Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Sathish
B)
Dimbeshwar Das
C)
Pramila Bisoyi
D)
Bholu Abrar Khan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pramila Bisoyi

Note : RBS India, the innovation and operations hub of Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS) announced the winners of RBS Earth Heroes Awards (REHA). The year 2019 is the 9th edition of REHA and the theme for 2019 awards was- 'Climate Change'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Bhutan
B)
Nepal
C)
Pakistan
D)
Myanmar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nepal

Note : Nepal has objected to the inclusion of Kalapani within Indian territory.Nepal government made it clear that Kalapani is an integral part of the country. Kalapani is a territory disputed between India and Nepal, but under Indian administration as part of Pithoragarh district in the Uttarakhand state.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Abhisek Sarkar
B)
Rofiquzzaman Rony
C)
Both (A) and (B)
D)
Joy Goswami

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both (A) and (B)

Note :

The ninth edition of the Dhaka Literature festival West Bengal-based writer Abhisek Sarkar and Bangladeshi poet Rofiquzzaman Rony were given the Gemcon Young Literature Award and Gemcon Young Poetry Award. Abhisek and Rofiquzzaman won the awards for their creations, "Nishiddho" and "Dhoashar Tamate Rong," respectively.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Ali Abdullah Saleh
B)
Sheikh Khalifa
C)
Abdrabbuh Mansur Hadi
D)
Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sheikh Khalifa

Note : Shaikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Al Nahyan has been re-elected as the President of the UAE by the UAE Supreme Council. He has been elected for a fourth five-year term.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Iceland
D)
Vietnam

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : India was given an overall score of 55 in the report and the internet freedom status in the country was reported to be 'partly free'. China with an overall score of 10 was adjudged 'not free' and as the world's worst abuser of internet freedom for the fourth consecutive year. Iceland was recorded as the world's best protector of internet freedom, as it had no civil or criminal cases registered against users for online expression during the coverage period. Iceland ranked the highest with an overall score of 95.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Aditi Bose
B)
Vikram Seth
C)
Harish Trivedi
D)
Madhuri Vijay

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhuri Vijay

Note : DSC Prize for South Asian Literature-2019 was announced recently at the London School of Economics & Political Science. Three out of the six books that made the cut were debut works - "The Far Field" by Indian writer Madhuri Vijay, "The Empty Room" by Sadia Abbas and "99 Nights in Logar" by Jamil Jan Kochai.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Ayusmati
B)
Sanjeevni
C)
Shreelata
D)
Tejaswini

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tejaswini

Note : BEST will add 37 ladies special buses named Tejaswini to its fleet and run them on major routes in the city and suburbs to ensure comfortable and safe travel for women commuters.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
LetGo
B)
Pepsico
C)
NotOnMap
D)
iXaamBee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NotOnMap

Note : Community-based tourism start-up NotOnMap (NoM), which has its head quarter in Himachal Pradesh's Chamba district, has won NASSCOM Foundation's Social Innovation Forum (NSIF) award.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Thane
B)
Erode
C)
Nagpur
D)
Vishkhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Erode

Note : Weaves textile fair, will be held from November 27-30 at Texvalley, the largest wholesale textile market in Erode. The four-day event is being jointly organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Texvalley.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
DR. Harsh Vardhan
B)
Prahlad Singh Patel
C)
Ajay Kumar Bhalla
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - DR. Harsh Vardhan

Note : The Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the Mission Innovation (MI) Face to Face meeting of Innovation Challenges. The objective of the meeting is to identify major gap areas in Clean Energy Innovation and how to address these beyond 2020 to make MI more impactful.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021