adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
A K Sikri
B)
P C Pant
C)
S A Bobde
D)
P K Mishra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - P C Pant

Note :

Justice (retired) Prafulla Chandra Pant, who is a member of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), has been appointed its Acting Chairperson with effect from April 25 2021.
Prior to his appointment as NHRC member, he was a Judge of the Supreme Court from 2014 to 2017. He had also held the position of Chief Justice of the High Court of Meghalaya from 2013 to 2014.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2021
A)
Follow the Data: Invest in Midwives
B)
Midwives: Defenders of Women's Rights
C)
Midwives leading the way with quality care
D)
Midwives with women: celebrate, demonstrate, mobilize, unite - our time is NOW!

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Follow the Data: Invest in Midwives

Note : The theme for 2021 International Day of the Midwife is "Follow the Data: Invest in Midwives."

   Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2021
A)
Canada
B)
Norway
C)
Sweden
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Canada

Note : Michelle Li of Canada nominated as the athlete ambassadors for the 'Believe in Sport' campaign has launched by the IOC.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2021
A)
Avinash Sable
B)
Shivpal Singh
C)
PV Sindhu
D)
KT Irfan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PV Sindhu

Note : The Badminton World Federation has nominated Indian shuttler PV Sindhu and Michelle Li as the athlete ambassadors for the 'Believe in Sport' campaign, launched by the IOC.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2021
A)
Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company
B)
Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company
C)
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company
D)
HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company

Note : Mahesh Balasubramanian has been appointed as the Managing Director of Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company Limited (KLI).

   Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

Note : The State Government of Himachal Pradesh has initiated 'Parvat Dhara Yojana' to revive recharge aquifers and conserve natural resources of water in the state.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the District Disaster Management Authority Srinagar has launched a 24x7 dedicated Helpline at Covid-19 War Control Room to provide real time Covid-19 related facilities to the people.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2021
A)
101.7 million tonne
B)
103.1 million tonne
C)
104.3 million tonne
D)
105.6 million tonne

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 104.3 million tonne

Note : Amid scare of Covid-19 second wave which forced the States and Union Territories to impose lockdown like curbs, the Government set a record rice production target of 104.3 million tonne for the kharif season of 2021-22 crop year.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2021
A)
Rs.71 cr
B)
Rs.79 cr
C)
Rs.87 cr
D)
Rs.92 cr

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs.71 cr

Note : The country's largest lender SBI announced allocating Rs 71 crore towards the fight against COVID-19.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2021
A)
Information as a Public Good
B)
Journalism without Fear or Favour
C)
Keeping Power in Check: Media, Justice and The Rule of Law
D)
Media for Democracy, Journalism and Elections in Times of Disinformation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Information as a Public Good

Note : The theme of World Press Freedom Day 2021 is"Information as a Public Good".

   Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2021