CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Exim Bank
B)
World Bank
C)
RBI
D)
Asian Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Exim Bank

Note : The Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) has signed a loan agreement of providing $124 million (over Rs 850 crore) to Papua New Guinea and Senegal governments to finance infrastructure and health care projects.Exim bank has extended Line of Credit(LoC) of USD 100 million to the Government of Independent State of Papua New Guinea for the purpose of financing infrastructure related projects($60 million is to go for Bayer-Madang road project and $40 million for Hoskins-Kimbe road project).Exim Bank has also extended Line of Credit of $24.50 million to the Government of the Republic of Senegal for the purpose of financing up-gradation and rehabilitation of Health Care System.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Germany
B)
France
C)
USA
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - France

Note : France became the first country to pass GAFA (Google, Apple, Facebook, Amazon) Tax on digital giants in defiance of a probe ordered by the United States (US) President Donald Trump. It will levy a 3% tax on total annual revenues of the largest tech firms providing services to French consumers.The 3% of digital sales in France regard to advertising, websites and the resale of private data.It will help to plug taxation gaps.The tax was passed by the National Assembly, the lower house of Parliament. After earlier passing the chamber of the National Assembly the GAFA was enacted by a simple display of hands in the Senate Upper House.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Meghalaya
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meghalaya

Note : Elephant Fall is located in Meghalaya.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
East Coast Railway zone
B)
Northeast Frontier Railway
C)
North Eastern Railway zone
D)
South East Central Railway zone

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Northeast Frontier Railway

Note : Northeast Frontier Railway's (NFR) 'Plan Bee', a strategy of using an amplified version of honey bees sound to keep wild elephants away from train tracks won the " Best innovation award" of Indian Railways for the 2018-19 fiscal. The prize comprised of citation & cash award of Rs.3 lakh. Plan bee: It was launched in 2017 under which 46 devices were installed at several level crossings in Assam to play the sound of buzzing honey bees to drive away elephants from the rail tracks. This device is designed to generate the sound of honey bees from a distance of about 700-800 m.Installation: The first instrument installed at level crossing gate between Azara and Kamakhya stations under Rangiya division and then installed in several level crossing gates in the vicinity of forest areas. Background: Since 2013, a total of 67 elephants died in train hits in Assam while they were crossing the rail tracks and the population of elephant in Assam coming down to 5620.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
New Zealand-England
B)
Australia-England
C)
New Zealand-India
D)
New Zealand-Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Zealand-England

Note : The ICC 2019 cricket world cup final will be played between New Zealand and England.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Haryana
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Odisha

Note : The Odisha state Government has implemented the Centre's Witness Protection Scheme, 2018 to protect witnesses and their family members from threats against their lives and reputation. The objective of this Scheme is to ensure that the investigation, prosecution, and trial of criminal offenses is not prejudiced because witnesses are intimidated or frightened to give evidence without protection from violent or other criminal recrimination. It comprises 3 categories of witnesses as per the threat perception. It consists of the cases where the threat extends to the life of witness or his family members during an investigation, trial or thereafter.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan
B)
G. Madhavan Nair
C)
A. S. Kiran Kumar
D)
Kailasavadivoo Sivan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kailasavadivoo Sivan

Note : Kailasavadivoo Sivan is an Indian space scientist and the chairperson of the Indian Space Research Organization. He is the former Director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Center and Liquid Propulsion centre. The Chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation is the highest-ranked official of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), the space agency of the India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Pakistan
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

Note : The World Health Organization (WHO) announced that Sri Lanka had successfully eliminated measles. WHO praised Sri Lanka's achievement in a statement at a time when measles cases were increasing globally.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Gita Gopinath
B)
Kamala Harris
C)
Seema Verma
D)
Pramila Jayapal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kamala Harris

Note : Kamala Harris, Democratic junior United States Senator from the State of California (first Indian American in the U.S. Senate and first Jamaican American senator from California); former Attorney General of California and San Francisco District Attorney (first district attorney in the U.S. of Indian descent).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Reserve Bank of India
B)
RBL Bank
C)
Ministry of Finance
D)
Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Reserve Bank of India

Note : Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has formed an internal committee to review timings of different financial markets. It change the timing of the functioning of the foreign exchange market from 9 am to 9 pm. Currently, the currency market works from 9 am to 5 pm. The move is after RBI's consideration to gauge demand and potential benefits. RBI also said that if there is lack of demand from participants, the current market timings for government security markets may be retained. The move is after RBI's consideration to gauge demand and potential benefits. This extension of market timings is expected to provide various benefits like better pricing of post market hours information/data, improved onshore price discovery and a possible shift of offshore volumes to onshore. It is also understood that the extension might entail higher costs to stakeholders.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.