CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Jaipur, Mangaluru
B)
Delhi, Vijayawada
C)
Mumbai, Kanpur
D)
Bengaluru, Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi, Vijayawada

Note : The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has operationalised the first Aadhaar Seva Kendra (ASK) in Delhi and Vijayawada. UIDAI has planned to set up 114 such centres by the end of 2019. This has been implemented under ambitious plan of UIDAI to cover 53 cities across India at an estimated project cost of Rs.300-400 crore.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
Jodhpur
C)
Montpellier
D)
Mont-de-Marsan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mont-de-Marsan

Note : The 6th edition of Exercise Garuda-VI has started between Indian and French Air Force from 1st of July 2019 at French Air Force Base - Mont-de-Marsan. The exercise will see the most potent fighter aircraft of the two countries going head-to-head to validate the latest defence strategies and fine-tune their waging capabilities and is expected to showcase fighter jets like Rafale, Mirage 2000, Sukhoi 30 from the two sides. Participation of Indian Air Force (IAF) in the exercise will also promote professional interaction, exchange experiences and operational knowledge besides strengthening bilateral relations with the French Air Force. It will also provide a good opportunity to the air warriors to operate in an international environment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
$1 billion
B)
$3 billion
C)
$6 billion
D)
$8 billion

Correct Answer : Option (C) - $6 billion

Note : The International Monetary Fund Executive board gave formal approval on Wednesday to a three-year, $6 billion loan package for Pakistan to rein in mounting debts and stave off a looming balance of payments crisis.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
William Dalrymple
B)
Karan Bilimoria
C)
Kunal Nayyar
D)
Mark Tully

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mark Tully

Note : Veteran British journalist Sir Mark Tully was awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award in recognization of his contributions to the UK-India relationship. The annual UK-India Awards honours special talents and organisations who use their worldwide influence to strengthen UK-India ties. The 2019 UK-India Awards marked the conclusion of the annual UK-India Week in London. This was the 3rd edition of the UK-India Award organised by India Inc.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Assam
C)
Manipur
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Meghalaya

Note : The Supreme Court has directed the Meghalaya government to deposit the 100 crore rupees fine imposed on it by National Green Tribunal. The NGT had imposed the fine in January 2019 for failing to curb illegal coal mining.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Huawei
B)
SoftBank
C)
Toyota
D)
Alibaba Group

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SoftBank

Note : Japanese company SoftBank has invested around $250 million in Ola Electric Mobility. With this investment, Ola Electric has become the newest unicorn of India, joining the list of companies like Flipkart, Zomato and Paytm.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Axis
B)
SBI
C)
Yes
D)
HDFC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SBI

Note : The State Bank of India has signed a memorandum of understanding with National Investment and Infrastructure Fund to boost availability of capital for infrastructure projects. The scope of the agreement includes equity investments, project funding, bond financing, renewable energy support and take-out finance for operating assets.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ramvilas Paswan
B)
Ramnath Kovind
C)
Om birla
D)
Meera Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Om birla

Note : Om Birla of the Bharatiya Janata Party is the current Speaker who presides over the 17th Lok Sabha.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Pakistan
B)
Russia
C)
Srilanka
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : India has abstained from voting on a United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) resolution to find the possibility to end the trade in goods used for capital punishment and torture.The First Secretary in India's Permanent Mission to the UN (United Nations) Paulomi Tripathi stated that it was unacceptable to place death penalty on par with torture.Resolution: The UNGA (193 members) adopted the resolution 'Towards torture-free trade: examining the feasibility, scope, and parameters for possible common international standards'. Result: 81 voted in favor, 20 voted against and 44 abstained from the resolution.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
Delhi
D)
Kolkata

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai

Note : The Central Office of the RBI was established in Calcutta (now Kolkata) but was moved to Bombay (now Mumbai) in 1937.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021