Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ali Mohammad Magrey
B)
Paresh Upadhyay
C)
Ritu Raj Awasthi
D)
Aravind Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ali Mohammad Magrey

Note :

Justice Ali Mohammad Magrey was on Thursday(13th Oct 2022) sworn in as the new Chief Justice of the High Court of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh here, officials said.
 
* Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha administered the oath of office to him at a ceremony attended by politicians and senior bureaucrats at SKICC.
 
* The warrant of his appointment was read out by the high court’s registrar general.
 
* After taking oath, Justice Magrey had a virtual conference with judicial officers of both the Union territories.
 
* He has replaced Justice, Pankaj Mithal, who has been transferred to the Rajasthan high Court.
 
* He started his career as an advocate after completing his law degree from Kashmir University in 1984.
 
* He became a permanent judge of the J&K high court in March 2013. .

Source : Tribune India

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
A)
France and India
B)
Lebanon and Israel
C)
Russia and China
D)
Japan and South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lebanon and Israel

Note :

Lebanon and Israel have reached a “historic” deal to end a long-running maritime border dispute in the gas-rich Mediterranean Sea, according to negotiators from the two countries.
 
Lebanon’s deputy speaker "Elias Bou Saab" said on Wednesday(12th Oct 2022), after submitting the United States-brokered final draft of the deal to President "Michel Aoun", that an agreement had been reached that satisfies both sides.
 
“Lebanon has obtained its full rights, and all of its remarks have been taken into account,” said Bou Saab.
 
Lebanon’s presidency voiced hope that “the agreement on the demarcation will be announced as soon as possible”. Aoun had previously said that a deal would not signify a “partnership” with Israel. The two countries are technically at war.
 
Israeli National Security Adviser Eyal Hulata, who headed the Israeli negotiating team, mirrored Bou Saab’s remarks.
 
“All our demands were met, the changes that we asked for were corrected. We protected Israel’s security interests and are on our way to an historic agreement,” he said in a statement.
 
Meanwhile, Israeli Prime Minister "Yair Lapid's" office hailed “an historic achievement that will strengthen Israel’s security”.
 
A signing date for the deal has not been set yet.
 
While limited in scope, an agreement may ease security and economic concerns between the two countries..

Source : Aljazeera

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
A)
Second Monday
B)
Second Tuesday
C)
Second Thursday
D)
Second Friday

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Second Thursday

Note :

World Sight Day is observed every year on the second Thursday of October to raise awareness about vision impairment, vision care and other issues related to eyes. This year, the day is being observed today i.e. on 13 October.

World Sight Day 2022 Theme : The International Agency for the Prevention of Blindness (IABP) has decided to continue using the slogan "#LoveYourEyes" for World Sight Day 2022.

The 'Love Your Eyes' campaign urges people to put their personal eye health first while fighting for globally accessible, reasonably priced, and readily available eye care.
 
World Sight Day 2022 Significance : According to World Health Organization (WHO), at least one billion people worldwide suffer from near or far-sightedness, which is either preventable or unaddressed. All facets of life, including daily routine, employment opportunities, and even the ability to use public services, can be significantly and permanently impacted by vision impairment and blindness.
 
This day is observed to increase awareness about the importance of eye health and to honor ophthalmologists - a medical professional who diagnoses and treats human eye and vision problems - who work tirelessly around the globe to combat the issue.
 
World Sight Day History: One of the Lions Club International's most well-known and effective initiatives, "SightFirst," was established in 1990 to combat blindness caused by trachoma and other problems.
 
The primary goal of this campaign was to raise money for patients who are visually impaired. Over a billion people have benefited from this initiative worldwide. IAPB made the decision to observe World Sight Day on the second Thursday in October during this campaign..

Source : Zeebiz

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
A)
121
B)
123
C)
125
D)
128

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 123

Note :

India has moved up six places to rank 123 out of 161 countries for reducing inequality but continues to be among the lowest performers in health spending, according to the latest Commitment to Reducing Inequality Index (CRII).
 
* The 2022 CRII looks at government policies and actions in 161 countries to fight inequality during the first two years of the COVID-19 pandemic.
 
* Norway leads the CRII followed by Germany and Australia.
 
* India's overall rank has improved by six points from 129 in 2020 to 123 in 2022. It has moved up 12 places to rank 129 for reducing inequality through progressive spending.
 
* The country ranks 16 for progressive taxation, up by three.
 
* Under ranking for minimum wage, India has fallen 73 places due to the counttry being reclassified as not having a national minimum wage.
 
* Under the 'Impact of public spending on reducing inequality indicator', India has moved up 27 places and under 'Impact of tax on reducing inequality indicator', India has moved up 33 places..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
France
B)
India
C)
Australia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note :

The United States has imposed visa restrictions on members of the Taliban and other individuals responsible for the repression of women and girls in Afghanistan through policies and violence.
 
Secretary of State Antony Blinken in a statement on Tuesday(11th Oct 2022) said that the visa restriction policy restricts the issuance of visas for current or former Taliban members, members of non-state security groups, and other individuals believed to be responsible for, or complicit in, repressing women and girls in Afghanistan through restrictive policies and violence. He said immediate family members of such persons may also be subject to these restrictions.
 
The statement said, despite public assurances that it would respect the human rights of all Afghans, the Taliban has issued and enforced a series of policies or edicts that effectively bar women and girls in Afghanistan from full participation in public life, including access to secondary education and work in most industries.
 
