opened for the general public at Singapore's Jewel Changi Airport. The waterfall is housed inside a dome-shaped complex which has gardens growing over four storeys, more than 280 retail and food outlets, a hotel and a movie theatre. The structure also has a botanical garden with 120 species of plants.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
South Africa
B)
Canada
C)
Australia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - South Africa


Jaideep Sarkar has been appointed as India's next High Commissioner to South Africa. He is expected to take up the assignment shortly. Sarkar, a 1987-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, is currently serving as India's ambassador in Bhutan. He served in Indian Missions in Tokyo, Seoul and Bangladesh as well.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
Srilanka
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pakistan


The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has imposed a fine of 170,000 Euros on Pakistan Hockey Federation (PHF) for not honouring the Pro League commitments and has given PHF a time-limit till 20th June, on failure of which PHF would have to pay double of penalty.The PHF was fined because it did not send the national team for the Pro League matches in Argentina, Australia and New Zealand.Shahbaz notified that since PHF lacks funds, the FIH has been requested to reduce the fine and allow it to be paid in instalments. PHF Secretary General Shahbaz Ahmed is a former Olympian and captain of Pakistan National Hockey Team and is a member of the FIH Executive Board, chaired by India's Narinder Batra.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
ING Group
B)
Targobank
C)
Deutsche Bank
D)
Commerzbank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Deutsche Bank


Deutsche Bank appointed Kaushik Shaparia as the chief executive officer for India to succeed Ravneet Gill. Gill left the bank to head private lender YES Bank. Shaparia's appointment will be effective from May 2019. Shaparia served as Asia Pacific Head of Corporate Banking Coverage within Institutional and Treasury Coverage, as well as Global Head of Subsidiary Coverage and has a 30-year experience at the bank.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
West Bengal
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - West Bengal


Ajay V Nayak, The Election Commission has appointed Ajay V Nayak, ex-Bihar chief electoral officer, as the Special Observer for West Bengal.The first phase polls held in April 11 in Cooch Behar and Alipurpur constituencies. Polls in the remaining 40 constituencies will be held in six phases.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48