Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
India and Maldives
B)
India and Sri Lanka
C)
India and Thailand
D)
India and Mauritius

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India and Maldives

Note :

A contract for Maldives Hanimaadhoo International Airport Development Project was signed between Government of Maldives and JMC Projects (India) on Sunday(25th Sep 2022).
 
It is the first ever major infrastructure project to be undertaken outside Greater Male' region and is funded under the USD 800 million concessional Line of Credit (LoC) extended by Government of India to the Maldives. 
 
The worth of project is about USD $136.6 million.
 
It was confirmed that the project will be financed by India's Exim Bank.
 
The scope of the project includes major infrastructure and operational upgrade on the airside, landside and building infrastructure to meet the future growth of traffic to the Maldives in general, and the northern region of Maldives in particular. 
 
The project will see the construction of a new 2.46km runway and a terminal with a capacity of 1.3 million passengers per annum. Facilities will also be established to further expand international flights.
 
The construction work is expected to be fully operational by the year 2024..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2022
A)
Kuwait
B)
Qatar
C)
United Arab Emirates
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Saudi Arabia

Note :

Saudi Arabia’s Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman has been named the kingdom’s prime minister in a cabinet reshuffle ordered by King Salman, according to a royal decree published by the official Saudi Press Agency on Tuesday(27th Sep 2022).
 
Prince Mohammed is already de facto ruler of the world’s largest oil exporter, and the appointment formalises his role as leader of the kingdom’s government.
 
The crown prince, known by his initials MBS, previously served as deputy prime minister as well as defence minister. He is being replaced as defence minister by his younger brother, Khalid bin Salman, who was deputy defence minister.
 
The royal decree reaffirmed all the other senior ministers in their posts, including Foreign Minister Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud, Finance Minister Mohammed al-Jadaan and Investment Minister Khalid al-Falih..

Source : Aljazeera

   Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday(25th Sep 2022) announced that the Chandigarh airport will be renamed after Bhagat Singh as a tribute to the great freedom fighter, triggering a race among several leaders to claim credit for it.
 
In his ‘Mann Ki Baat’ radio broadcast, Modi said that September 28 is an important day of ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ as it is the birth anniversary of Bhagat Singh.
 
Just before the birth anniversary of Bhagat Singh, an important decision has been taken as a tribute to him. It has been decided that the Chandigarh airport will now be named after Shaheed Bhagat Singh. It had been in waiting for a long time,” Modi said.
 
He congratulated the people of Chandigarh, Punjab and Haryana and the rest of the country for this decision.
 
“Let us take inspiration from our freedom fighters, follow their ideals and build the India of their dreams… this is our tribute to them. The memorials of martyrs, the names of places and institutions named after them inspire us with a sense of duty,” the prime minister said..

Source : Theprint

   Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Pankaj Kumar
B)
R. Gunasekaran
C)
Rajendra Kumar
D)
Preeti Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajendra Kumar

Note :

Senior bureaucrat Rajendra Kumar has been appointed the director general of the Employees' State Insurance Corporation(ESIC), as part of a senior-level bureaucratic reshuffle effected by the Centre on Sunday(25th Sep 2022).
 
Kumar, a 1992-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Tamil Nadu cadre, is currently an additional secretary in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
 
He has been appointed the DG of ESIC, an order issued by the Personnel Ministry said.
 
As per the order, T Natarajan, a 1996-batch IAS officer of Gujarat cadre, will be an additional secretary in the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.
 
V Hekali Zhimomi has been appointed as additional secretary in the Department of Health and Family Welfare. She is at present working as a joint secretary in the same department.
 
Ashish Srivastava, Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, has been named as adviser in the Inter State Council Secretariat, Ministry of Home Affairs..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
26th September 2022
B)
25th September 2022
C)
24th September 2022
D)
23rd September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 23rd September 2022

Note :

Oscar-winner Louise Fletcher passed away at the age of 88 on Friday(23rd September 2022). Louise, who won the Oscar for Best Actress for her unforgettable performance as Nurse Ratched in Milos Forman’s One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, died of natural causes at her home in Montdurausse, France.
 
The iconic 1975 psychological comedy film, based on the Ken Kesey novel of the same name, won five Oscars at the 48th Academy Awards in 1976, including Best Picture and Best Actor for Jack Nicholson. It explored the repressive tendency of authority through the story of the patients and staff of a psych ward.
 
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest is only the third film in the Oscars history to win the Big Five Academy Awards for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, and Best Screenplay (either Best Original Screenplay or Best Adapted Screenplay). The other two films are the 1934 romantic comedy It Happened One Night and the 1991 psychological crime thriller The Silence of the Lambs. 
 
The late actress was born on July 22, 1934, in Birmingham, Alabama, to deaf parents; one of Oscar’s most memorable moments was when she accepted her Academy Award using sign language. Fletcher became just the third woman to receive an Oscar, a BAFTA, and a Golden Globe for the same performance after winning her Academy Awards..

Source : DNA India


   Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
IndiGo
B)
SpiceJet
C)
Air India
D)
Go First

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Air India

Note :

Air India has inked a sale and lease back agreement with Willis Lease Finance Corporation for 34 units of CFM56-5B engines which are installed on its Airbus A320 family fleet. As per the agreement, the engines will get a cover under Willis Lease’s ConstantThrust program which is considered more reliable and affordable than the traditional MRO shop visit programs.
 
