Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Rs 500 cr
B)
Rs 800cr
C)
Rs 1000 cr
D)
Rs 2000cr

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 1000 cr


Receivables Exchange of India Ltd (RXIL), leading invoice discounting platform for MSMEs, said it has crossed monthly transaction volumes of Rs 1,000 crore in the month of March.

Published On : April 18, 2021
A)
IAF in the Next Decade
B)
Reorienting for the Future
C)
Enhancing our operational capability in the short and long term
D)
Aircraft and Systems Maintenance and Operational and Training Issues

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Reorienting for the Future


The theme of the IAF Commanders' Conference 2021 was 'Reorienting for the Future'.

Published On : April 18, 2021
A)
2025
B)
2035
C)
2040
D)
2050

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2050


ReNew Power, India's leading renewable energy company, announced its commitment to achieving net-zero greenhouse gas emissions by 2050.

Published On : April 18, 2021
A)
SHARE YOUR VOICE
B)
ONE WORLD, MANY VOICES
C)
FOCUS ON YOUR VOICE
D)
VALUE YOUR VOICE, LOVE YOUR LARYNX

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ONE WORLD, MANY VOICES


The theme of the World Voice Day (WVD) 2021 is ONE WORLD, MANY VOICES.

Published On : April 17, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
SEBI
C)
SIDBI
D)
IRDAI

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RBI


The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will be set up a new Regulations Review Authority (RRA 2.0) from May 1, 2021.

Published On : April 17, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Norway
D)
Sweden

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sweden


While the top five countries in the EIU index 2021 are Sweden, the United States, Spain, Australia and Hong Kong, the last five include Sierra Leone, Niger DR Congo, Liberia and Burundi.

Published On : April 17, 2021
A)
18
B)
25
C)
37
D)
49

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 37


The 37th Siachen Day was celebrated by Siachen Warriors Brigade of Fire & Fury Corps with tremendous zeal and enthusiasm.

Published On : April 17, 2021
A)
Transparency International (TI)
B)
Economist Intelligence Unit(EIU)
C)
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
D)
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Economist Intelligence Unit(EIU)


The Economist Intelligence Unit(EIU), in partnership with Facebook, has released the Inclusive Internet Index 2021, which measure the extent to which internet is available and affordable by region.

Published On : April 17, 2021
A)
Pox Virus
B)
Adeno Virus
C)
Papova Virus
D)
Herpes Virus

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Adeno Virus


Adenoviruses are a family of viruses that can cause a wide variety of illnesses in humans, including the common cold, gastrointestinal infections and pink eye. There are 88 types of adenovirus that would infect humans, and these are grouped into seven different species, A-G.
Recently, in several COVID-19 vaccines, including those produced by Johnson & Johnson and AstraZeneca, these viruses are the basis for several COVID-19 vaccines.

Published On : April 17, 2021
A)
Facebook
B)
Microsoft
C)
Samsung
D)
Amazon

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Facebook


Technology and Social media giant Facebook has signed a deal to buy renewable energy in India. This is the first such deal of Facebook in the country.
Facebook and CleanMax are working together for supplying renewable power into India’s electrical grid. The 32-megawatt wind power project is located in the state of Karnataka.

Published On : April 17, 2021