Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Irrigation
B)
Agriculture
C)
Education
D)
Infrastructure

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Education


The World Bank aided- Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) project would be implemented as a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme under the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education (MoE). These are aligned with the objectives of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 of Quality Based Learning Outcomes.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Maharashtra
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat


Gujarat government will be developing the biggest zinc smelter of the world in Dosawada, Tapi district, Gujarat. The state government and Vedanta group's Hindustan Zinc Limited (HZL) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in this regard.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
TATA Sky
B)
Zing Digital
C)
Airtel Digital
D)
Hughes Communications India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hughes Communications India


The Government has selected Hughes Communications India to connect 5,000 village panchayats with satellite broadband under BharatNet project by March 2021.
The 5000 Gram Panchayats are to be selected from the border and Naxal-affected states as well as in island territories. It also includes those located in north-eastern states and the Galwan Valley in Eastern Ladakh as well as in Andaman and Nicobar and Lakshadweep.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India


Union Law Minister of India Ravi Shankar Prasad will host the seventh meeting of Ministers of Law and Justice of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).
The virtual meeting which is to be held on October 16 will be attended by Law and Justice Ministers of China, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyz Republic. India will also host the second meeting of the Experts Working Group.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Oscar
B)
Arjun award
C)
Padma Shree
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Oscar


The first Indian to win the Oscar award, Bhanu Athaiya passed away. She won the Best Costume Design Oscar for her work in the 1982 film Gandhi, directed by Richard Attenborough. In 2012, Athaiya returned her Oscar to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences for safekeeping.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
2021
B)
2023
C)
2025
D)
2027

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2025


The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has extended the tenure of state-run National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Ltd, chairman and managing director, Gurdeep Singh till 31 July 2025. He had first assumed the charge of utility's chairman and managing director in February 2016.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Ramnath Kovind
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi


Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has approved the implementation of the Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) project. STARS is a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme under the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education for improving the quality of education, in the Indian School Education System.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Poet
B)
Actor
C)
Singer
D)
Writer

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Poet


Legendary Malayalam poet and Jnanpith laureate, Mahakavi Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri passed away. He has penned more than 46 literary works including poems, plays, essays and short stories. He was awarded Padma Shri in 2017.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India


India's representative to Palestine Sunil Kumar on Wednesday handed over USD one million to United Nation's body for Palestinian refugees--United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA). This is the second tranche in 2020, and out of the total commitment India makes to UNRWA of USD 5 million, USD 3 million has been paid now.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amazon
B)
Reliance
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Microsoft


Microsoft and All India Council For Technical Education (AICTE) have partnered to empower students and educators in new-age technologies. This technology including artificial intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), data science and cloud computing.

Published On : July 19, 2021