CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
May 16th
B)
May 17th
C)
May 18th
D)
May 19th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 17th

Note :

World Hypertension Day is celebrated on May 17th every year. It is observed annually to raise awareness about the symptoms of hypertension. The main aim of World Hypertension Day is to educate the public and increase awareness of hypertension, which is also commonly known as high blood pressure.
 
According to the World Hypertension League (WHL) organisation, there are two critical components to increasing awareness of hypertension:
 
The first is to “establish high-capacity community screening programs for recognition of high BP in those at risk”
 
The second is to “promote the routine measurement of BP by a health-care professional at all clinical encounters.”
 
WORLD HYPERTENSION DAY 2022 THEME : The theme of WHD for 2022 is Measure Your Blood Pressure Accurately, Control It, Live Longer. It focuses on combating low awareness rates worldwide, especially in low to middle-income areas, and accurate blood pressure measurement methods.
 
WORLD HYPERTENSION DAY HISTORY : World Hypertension Day was first inaugurated in May 2005, and ever since it has become an annual event.
 
The main purpose behind the celebration of the WHD is to promote public awareness of hypertension and to encourage citizens of all countries to prevent and control this silent killer, the modern epidemic..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2022
A)
Omar Sharmarke
B)
Abdiweli Sheikh Ahmed
C)
Hassan Sheikh Mohamud
D)
Abdikarim Hussein Guled

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hassan Sheikh Mohamud

Note :

Somali legislators have elected former leader Hassan Sheikh Mohamud as the country’s next president, following a long-overdue election on Sunday(15th May 2022) in the troubled Horn of Africa nation.
 
Hassan Sheikh Mohamud, who served as Somalia’s president between 2012 and 2017, won the contest in the capital, Mogadishu, amid a security lockdown imposed by authorities to prevent deadly rebel attacks..
 
Source : Aljazeera

   Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2022
A)
Sweden
B)
Cyprus
C)
Switzerland
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sweden

Note :

Sweden on Tuesday(17th May 2022) signed a formal request to join NATO, a day after the country announced it would seek membership in the 30-member military alliance. Finland’s Parliament has overwhelmingly endorsed a bid from the Nordic country’s government to join NATO.
 
The moves by the two Nordic countries, ending Sweden’s more than 200 years of military nonalignment and Finland’s nonalignment after World War II, have provoked the ire of the Kremlin.
 
In Stockholm, Swedish Foreign Minister "Ann Linde" signed the formal request to join the Alliance, which she said would be sent to NATO Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2022
A)
Wheat
B)
Rice
C)
Corn
D)
Barley

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Wheat

Note :

India has banned exports of wheat effective immediately, citing a risk to food security, partly due to the war in Ukraine and as a scorching heatwave curtailed output and domestic prices hit a record high.
 
Although not one of the world’s top wheat exporters, India’s ban could drive global prices to new peaks given already tight supply, hitting poor consumers in Asia and Africa particularly hard.
 
Agriculture ministers from the G7 industrialised nations immediately condemned India’s decision on Saturday(14th May 2022).
 
“If everyone starts to impose export restrictions or to close markets, that would worsen the crisis,” German agriculture minister Cem Ozdemir said at a news conference in Stuttgart.
 
Government officials in New Delhi said on Saturday(14th May 2022) that India would still allow exports backed by already issued letters of credit and to countries that request supplies “to meet their food security needs”.

Source : Aljazeera

   Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2022
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Ajit Doval
C)
Uddhav Thackeray
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajnath Singh

Note :

Defence Minister "Rajnath Singh" launched Today(17th May 2022) the two frontline warships of the Indian Navy at Mazgaon Docks Limited, Mumbai which will mark a significant milestone in their construction.

The first ship is Surat, which is the fourth and last of the stealth destroyers under the 'Project 15B' programme.

The second ship is Udaygiri, part of the 'Project 17A' frigate programme. It is the third ship of Project 17A frigates.

