Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bengaluru
B)
Mumbai
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bengaluru

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi who is on a two-day visit to Karnataka, inaugurated the Centre for Brain Research at the Indian Institute of Science in Bengaluru on Monday(20th June 2022).
 
PM Modi was welcomed by BJP workers and supporters on his arrival in Bengaluru.
 
The Centre is developed as a one of its kind research facility and focuses on conducting vital research to provide evidence-based public health interventions to manage age-related brain disorders, according to PMO.
 
The Prime Minister will attend various programmes in Bengaluru and Mysuru. The foundation stone of the Bagchi-Parthasarathy Multispeciality Hospital will be laid.
 
The 832-bedded hospital will be developed on the campus of IISc Bengaluru and will help integrate science, engineering and medicine at the prestigious institute.
 
“This afternoon, I will be at the Dr B R Ambedkar School of Economics (BASE), Bengaluru to inaugurate a new campus of BASE University and unveil the statue of Dr BR Ambedkar. 150 tech hubs would also be dedicated to the nation. These have been developed by transforming ITIs,” he said.
 
The ‘Technology Hubs’ have been developed by transforming Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) in Karnataka at a cost of over Rs 4600 crore and are supported by many industry partners. It aims to create a skilled workforce to address Industry 4.0 manpower needs. These Technology Hubs, through their various innovative courses, will provide high-skill training in cutting-edge technology and improve opportunities for ITI graduates in employment and entrepreneurship.
 
At a programme in Bengaluru, Prime Minister said development works worth over Rs 27,000 crore would either be inaugurated or their foundation stones would be laid. These works cover diverse sectors and will boost ‘Ease of Living’ for the people of Bengaluru and surrounding areas..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022
A)
Sohra
B)
Nongstoin
C)
Mawsynram
D)
Cherrapunji

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mawsynram

Note :

Meghalaya’s Mawsynram — the world’s wettest place — rewrote its June rainfall records held since 1940. The 24-hour rainfall recorded here on Friday(17th June 2022) was a whopping 1003.6mm, surpassing the previous record of 945.4mm of 1966.
 
The second closest rainfall record was held by nearby Cherrapunji, another wet place, where the 24-hour rainfall on Friday was 972mm. For the past three days, large areas of Meghalaya and particularly around Sohra, have been battered with extremely heavy rain. For three consecutive days since June 15, the 24-hour rain recorded in Cherrapunji were — 811mm, 673.6mm and 972mm. These include the third wettest (June 17, 2022) and the eighth wettest (June 15) days in June in 122 years.
 
Cherrapunji’s record rainfall measuring 2,456mm rain in the past three days triggered one of the worst floods and landslides in Meghalaya in recent years. Nearly ten people have died in Meghalaya and Assam due to rainfall-related accidents this week. According to the rainfall data maintained by the India Meteorological Department (IMD), the rain recorded at Cherrapunji since June 1 was 4,067mm..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022
A)
India
B)
Nigeria
C)
Bulgaria
D)
Mongolia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mongolia

Note :

Mongolia’s "Khuvsgul Lake National Park" has been added to the World Network of Biosphere Reserves of UNESCO, the Ministry of Environment and Tourism said Thursday(16th June 2022).
 
The decision was made during the 34th session of the International Co-ordinating Council of the Man and the Biosphere Programme taking place in Paris, France, from Monday to Friday, the ministry said in a statement.
 
Khuvsgul Lake is located in the northern Mongolian province of Khuvsgul near the Russian border, holding nearly 70 per cent of Mongolia’s fresh water, or 0.4 per cent of the world’s total.
 
The lake is 1,645 meters above sea level, 136 km long and 262 meters deep.
 
A total of nine sites from Mongolia have so far been registered in the network, according to the ministry..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022
A)
20 June
B)
19 June
C)
18 June
D)
17 June

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 18 June

Note :

The world marks "International Day for Countering Hate Speech" , 18 June, to highlight the need for combating hate speech and promoting tolerance and dialogue between different communities. This year marks the first time the day will be observed.
 
History : In July 2021, the United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution “promoting inter-religious and intercultural dialogue and tolerance in countering hate speech”. The global body also drew attention to concerns over the proliferation of hate speech all around the globe.
 
The resolution passed by the UN highlighted the need to counter xenophobia, hate speech and discrimination. It called on all relevant actors, including member states, to speed up their efforts to address these issues, in line with international human rights law. The resolution also declared 18 June would be marked as the International Day for Countering Hate Speech.

Significance : Hate speech goes against the core principles of the UN Charter such as equality, peace, and respect for human dignity. It has the potential to undermine social cohesion and tolerance, give rise to violence and disharmony as well as cause physical, emotional and psychological harm to the affected people/communities..

Source : First Post

   Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022
A)
June 21, 2022
B)
June 20, 2022
C)
June 19, 2022
D)
June 18, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - June 20, 2022

Note :

Every year, World Refugee Day is observed on June 20, 2022. This day is dedicated to refugees all over the world. It throws light on the difficulties faced by refugees who have been displaced from the places they belong, like their countries and homes, due to certain issues. The United Nations has celebrated this day since 2001. Currently, there are more than 100 countries that honor this day for asylum seekers.


