Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note :

Prime Minister, Narendra Modi inaugurated the Phase 1 of "Modi Shaikshanik Sankul", an educational complex for needy students in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on Monday(10th Oct 2022).
 
* Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that more youngsters are focusing on medicine, engineering and other such streams.

* Parents should prepare kids for skill development to combat the hardships that may arise during completing the child’s education.

* Skill development empowers them. When there is skill development, there is skill, then they will never have to look back.

* The times are changing friends, the power of those who are more skilled than those holding degrees needs a boost."
 
* He added that labour has tremendous power, and a large section of our ‘samaj’ belongs to the hard-working class. “Be proud of them. The members have never allowed the ‘samaj’ to suffer nor did anything wrong with any other Samaj. It will be our endeavour, I am sure that the coming generation will progress with great pride."
 
* Chief Minister of Gujarat, Bhupendra Patel, Members of Parliament, C R Patil and Narhari Amin, Minister of Gujarat Government, Jitubhai Vaghani, and President of Modh Vanik Modi Samaj Hitvardhak Trust, Pravinbhai Chimanlal Modi were those present on the occasion among others..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Guwahati
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Madras

Note :

Ashok Leyland has joined hands with researchers at the National Centre for Combustion Research and Development (NCCRD) for the development and commercialization of a ‘swirl mesh lean direct injection (LDI) system’ for developing hybrid electrical vehicles using turbine technology. 
 
* Ashok Leyland is a flagship company of the Hinduja group and a leading commercial vehicle manufacturer. NCCRD is an arm of the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras.
 
* IIT Madras is developing an indigenously-designed micro gas turbine, whose core is a patented combustion technology called a ‘swirl mesh lean direct injection system’.
 
* The main power train will be the electric motor, but the onboard power will be generated by the micro gas turbine.
 
* These micro gas turbines will be developed jointly by NCCRD and Aerostrovilos Energy.
 
* The micro gas turbine will replace the large battery systems.
 
* Ashok Leyland has signed a letter of support to develop it for heavy vehicles with NCCRD, IIT Madras.
 
* Ashok Leyland has handed over to NCCRD a nine-meter passenger electric bus.
 
* Micro gas turbines have significant features as a technology that will extend fuel combustion beyond traditional IC engines and provide for more efficient performance and multi-fuel capability..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
A)
Telangana
B)
Maharashtra
C)
West Bengal
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Former India captain MS Dhoni inaugurated IPL franchise Chennai Super Kings' new talent factory in Hosur, Tamil Nadu, on Monday(10th Oct 2022).
 
The Super Kings Academy, run by the IPL franchise, is already present across two locations in Chennai and Salem. This new centre, which is expected to go operational in January 2023, is located at the MS Dhoni Global School in Hosur.
 
Kasi Viswanathan, CEO of CSK, said at the event : “We are excited about this new journey. When we launched the Super Kings Academy in two centres during April this year, we wanted to spread our wings to other parts of the state and country as well. Glad that we now have a centre here in Hosur. The presence of our charismatic skipper Dhoni will definitely inspire each and every one here..

Source : Money Control

   Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
A)
Europe
B)
Russia
C)
Australia
D)
United States of America

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Europe

Note :

Indians will soon be able to make payments through united payments interface (UPI) in Europe as NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL) has entered into a partnership with European payment service facilitator Worldline.
 
Worldline, which is also present in India, has entered into an agreement with NPCI International Payments, or NIPL, which is the global arm of NPCI
 
Currently, customers from India pay through international card networks. UPI's advantage over cards is that it allows multiple bank accounts to be accessed through one mobile application.
 
As per reports, the partnership between NIPL and Worldline aims at expanding acceptance of Indian payment means across Europe
 
As part of this partnership, Worldline will bring more convenience for Indian customers in the European markets by allowing merchants' point-of-sale (POS) system to accept payments from UPI.
 
"Our analysis of international customers' payment behavior has indicated a push away from international card schemes in recent times, and a preference for any mobile payment method they are acquainted with. 
 
Our partnership with NPCI international seeks to mitigate the risk of excluding or limiting Indian customers from safely using electronic payments in the EU," said Marc-Henri Desportes, deputy CEO of Worldline, in a statement..

Source : Entrepreneur

   Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
A)
Amazon India
B)
Flipkart
C)
Myntra
D)
Tata Cliq

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amazon India

Note :

E-commerce leader Amazon India is among 314 applicants that have been granted approval to operate 24/7 in New Delhi and a notification to this effect will be issued within a week, an official from the Delhi Lieutenant Governor office said on October 9, 2022.

* The application was submitted by the company around three years back.
 
* "Amazon India is one of the applicants whose application has been approved to operate and carry on with their business on a 24/7 basis in the national capital," the official said.
 
* With this approval, Amazon's products can be delivered round-the-clock in New Delhi.
 
* According to officials, Delhi Lieutenant Governor "V K Saxena" has directed that a notification to this effect be issued within seven days.
 