As part of the sale side of the transaction, Willis Lease will purchase 34 engines from Air India powering 13 Airbus A321 aircraft and 4 Airbus A320 aircraft. Through ConstantThrust, Willis Lease will provide replacement and standby spare engines, allowing Air India to avoid potentially costly and unpredictable shop visits on engines powering a transitioning aircraft fleet. Willis Lease will also have an in-country team to co-ordinate and manage the entire programme and all logistics and transportation involved.
 
Speaking on the agreement, CCO of Air India, Mr. Nipun Aggarwal said, “This is a very unique and landmark transaction which will enable Air India to eliminate the maintenance burden and fully de-risk itself from the maintenance cost uncertainty associated with the engines which were not covered under any “Power By The Hour” program with the OEMs. This transaction will allow Air India to derisk itself operationally, improve fleet reliability, reduce cost, and optimize cash flows.”
 
Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union home affairs and cooperation minister "Amit Shah" will inaugurate the Eastern and North-Eastern Zones Dairy Cooperative Conclave at Gangtok in Sikkim on 7th October 2022.
 
The one-day conclave will be organized by the National Cooperative Dairy Federation of India (NCDFI), NCDFI chairman Mangal Jit Rai has informed in a press release.
 
The theme of the conclave, which would be also attended by Sikkim chief minister PS Tamang, among others, is “Resilient Eastern and North-Eastern Zones Dairy Cooperatives - Exploring the Challenges and Opportunities”, aimed at strengthening the cooperative ecosystem in the Eastern and North-Eastern Regions for the benefit of local communities.
 
Officials from National Dairy Development Board, NABARD, cooperative milk unions, and state dairy federations from around 12 eastern and north-eastern states are likely to attend the conclave..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
September 25
B)
September 26
C)
September 27
D)
September 28

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 26

Note :

World Environmental Health Day is observed on September 26, every year. The goal of observing the day is to increase public awareness of the environment’s condition and encourage people to take the required steps to stop it from getting worse.

It is more crucial than ever to raise awareness of the threats posed by pollution, climate change, and global warming because the Earth is our home, thus by not doing anything to prevent it from deteriorating, we are not only endangering the environment but also ourselves.
 
History and Significance : The day was first observed by the International Federation of Environmental Health in the year 2011. The IFEH has made it its mission to create and disseminate knowledge about environmental health protection and subsequent improvement. They devote a significant portion of their time to scientific and technical research.
 
We must acknowledge that the environment, health, and economics are inextricably linked. Therefore, it’s crucial for us to take action for the recovery of our environment to ensure its safety as well as our own.
 
World Environmental Health Day 2022 Theme : The theme for this year’s World Environment Health Day is “Strengthening Environmental Health Systems for the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals”..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Fourth Sunday of September
B)
Fourth Monday of September
C)
Fourth Tuesday of September
D)
Fourth Wednesday of September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fourth Sunday of September

Note :

World River Day is observed to raise awareness regarding water bodies and to promote their conservation. It is observed every year on the Fourth Sunday of September, and this year, it falls on September 25. As per World Rivers Day, “It is a celebration of the world’s waterways.” This day highlights the values of rivers and strives to increase public awareness and encourages the improved supervision of rivers around the world.
 
World Rivers Day 2022 Theme : The theme for this year’s World Rivers Day is ‘The importance of Rivers to Biodiversity’. The absolute need for rivers to keep any civilization going is the focus of this year’s theme. Not only humans, but rivers keep a wide range of animals and plant a living breathing part of our ecosystem.
 
World Rivers Day History : Internationally renowned river activist, Mark Angelo began a major cleanup event of the Thompson River in British Columbia, in September 1980. Upon its success in 2005, it came to be known as BC River Day. Following its success, Angelo proposed celebrating World Rivers Day.
 
Mark Angelo addressed the United Nations in 2005 during its Water for Life campaign, an effort to raise awareness about vulnerable water supplies throughout the world. In response to Angelo’s proposal, the UN established World Rivers Day, to be annually celebrated on the 4th Sunday of every September.
 
The first event in 2005 was marked by a huge success as millions of people joined hands to help conserve rivers around the world. 
 
World Rivers Day Significance : Rivers are the building blocks of any civilization. Today, rivers in almost every country are facing major threats, and are not just limited to pollution and low water levels. World Rivers Day invites people from around the world to join in and celebrate the rivers around them, and help in starting projects for their conservation. The UN also invites sponsorship organizations to support the world’s rivers..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

The Himachal Pradesh government Thursday(22nd Sep 2022) gave consent to the "Early Childhood Care and Education Tutor Scheme-2022" for children aged three-six in government primary schools, under the National Education Policy. The decision was taken in a Cabinet meeting chaired by Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur here.

The scheme Aim : Envisages appropriate care and stimulation of the brain in the early years in order to ensure a healthy brain development and growth.

He said, adding that special attention and priority would be given to districts and locations that are particularly socio-economically disadvantaged, an official said after the meeting
 
The Cabinet also approved the policy for hiring of pre-primary teachers. The education department will frame the rules for their recruitment and till the time such rules are finalised, tutors will be engaged on outsourcing basis through the HPSEDC, the official added.
 
The department will frame bridge courses for candidates who have done one-year diploma in nursery teacher education, pre-school education or early childhood education programme to make them eligible for the scheme, the spokesperson said, adding that such tutors would be paid a sum of Rs 9,000 per month..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022