WORLD REFUGEE DAY 2022 HISTORY : 
* The day was decided by the United Nations General Assembly on June 20. But they adopted resolution 55/76 on December 4, 2000.
 
* The day was first celebrated on June 20, 2001. The event marks the 50th anniversary of the 1951 refugee convention that discussed refugee protection.


WORLD REFUGEE DAY 2022 SIGNIFICANCE : 
* Refugee day plays a significant role in understanding the refugees who are going through various challenges on a regular basis.
 
* The term refugee is defined as a person who is forced to leave their homeland due to war, prosecution and natural calamities.
 
* Therefore, this is an area of concern that makes global leaders notice and take action to reduce the plight of refugees who are forced to leave their places.


WORLD REFUGEE DAY 2022 THEME : 
* The theme for this year's World Refugee Day is ‘Whoever, Whatever, Whenever. Everyone has a right to seek safety.
 
* This year the theme is based on the right to seek safety and all the refugees across the world should be treated with dignity in whatever place they belong to..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the redeveloped Kalika Mata temple atop the Pavagadh hill in the Panchmahal district of Gujarat on Saturday(18th June 2022).
 
The Prime Minister hoisted the temple flag after performing pooja.
 
Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel was also present with the Prime Minister on the occasion.
 
According to the Gujarat information department, "After the ascent of Pavagadh in the fifteenth century, the peak of the temple was dilapidated for the last five centuries. The summit has now been redesigned with a new look."
 
"First, the foundation of a large campus was laid by widening the top of Pavagadh Hill, then ancillary facilities were erected on the first and second floor of the campus. The original sanctum has been kept intact and the entire temple has been rebuilt.

The main temple and the open area have been widened. In the old temple of Mataji where there was a dargah in place of the "Shikhar". The dargah has been relocated in an amicable settlement and a new "Shikhar" has been constructed, on which the flagpole has been restored and the flag will be unfurled there," added the official statement.
 
Earlier in the day, PM Modi met his mother "Heeraben Modi" at her residence in Gandhinagar on her 100th birthday. PM Modi washed his mother's feet and sought her blessings..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022
A)
Mumbai
B)
New Delhi
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : A National Conference on Cyber Safety and National Security will be held in New Delhi 20th  June 2022. The conference is part of the efforts to create mass awareness for the prevention of cyber crimes in the country.

Home Minister Amit Shah, Culture Minister G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of State for Home Ajay Kumar Mishra and representatives from various organizations will attend the conference. The conference is part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate India’s progress and achievements in the 75th year of India’s Independence..

   Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2022
A)
June 22nd
B)
June 21st
C)
June 20th
D)
June 19th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - June 19th

Note :

The International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is an international event conducted by the United Nations (UN) on June 19 each year. The day is celebrated to raise the awareness about conflict-related sexual violence. Sexual violence, whose victims are primarily women, is one of the worst crimes committed against human beings or animals, which leaves lasting psychological and emotional damage to the victim apart from physical harm. It occurs both in times of peace and during armed conflict.
 
International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict 2022 Theme : The theme for this year’s observance of International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is ‘Prevention as Protection: Enhancing structural and operational prevention of conflict-related sexual violence.’ The event is a ‘Permanent Mission of the Argentine Republic, United Nations.’
 
International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict 2022 Significance : The primary goal of the event is to provide support to the survivors of sexual violence in armed conflict zones. The event participants also stand in solidarity with individuals helping the victims and to ensure they are remembered for their selfless service; especially at a time when multiple crises are occurring, which intersect with conflict violence, such as the Covid-19 pandemic and inadequate resources.
 
International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict History : On June 19, 2008, the 15-member United Nations Security Council adopted resolution 1820, to condemn sexual violence and rape during wars as crimes against humanity and war crimes, equated with genocide. The date was declared International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 19, 2022
A)
Naveen Patnaik
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note :

* Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has inaugurated National Yoga Olympiad 2022 and quiz competition in New Delhi.

* It is being organized jointly by Ministry of Education and National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT).

* The Olympiad will be participated by about 600 students from 26 states and UTs and Demonstration Multipurpose Schools of Regional Institutions of Education.

* This year’s theme: Yoga For Humanity.

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2022
A)
N. V. Ramana
B)
A. M. Khanwilkar
C)
Ranjana Prakash Desai
D)
Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ranjana Prakash Desai

Note :

Retired Supreme Court judge Ranjana Prakash Desai on Friday(17th June 2022) became the first women chairperson of the Press Council of India (PCI) with the government formally announcing her appointment.
 
A gazette notification in this regard was issued by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
 
The name of 72-year-old Justice Desai for the post of PCI chairperson was recently cleared by a committee comprising Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu, Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla and PCI member Prakash Dubey.
 
Before her stint in the Supreme Court from September 13, 2011 to October 29, 2014, she was a judge of the Bombay High Court.
 
Justice Desai, 72, had recently headed the Delimitation Commission on Jammu and Kashmir which was set up to redraw the Assembly constituencies of the Union Territory.
 
The post of the PCI chairman was lying vacant since Justice Chandramauli Kumar Prasad (retd) completed his term and demitted office last November..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2022