Google News
logo
Current Affairs - 2019
A)
Israel
B)
France
C)
Japan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Israel


The scientists from Technion - Israel Institute of Technology (IIT) have developed a concept & have named Ramanujan Machine, after the Indian mathematician. It is not really a machine but an algorithm that automatically generates conjectures for fundamental constants. The Conjectures are mathematical statements which are proposed as true statements. In other words, they are mathematical statements that are, as yet, unproven. Typically, people provide the input and the algorithm (hopefully) finds the solution. The Ramanujan Machine reverses the process. The researchers hope that their creation will inspire younger mathematicians. If a user develops a new proof or algorithm, it will be named after him. The algorithm reflects the way Srinivasa Ramanujan worked during his brief life (1887-1920).

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Telangana
B)
Kerala
C)
Haryana
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Telangana


Telangana Government and the World Economic Forum's Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution Network announced that they are set to launch an innovative project to deliver emergency medical supplies such as blood and vaccines via drones. This pilot project, called Medicine from the Sky, will run in partnership with the State Government and HealthNet Global Limited.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
A.K. Yadav
B)
Rajni Mathur
C)
Ajay Bhadoo
D)
Jaya Sadanandan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Bhadoo


The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the appointment of Ajay Bhadoo as Joint Secretary to President Ram Nath Kovind. Bhadoo, a Gujarat batch IAS officer is currently serving as the Vadodara Municipal Commissioner.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Colgate Palmolive
B)
ITC
C)
P&G
D)
Uniliver

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uniliver


Surf Excel is a Unilever brand that is currently marketed as the counterpart brand of OMO detergent in the India, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka markets.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Brazil
B)
Qatar
C)
Russia
D)
Argentina

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Qatar


The 2022 FIFA World Cup is scheduled to be the 22nd edition of the FIFA World Cup, the quadrennial international men's association football championship contested by the national teams of the member associations of FIFA. It is scheduled to take place in Qatar in 2022.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Phu Dorjee
B)
Mihir Sen
C)
Aarti Gupta
D)
Ashwin Krishnasamy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mihir Sen


Mihir Sen was an Indian long distance swimmer and businessman. He was best known for being the first Indian to swim the English Channel from Dover to Calais in 1958 in the fourth fastest time and the only man to swim the oceans of the five continents in one calendar year.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Morroco and Spain
B)
Chile and Argentina
C)
Algeria and Spain
D)
Portugal and Morocco

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Morroco and Spain


It is bordered by the continents of Africa and Europe, and the countries of Morocco, Spain, the British colony of Gibraltar, and the Spanish exclave of Ceuta.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Kiren Rijiju
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kiren Rijiju


Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju launched the All India Football Federation's Golden Baby Leagues handbook 2019-20. The book is based on the sidelines of the Intercontinental Cup. The function took place in Ahmedabad. The launch marked the renaming of the 'AIFF Baby Leagues' to 'AIFF Golden Baby Leagues', with emphasis being laid for ages under 6 to under 12 both for girls and boys. The handbook is a guide to organise the Golden BabyLeague. The Leagues aim to provide access to football in localities irrespective of gender, religion, economic background.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
SindhU
B)
Shakshi
C)
RoBi
D)
ABHi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ABHi


Andhra Bank launched its AI(Artificial Intelligence) interactive assistant called "ABHi" at a function in Hyderabad, Telangana. It uses new-age technologies include to understand the customer query. They fetch the relevant information from the possible knowledge base in a matter of milliseconds. ABHi is powered by AI startup Floatbot.ai (Bangalore). They are in partnership with IT(Information Technology) company Netxcell Limited(Hyderabad). Customers will be able to get the information instantaneously 24x7, anytime by using ABHi & can also connect and know details from ABHi through (www.andhrabank.in) over Mobile/Desktop browser, Facebook Messenger and over voice using Google Assistant.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48
A)
Syria
B)
Turkey
C)
Israel
D)
Morocco

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Israel


Senior diplomat Sanjeev Kumar Singla has been appointed as the next Indian Ambassador to Israel. Earlier he was serving as Private Secretary (PS) to Prime Minister of India. He will replace Pavan Kapoor, who assumed charge as the Ambassador to Israel in 2016.

Published On : 07/09/2021 01:49:48