CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Haryana
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Odisha
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha

Note : The Odisha Government recently launched "Mo Prativa" programme in collaboration with UNICEF (United Nations Children's Funds). The programme has been launched for the children to participate in online competitions such as writing slogans, drawings, short story writing, paintings, etc. Under this programme, children have to upload their works and they will receive certificate every week.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
X Ray Machine
B)
Tuberculosis machine
C)
CT Scan Machine
D)
Ultrasound Machines

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tuberculosis machine

Note : On April 4, 2020, the Indian Council of Medical Research approved the use of Tuberculosis machine for conducting COVID-19 tests. Currently India is using the RT-PCR (Real time-Polymerase Chain Reaction) testing recommended by the US and approved by FDA. Along with this, the ICMR has recommended the use of Truenat test. The Truenat test is currently used to detect drug-resistant TB.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Maldives
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Pakistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maldives

Note : The Indian Air Force recently delivered 6.2 million tonnes of essential medicines to Maldives under Operation Sanjeevani. The Indian Air Force airlifted the medicines in Hercules C-130J. The medicines included lopinavir and ritonavir, influenza vaccines. Apart from medicines, the IAF also delivered nebulisers, catheters, urine bags and feeding tubes.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Human papillomavirus vaccine policies
B)
Varicella vaccine Policies
C)
Hepatitis B policies
D)
BCG policies

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BCG policies

Note : Researchers of biomedical sciences of New York Institute of Technology say that the countries such as Netherlands, Italy and United States are more severely affected than countries with BCG policies. The Bacilus Calmette-Guerin vaccine that had been administered in India to protect the children against Tuberculosis, according to the study might be a game changer.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
1 billion USD
B)
2 billion USD
C)
3 billion USD
D)
4 billion USD

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 billion USD

Note : The World Bank has funded 1 billion USD to India to fight against COVID-19. With the COVID-19 cases increasing further, India seeks 6 billion USD from ADB and AIIB.The Indian Economy is to take a major hit with the 21-day lock down.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Hack the Corona- India
B)
Hack the Disaster- India
C)
Hack the Crisis- India
D)
Hack the Covid-19- India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hack the Crisis- India

Note : The Minister of electronics and IT & HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre launched "Hack the Crisis- India". It is an online hackathon that aims to work on solutions for COVID-19.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Tylenol tablets
B)
Hydroxychloroquine tablets
C)
Ibuprofen tablets
D)
Paracetamol tablets

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hydroxychloroquine tablets

Note : Union Health Ministry has placed an order of about ten crore hydroxychloroquine tablets from various pharmaceutical companies for health care workers. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has suggested the use of hydroxychloroquine tablets only for health care workers and caregivers involved in the treatment and direct contact with the suspected or confirmed COVID-19 patients.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Vinod Paul
B)
T. S. Thakur
C)
Prakash Javadekar
D)
Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vinod Paul

Note : The Government of India has constituted a Science and Technology Empowered Committee to make speedy decisions on research and development of COVID-19.The Committee is to be chaired by Niti Aayog member Vinod Paul and K Vijay Raghavan. Mr Raghavan is the principal scientific advisor to GoI. The committee will coordinate with scientists, science agencies , regulatory bodies and industries.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Covid Alert
B)
Covid Care
C)
COQA
D)
CAQS

Correct Answer : Option (D) - CAQS

Note : The Department of Telecommunications has issued Standard Operating Procedure for the use of COVID-19 Quarantine Alert System (CQAS). The CAQS is an application used to track COVID-19 patients who have violated quarantine.The application was developed by DoT and C-DoT (Centre for Development of Telematics). The app collects phone data of the quarantine violator and alerts a local agency.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
BHIM
B)
Facebook
C)
PhonePe
D)
Paytm Money

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PhonePe

Note : The accelerated pace of coronavirus is affecting mankind adversely despite government efforts for curbing the situation. It is posing an additional financial burden on individuals or families to get hospitalization treatment for COVID-19. To provide support for such cases, Digital payments company PhonePe has launched India's first COVID-19 hospitalization insurance policy called Corona Care in collaboration with Bajaj Allianz General Insurance for people who have been infected and hospitalised for covid-19 treatment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021