adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Assam
B)
Tripura
C)
Manipur
D)
Mizoram

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note :

The Cattle Preservation Bill passed has been passed in the Assam Assembly on August 13th 2021. The bill was passed by a voice vote in the state assembly. 
 
Meanwhile, a chaotic situation prevailed inside the house of the Assam Assembly over the Cattle Preservation Bill as opposition party leaders do not agree to the passing of the bill. 
 
The Assam Cattle Preservation Act, 2021 Prohibits :
 
* Transport of cattle from or through Assam.
* Sale and consumption of beef or beef products in areas predominantly inhabited by Hindus, Jains, Sikhs, and others.
* Sale and consumption of beef or beef products within a 5-km radius of any temple, Satra, or other Hindu religious institutions.
* Slaughter of cattle without permission from the competent authority. 
* Congress leader Debabrata Saikia called for sending the bill to a select committee.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
A)
Kolkata Airport
B)
Delhi Airport
C)
Bengaluru Airport
D)
Hyderabad Airport

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi Airport

Note :

Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA) in Delhi has been named India's and Central Asia's Best Airport. For the third year in a row, the airport has been named the finest airport in the country. Skytrax World Airport Awards named the airport as the best in the world. Delhi was chosen as the winner of the most important prize for the airport sector, based on consumer votes in a poll.
 
Skytrax is a company that evaluates customer service and amenities at over 550 airports worldwide. The IGIA airport in Delhi was founded in 1986 and is now a significant hub for international connectivity in India.
 
“Our nimble and effective reaction to the pandemic and crisis preparedness has led us to be recognised by Skytrax,” said Mr. Videh Kumar Jaipuriar, CEO of Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL).
 
DIAL hopes to enhance its efforts in offering the greatest airport experience to all of its customers by embracing the new-normal, he added.
 
The COVID-19 Airport Excellence Award was also given to the Delhi airport. Its position in the World's TOP 50 Airports has also improved, going up to 45 in 2021. Last year, the IGI airport was ranked 50th.
 
The fact that Singapore's Changi International Airport is no longer in the top ten rankings, which it has held for the past nine years, is an unusual development. The prize for finest international airport went to Doha's Hamad International Airport.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
A)
India
B)
Brazil
C)
Indonesia
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India organized the IBSA (India, Brazil and South Africa) Tourism Ministers’ meeting through the virtual platform. The Union Minister of Tourism of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, chaired the meeting. The Minister of Tourism of the Federative Republic of Brazil, Gilson Machado Neto and the Deputy Minister of Tourism of the Republic of South Africa, Fish Amos Mahlalela, attended videoconferencing under India’s IBSA Chairship.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
Tajikistan
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tajikistan

Note :

The Government of India has been taking several steps to develop innovative technologies and their dissemination from Lab to Land to empower rural youth, farmers and farm women. This was stated by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in the 6th meeting of Agriculture Ministers of the member countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
 
The Minister in the meeting organized virtually in Dushanbe, Tajikstan stated that the agriculture sector in India performed well even during the severe Covid-19 pandemic. Along with food production, exports have also registered significant growth, contributing to global food security.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
A)
Sunil Arora
B)
Rajeev Kumar
C)
Achal Kumar Jyoti
D)
Sushil Chandra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sushil Chandra

Note : Chief Election Commissioner of India inaugurated the 11th Annual meeting of the Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) for the year 2021. The meeting in Virtual mode was hosted by the Election Commission of Bhutan. Sushil Chandra, CEC, as the outgoing Chair of FEMBoSA, virtually handed over the Chairmanship of FEMBoSA to Dasho Sonam Topgay, Chief Election Commissioner of Bhutan.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
August 11th
B)
August 12th
C)
August 13th
D)
August 14th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - August 13th

Note :

Celebrated on August 13th worldwide, World Organ Donation Day is an opportunity for raising awareness about the fundamental necessity of organ donation while also celebrating the success that it has had. Not just for the recipients of the donated organs but also their families and their quality of life. Organ donation continues to be something that needs to be talked about considering the impact that it can have.
 
What do you mean by Organ Donation?

The term organ donation means donating one’s organs that are in healthy condition after a person dies. Organs including kidneys, heart, pancreas, eyes, lungs, and liver can be donated to save people who are suffering from any chronic illnesses.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
Indore
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indore

Note :

Indore, the country's cleanest city, has now been declared the first "water plus" city of India under the Swachh Survekshan 2021, Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan said.
Indore, the state's commercial capital, has set an example for other cities, he said.
 
"Heartiest congratulations to the citizens of Indore as it becomes the first SBM (Swachh Bharat Mission) Water+ certified city under #SwachhSurvekshan2021. Indore has been an example for the whole nation for its determination and dedication towards cleanliness. May it continue to bring glory to the state," Mr Chouhan said in a tweet.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
August 13
B)
August 12
C)
August 11
D)
August 10

Correct Answer : Option (A) - August 13

Note : Manipur today(August 13) observed Patriots’ Day in memory of those heroes who sacrificed their lives in the Anglo-Manipur War, 1891. Chief Minister Shri N. Biren Singh led others in paying floral tributes at Hicham Yaichampat, Moirangkhom, where Bir Tikendrajit was cremated, Thangal General Temple Complex, Palace Compound, Kangla Uttra and Bir Tikendrajit Park. A contingent of Manipur Rifles sounded the last post and offered gun salutes to the martyrs.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
August 11
B)
August 12
C)
August 13
D)
August 14

Correct Answer : Option (C) - August 13

Note : International Lefthanders Day is celebrated on August 13 to highlights the uniqueness of those using their left hand to perform their day to day activities. The day was first celebrated in 1992to celebrate their uniqueness and to be aware of the advantages and disadvantages of being a left-hander.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
Bajrang Punia
B)
Vinesh Phogat
C)
Neeraj Chopra
D)
Rajkumar Rao

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajkumar Rao

Note :

Cashify, a re-commerce marketplace, has signed Bollywood actor Raj Kumar Rao as its first brand ambassador to promote its products and services across offline and online mediums.
 
During this partnership, Rao will promote the products across digital media platforms through campaigns and promotional activities exclusively for the smartphone buyback category.
 
The company is on a business expansion spree from online to offline, after having recently raised $15 million from Olympus Capital and has acquired UniShop to diversify its omni category services to users.
 
Mandeep Manocha, CEO and Co-Founder of Cashify, said, “It gives me immense pleasure to welcome Raj Kumar Rao to the Cashify family.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021