The US called on other governments to join in taking similar actions and to continue to underscore a collective message that only a government in Afghanistan that represents all its people and protects and promotes the human rights of every individual could be considered legitimate..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajnath Singh

Note :

Defence Minister "Rajnath Singh" will be launching the ‘Maa Bharati Ke Sapoot’ (MBKS) website for the Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund (AFBCWF) during a function at the National War Memorial Complex in New Delhi on October 14, 2022.
 
The AFBCWF is a Tri-service fund utilised to grant immediate financial assistance of ex-gratia to the next of kin and dependents of Battle Casualties.
 
Bollywood actor Amitabh Bachchan to be the ‘Goodwill Ambassador’
 
The Chief of Defence Staff, all three Service Chiefs, Param Vir Chakra (PVC) awardees and other prominent officials of the MoD, corporate heads, chairman & managing directors of banks, personnel from the sports field and celebrities are expected to attend the function.
 
On occasion, the ten of kins of fallen heroes and soldiers disabled in active military operations will also be felicitated. Parents and relatives of many war-decorated soldiers have also been invited..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
Mandi
B)
Kangra
C)
Bilaspur
D)
Chamba

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chamba

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Thursday(13th Oct 2022) laid foundation stones for two hydropower projects – the 48 MW Chanju-III hydro-electric project and the 30 MW Deothal Chanju hydro-electric project --in Chamba in Himachal Pradesh
 
The two hydropower projects will generate over 270 million units of electricity annually and the state is expected to earn an annual revenue of around ₹110 crore from these.
 
Chamba, Himachal will earn hundreds of crores from the electricity generated here and the youth of this place will get employment opportunities", PM Modi said.

“Last year also I had the opportunity to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 4 such big hydro-electric projects.

The Hydro Engineering College which was started in Bilaspur a few days back will also benefit the youth of Himachal"
 
The Prime Minister also launched Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) - III in Himachal Pradesh for upgrading around 3125 kilometres of roads in the state. 
 
More than Rs. 420 crore has been sanctioned by the government under this phase for upgrading 440 kilometres of roads in 15 border and far flung blocks of the state.

Source : Mint
 

   Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
France
B)
Russia
C)
United States
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United States

Note :

The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) is implementing a focused bilateral collaborative programme known as the Indo-US Vaccine Action Programme (VAP), jointly with the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), National Institutes of Health (NIH), USA, since July 1987
 
Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, the Secretary, DBT along with the Indian delegation comprising senior officials from DBT is visiting the USA for the 34th Meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) of VAP and other scientific consultations.

The JWG provides oversight to VAP and comprises of Experts and the policy makers from India and US.
 
The meeting is being held today at the NIH campus in Bethesda, Maryland in US.

During the meeting, the Joint statement of Indo-US VAP has been signed by Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale and Dr. Anthony Fauci, Director, NIAID considering the five year extension accorded to the programme till 2027..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
Rs.6,100 crore
B)
Rs.6,600 crore
C)
Rs.7,500 crore
D)
Rs.8,200 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs.6,600 crore

Note :

The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, 12th Oct 2022 has approved a new Scheme, Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) for the remaining four years of the 15th Finance Commission from 2022-23 to 2025-26.  
 
The new Scheme, PM-DevINE, is a Central Sector Scheme with 100% Central funding and will be implemented by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER).
 
The PM-DevINE Scheme will have an outlay of Rs.6,600 crore for the four year period from 2022-23 to 2025-26 (remaining years of 15th Finance Commission period).
 
Efforts will be made to complete the PM-DevINE projects by 2025-26 so that there are no committed liabilities beyond this year. 
 
This implies front-loading of the sanctions under the Scheme in 2022-23 and 2023-24 primarily. While expenditure would continue to be incurred during 2024-25 and 2025-26, focused attention will be given to complete the sanctioned PM-DevINE projects.
 
PM-DevINE will lead to creation of infrastructure, support industries, social development projects and create livelihood activities for youth and women, thus leading to employment generation.
 
PM-DevINE will be implemented by Ministry of DoNER through North Eastern Council or Central Ministries/ agencies. Measures would be taken to ensure adequate operation and maintenance of the projects sanctioned under PM-DevINE so that they are sustainable.
 
The objectives of PM-DevINE are to :
 
(a)    Fund infrastructure convergently, in the spirit of PM Gati Shakti;
 
(b)    Support social development projects based on felt needs of the NER;
 
(c)    Enable livelihood activities for youth and women;
 
(d)    Fill the development gaps in various sectors..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
51%
B)
56%
C)
69%
D)
72%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 69%

Note :

As per the World Wide Fund(WWF's ) Living Planet Report 2022, the Wildlife populations have been declined by 69% between 1970 and 2018.
 
Latin America and Caribbean regions have seen the largest decline (94%) of monitored wildlife populations globally.
 
Wildlife populations have dipped by 66% in Africa and 5% in Asia Pacific.
 
While, Freshwater populations have declined by 83% on average as compared to other species groups.
 
As per the IUCN Red List, cycads are the most threatened species.
 
Marco Lambertini, Director General of WWF International, said: "We face the double emergencies of human-induced climate change and biodiversity loss, threatening the well-being of current and future generations.
 
"WWF is extremely worried by this new data showing a devastating fall in wildlife populations, in particular in tropical regions that are home to some of the most biodiverse landscapes in the world..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022