* The decision has been made providing exemption under Sections 14, 15 and 16 of the Delhi Shops & Establishment Act, 1954. It is expected to boost employment generation and promote a positive and a favourable business environment in the city..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
11th Oct 2022
B)
10th Oct 2022
C)
9th Oct 2022
D)
8th Oct 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10th Oct 2022

Note :

Popular 'Villupattu' exponent Subbu Arumugam, who enthralled audiences for about four decades, passed away in Chennai on Monday(10th Oct 2022) due to age-related ailments. He was 94. The Padma Shri awardee leaves behind his wife Mahalakshmi, son Gandhi and daughters - Bharathi Tirumagan and Subbulakshmi.
 
'Villupattu' is an ancient form of musical story-telling and the narration is interspersed with music.

It is performed mostly during temple festivals. Arumugam is said to have popularised this art form effectively attracting audiences of all age-groups over the years.
 
ubbu Arumugam, the exponent of traditional Tamil 'Villupattu' had contributed richly to the films of actors N S Krishnan and Nagesh, said Stalin. Arumugam was born in 1928 at Chathiram Pudukulam village of the southern district of Tirunelveli..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
Kiren Rijiju
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Anurag Singh Thakur
D)
Satyendra Kumar Jain

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Anurag Singh Thakur

Note :

Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports "Shri Anurag Singh Thakur" inaugurated a Water Sports Center in Koldam Barmana, Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh, on Sunday(9th Oct 2022) morning. 
 
* The Water Sports Centre, the very first of its kind in Himachal Pradesh, has been jointly initiated by the Sports Authority of India (SAI) and National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC).
 
* During the event, the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was also exchanged between SAI and NTPC.

* Sharing how the centre was set up at short notice, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur mentioned, “In just one month’s time, the water sports arrangements have been done and I want to thank SAI and NTPC officials who have made this possible. “40 players will be chosen who will take part in Rowing, Kayaking and Canoeing.

* There are state of the art equipments and boys and girls will get hostel and training facilities. We are also hopeful there will be national competitions in the centre as well.”..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
Ministry of Culture
B)
Ministry of Education
C)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
D)
Ministry of Women and Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Women and Child Development

Note :

Women and Child Development Ministry will organize National Conference on Skilling in Non-Traditional Livelihood for Girls - Betiyan Bane Kushal in New Delhi today(11th Oct 2022).

The conference will be organized under the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao initiative on the occasion of the International Day of the Girl Child

* Under the Betiyan Bane Kushal initiative, emphasis will be laid on convergence between Ministries and Departments to ensure the skill development of girls.
 
The conference will focus on capacity building and skill development of girls to increase their participation in the professions like sciencetechnologyengineering and mathematics.

During the event, MoUs will be signed between the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Ministry of Minority Affairs for Skilling of young Girls for their increased, equal, and empowered participation in the workforce..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
Mumbai
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hyderabad

Note :

The Second United Nations World Geospatial Information Congress (UNWGIC 2022) began in Hyderabad today(11th Oct 2022). The five-day conference is being hosted by the Department of Science & Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology and convened by the United Nations Committee of Experts on Global Geospatial Information Management.
 
With the theme of ‘Geo-Enabling the Global Village: No one should be left behind,’ the Second UNWGIC 2022 will reflect on the importance of integrated geospatial information infrastructure and knowledge services to support the implementation and monitoring of sustainable development goals. 
 
It will also mirror the well-being of society, address environmental and climate challenges, embrace digital transformation and technological development, and catalyze a vibrant economy.
 
In his inaugural address through a video message, the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, said “There is a need for an institutional approach by the international community to help each other during a crisis”. 
 
Saying that “India is ensuring no one is left behind”, the Prime Minister cited that the geospatial technology has been driving inclusion and progress in national development projects like SVAMITVA, PM Gati Shakti master plan, JAM Trinity, etc..

Source : dst.gov

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022
A)
US and India
B)
UK and India
C)
Russia and India
D)
Japan and India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - US and India

Note :

The US and India have launched a joint energy storage taskforce to support the integration of new renewable energy resources.
 
The announcement was made in a Strategic Clean Energy Partnership Ministerial Joint Statement on 7 October 2022, which followed a meeting between US Energy Secretary Jennifer Granholm and India’s Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri.
 
“As climate and clean energy leaders, the United States and India share a common vision to deploy clean energy at scale during this critical decade to reduce emissions and achieve climate change mitigation goals, taking into account different national circumstances”.
 
The two parties reviewed progress across a range of energy sector partnerships and said that they would enhance bilateral efforts in a range of areas.
 
The first listed was strengthening the power grid to ensure reliable, affordable, and resilient clean energy supply including through smart grids and energy storage.
 
The new Energy Storage Task Force aims to support the large-scale integration of renewable energy needed to support the clean energy transition, the statement said..

Source : Energy Storage

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2022