Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Twitter Inc
B)
Linkedin
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Twitter Inc

Note :

Twitter Inc has partnered with Paytm’s payment gateway to improve the support for its ‘Tips’ feature in India. With this partnership, Twitter users will be able to use the payments facility of Paytm, including its Paytm digital wallet, Paytm Postpaid (buy-now-pay-later service), debit and credit cards, and net banking. The feature was announced last year and is one of the company’s many efforts to introduce monetisation on the platform.
 
What is the Tips feature of Twitter?
Using the Tips feature, users can send payments to their favourite content creators on Twitter. Tips is available since November to all Twitter users above 18 years of age in India. It is available in Indian languages including Bengali, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Marathi and Tamil.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2022
A)
R.K. Singh
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
G. Kishan Reddy
D)
Ashwini Vaishnaw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mr. R.K. Singh

Note :

The 4th India – Australia Energy Dialogue was held on 15th February, 2022. The dialogue was co-chaired by Hon’ble Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Mr. R.K. Singh from the Indian side and Hon’ble Minister for Energy and Emissions Reduction, Mr. Angus Taylor from the Australian side.
 
Energy Transition was a major area of discussion in the dialogue and both the Energy Ministers spoke in detail about the ongoing Energy Transition activities in their respective countries with focus on renewables, energy efficiency, storage, EVs, critical minerals, mining etc. The need of Climate Finance was also highlighted by India for meeting the Energy Transition goals of developing countries.
 
A Letter of Intent between India and Australia on New and Renewable Energy Technology was signed during the Dialogue. This LoI will pave the way for working towards reducing the cost of new and renewable energy technologies and scaling up deployment in order to accelerate global emissions reduction. The focus of this LoI will be scaling up manufacture and deployment of ultra low-cost solar and clean hydrogen.
 
The Co-chairs of the five Joint Working Groups under the India – Australia Energy Dialogue viz. Power; New & Renewable Energy; Coal & Mines; Critical Minerals; and Oil & Gas, presented the progress till date and the forward action plan under the respective JWGs...

Source : Orissa Diary

   Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2022
A)
Pawan Singh
B)
Manoj Tiwari
C)
Udit Narayan
D)
Shweta Tiwari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Manoj Tiwari

Note :

Bhojpuri singer and BJP MP "Manoj Tiwari" will be the “brand ambassador” for Khadi and other handicrafts of Bihar, state minister Syed Shahnawaz Hussain announced here on Saturday.
 
Hussain, who holds the Industries portfolio, made the announcement after a meeting which was attended by Tiwari and senior officials of the department.
 
“Tiwari enjoys tremendous popularity both as a singer and as a political figure. We have taken an in principle decision. He will be formally made the brand ambassador soon”, Hussain told reporters.
 
Tiwari, who has lent his voice to innumerable foot-tapping numbers, including the “Gangs of Wasseypur” chart buster “jiya ho Bihar ke lala”, expressed delight over being chosen as a brand ambassador for his home state.
 
“Khadi is already a big brand in itself. It is a matter of pride for me to be associated with a drive to promote use of the fabric which Mahatma Gandhi popularized”, said Tiwari, who hails from Kaimur district of the state..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2022
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
S Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - S Jaishankar

Note : Union External Affairs Minister (EAM) S Jaishankar is scheduled to visit Germany and France from February 18-23. He is scheduled to participate in the Munich Security Conference in Germany and later will visit France and hold a bilateral meeting with his French counterpart Jean-Yves Le Drian.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2022
A)
Giriraj Singh
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Dr Virendra Kumar
D)
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr Virendra Kumar

Note :

Government today(16th Feb 2022) launched a Scheme for Economic Empowerment for DNTs, (SEED) for the welfare of De-notified,  Nomadic and semi-nomadic communities in New Delhi.
 
De-notified Tribes communities are the most neglected, marginalized and economically and socially deprived communities. Historically, these communities never had access to private land or home ownership and used forests and grazing lands as a mean for their livelihood and residential use.
 
Speaking after inaugurating the umbrella scheme of the centre, Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Dr Virendra Kumar said that this scheme signifies Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas in a true manner. Highlighting the various features of the scheme, he expressed confidence that, this scheme with free education opportunity, health insurance  worth five lakh rupees under Ayushman Bharat, better facilities for livelihood and financial assistance for construction of houses, will prove to be a game changer towards empowering the De-notified Tribes communities.
 
Dr Virendra Kumar said, the government is fully committed to uplifting the life of an individual standing at the last mile.

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2022
A)
Togo
B)
Benin
C)
Burkina Faso
D)
Ghana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Burkina Faso

Note : Burkina Faso junta leader Lieutenant-Colonel Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba has been inaugurated as the new President of the country. He was sworn into the post on February 16, 2022

   Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2022
A)
UAE
B)
Qatar
C)
Oman
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE

Note : The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) announced that Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed al Nahyan will hold a virtual summit on 18th February 2022. The MEA issued a statement saying that the two leaders will discuss bilateral cooperation and exchange perspective on regional and international matters of mutual importance.

The statement further said that the leaders are anticipated to put out their view of the historic and cordial relations between the two nations at a time when India is celebrating 75 years of independence as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and the UAE is celebrating the 50th anniversary of its foundation.

Source : Republic World

   Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2022
A)
1997
B)
2001
C)
2004
D)
2009

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2001

Note : Popular Malayalam actor and comedian Kottayam Pradeep passed away on February 17, 2022 after suffering a heart attack. He was 61. Kottayam Pradeep began his career in films in 2001 with the IV Sasi movie ‘Ee Nadu Enale Vare’ at the age of 40 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2022
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

The Union Cabinet on Tuesday(15th Feb 2022) approved the setting up of a G20 secretariat and its reporting structures that will be responsible for making arrangements to steer India's forthcoming presidency of the influential grouping.
 
India will hold the presidency of the G20 from December 1 to 30 November 2023, culminating with the G20 Summit in India next year. The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) said the G20 secretariat will be guided by an apex committee headed by the prime minister(Narendra Modi) and it will comprise the finance minister, the home minister, the external affairs minister and India's G20 sherpa.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2022
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
World Health Organization
C)
Ministry of Heath & Family Welfare, GOI
D)
National Payments Corporation of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Health Organization

Note :

The World Health Organization (WHO) launched the ‘Quit Tobacco App’ to help people give up the use of tobacco in all forms - including smokeless and other newer products. 
 
“Tobacco is deadly in every form. Innovative approaches such as this app are much needed to support people to give up tobacco, which they may be aware is harmful, but are unable to quit for various reasons,” said Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO, South-East Asia Region, launching the app.
 
The app, the first such by WHO and the first that targets all forms of tobacco, helps users to identify the triggers, set their targets, manage cravings, and stay focused to quit smoking..

Source : New Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2022