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
France
C)
Italy
D)
Denmark

Correct Answer : Option (B) - France

Note : Elisabeth Borne was picked by the French President "Emmanuel Macron" on May 16, 2022, as his new Prime Minister as he prepared for the legislative elections in June this year. It is the second time in 30 years that a woman has been appointed for the topmost position.

The former Prime Minister of France Jean Castex handed over his resignation, earlier in the day, paving way for a cabinet overhaul after Macron’s re-election in April 2022.

Source : Times Now News

   Show Answer
Published On : May 19, 2022
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

* Prime Minister Narendra Modi has addressed Silver Jubilee Celebrations programme of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) through video conferencing.

* During the programme, PM Modi also launched a 5G Test Bed, developed as a multi-institutional collaborative project by a total of eight institutes led by IIT Madras. 

* TRAI was established in 1997 through the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act, 1997.

* Describing 2G era as the symbol of policy paralysis and corruption, Mr Modi said the nation has moved transparently to 4G and now 5G.  He asserted that the country should be able to launch 6G service by the end of this decade as the task force has started working on it.
 
* Speaking on the occasion, Communications, Electronics  and IT Minister Ashwini Vasihnaw said the country has developed a complete 4G  stack, while the 5G technology stack is in the advanced stage. He expressed confidence that India should see its own indigenous 5G technology stack by the end of this year.

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2022
A)
May 18th
B)
May 17th
C)
May 16th
D)
May 15th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 17th

Note :

WTISD (World Telecommunication and Information Society Day) is observed every year to raise awareness of the benefits that the Internet and other information and communication technologies (ICT) can offer to society and economies, as well as initiatives to close the digital gap.
 
May 17th is celebrated as World Telecommunication and Information Society Day, commemorating the signing of the first International Telegraph Convention and the founding of the International Telegraph Union(ITU).

HISTORY : World Information Society Day and World Telecommunication Society Day have been combined to establish World Telecommunication Day and Society Day 2022. World Telecommunication Day commemorates the founding of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and the signing of the first International Telegraph Convention in 1865, whereas World Information Day highlights the importance of information technology and the wide range of issues raised by the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS). ITU members have developed critical services that save lives and sustain economies..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2022
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Planning Commission
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
Central Vigilance Commission

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NITI Aayog

Note :

NITI Aayog launched the National Data & Analytics Platform (NDAP) for open public use today(13th May 2022). The platform aims to democratize access to public government data by making data accessible, interoperable, interactive, and available on a user-friendly platform. It hosts foundational datasets from various government agencies, presents them coherently, and provides tools for analytics and visualization. 
 
NDAP follows a use-case based approach to ensure that the datasets hosted on the platform are tailored to the needs of data users from government, academia, journalism, civil society, and the private sector. All datasets are standardized to a common schema, which makes it easy to merge datasets and do cross-sectoral analysis.
 
The platform was launched by Mr. Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, in the presence of Mr. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog; Dr. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor to the Government of India; and other senior officials from NITI Aayog, various ministries and state governments, academics and researchers..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2022
A)
16th May 2022
B)
15th May 2022
C)
14th May 2022
D)
13th May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 15th May 2022

Note :

* Former Australia all-rounder Andrew Symonds passed away in a car accident, Cricket Australia said on Sunday(15th May 2022). Symonds was 46.
 
* "Early information indicates shortly after 11pm the car was being driven on Hervey Range Road, near Alice River Bridge when it left the roadway and rolled," a police statement read according to cricket.com.au.
 
* "Emergency services attempted to revive the 46-year-old driver and sole occupant, however, he died of his injuries," it added.
 
* The 46-year-old had played 26 Tests and 198 one-day internationals for Australia.
 
* "Australian cricket has lost another of its very best," Cricket Australia chairman Lachlan Henderson said in a statement.
 
* "Andrew was a generational talent who was instrumental in Australia's success at World Cups and as part of Queensland's rich cricket history..

Source : Firstpost

   Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2022