Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Chhattisgarh
B)
West Bengal
C)
Karnataka
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jharkhand

Note :

Jharkhand became the Third state after Bihar and Odisha in eastern India to have Food Security Atlas for its rural areas prepared by Delhi-based Institute for Human Development (IHD) as part of the research initiative of the Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research (IGIDR), Mumbai.
 
Odisha and Bihar had their Atlas launched in 2018.
 
Speaking on the need of ‘Food Security Atlas of Rural Jharkhand 2022’ launched on Sunday(11th Sep 2022) in Ranchi, state food and finance minister Rameshwar Oraon, said: “This document will play an important role in informing policy. Given the poor monsoon this year due to which there is a drought like situation in many districts of the state. Hence, the availability of food is an issue due to low extent of irrigation and ensuring food security is even a bigger issue wherein 75 per cent of the people need attention whose hunger needs to be eradicated.”

   Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
A)
HCL
B)
Infosys
C)
Wipro
D)
TCS

Correct Answer : Option (D) - TCS

Note :

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is India’s most-valuable brand in 2022 replacing HDFC Bank, which held the number one spot since 2014, according to Kantar BrandZ report on India’s most-valuable brands.

TCS was able to grab the top slot due to rising global demand for automation and digital transformation, following the pandemic.
 
Indian brands have bounced back from the pandemic to increase their brand value by 35 per cent compound annual growth rate (CAGR) since 2020.
 
India’s top-75 brands are worth $393 billion, Kantar said in its report.
 
The report also added that the growth rate of Kantar BrandZ Top-75 Most-Valuable Indian Brands far outpaces the figures in other major markets around the world..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
A)
14th September
B)
15th September
C)
16th September
D)
17th September

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 16th September

Note :

World Ozone Day or International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer is celebrated every year on 16 September. The day is observed to create awareness among people about the harmful effects of ozone layer depletion.

The ozone layer is a protective shield that is important for the preservation and sustenance of life on the planet Earth. It protects us from the harmful ultraviolet (UV) radiation of the Sun and prevents global warming and other environmental hazards.
 
Every year, International Ozone Day is recognised with a specific theme. This year, the theme of World Ozone Day 2022 is 'Global Cooperation to Protect Life on Earth'
 
The first-ever Ozone Day was celebrated on 16 September 1995.
 
16 September was officially declared as the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer on 19 December 1994 by the the UN General Assembly to commemorate the Montreal Protocol, which is a global treaty to protect the ozone layer from depletion. The Montreal Protocol was formed in 1987 against the consumption of substances that are a threat to the ozone layer..

Source : The Quint

   Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
A)
Sikkim
B)
Bihar
C)
Nagaland
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sikkim

Note :

The Sikkim government on Wednesday(14th Sep 2022) hiked the minimum wage for unskilled workers by 67 per cent to Rs 500.
 
* The daily wage for unskilled workers was increased from Rs 300 to Rs 500 with retrospective effect from July 11, 2022, Labour Minister Lok Nath Sharma said.
 
* The daily wage for semi-skilled workers was increased to Rs 520 from Rs 320, while skilled workers will get Rs 535 instead of Rs 335 earlier, he said.
 
* Highly-skilled workers will now get Rs 565 per day instead of Rs 365, Sharma said.
 
* These wages will be applicable for those working at altitude up to 8,000 feet, while 50 per cent more wages will be given to those working at altitudes from 8,001 feet to 12,000 feet, said the minister of the Himalayan state.
 
* Those working at altitudes of 12,001 feet to 16,000 feet will be paid 75 per cent more than the normal wage, he said.
 
* Those working at places above 16,001 feet will get double the normal wage, Sharma said.
 
* The new rates would be effective from July 11, 2022, and the labourers will be given arrears, he said..

Source : Outlookindia

   Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jharkhand

Note :

The Jharkhand government on Wednesday(14th Sep 2022) gave its nod to a proposal for granting 77 per cent reservation in state government jobs for the members of the SC, ST, backward classes, OBC and economically weaker sections, an official said.
 
The state cabinet, at a meeting chaired by Chief Minister Hemant Soren, hiked the OBC reservation to 27 per cent from the present 14 per cent.
 
The Hemant Soren-led UPA government on Wednesday also gave its nod to a proposal to use the 1932 land records to determine those who are local inhabitants.
 
The decision was taken in the backdrop of tribals’ demand that the last land survey conducted by the British government in 1932 be used as the basis for defining locals.
 
The developments come amid a political crisis in Jharkhand over the threat to Chief Minister Hemant Soren of his disqualification as an MLA in an office-of-profit case.
 
“The Cabinet has given nod to a reservation bill for amendment in Jharkhand Reservation of Vacancies in Posts and Services Act, 2001 for 77 per cent reservation to SC, ST, backward classes, other backward classes and economically weaker sections,” Cabinet Secretary Vandana Dadel told reporters after the meeting.
 
In the proposed job reservation policy, local people of the SC community will have a quota of 12 per cent, ST 28 per cent, extremely Backward Class 15 per cent, OBC 12 per cent, and economically weaker section barring those from other reserved categories 10 per cent.
 
At present, the STs get a 26 per cent reservation in Jharkhand, while SCs have 10 per cent..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : September 16, 2022
A)
K Vijayanand
B)
Sanjay Kumar Rakesh
C)
Nalin Singhal
D)
Amit Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjay Kumar Rakesh

Note :

Central government-managed CSC e-Governance India SPV has appointed its CEO former IAS officer "Sanjay Kumar Rakesh" as its Managing Director, an official statement said. The appointment comes following the resignation of Dinesh Tyagi from the post, who played a key role in the scaling up of CSCs from 60,000 in 2014 to over 5 lakh at present.
 
Common Service Centers provide government services in rural areas.
 
"Sanjay Kumar Rakesh, CEO of CSC SPV, has been appointed as the Managing Director of the company. The decision to this effect was taken at the 52nd board meeting of CSC held at the Ministry of Electronics and IT here," the statement said on Friday(9th Sep 2022)..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
7th September 2022
B)
10th September 2022
C)
13th September 2022
D)
15th September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 15th September 2022

Note :

Former Pakistan umpire "Asad Rauf" on Thursday (15th September 2022) passed away due to suspected cardiac arrest. Rauf breathed his last at the age of 66.
 
Rauf was one of the legendary umpires Pakistan ever produced, along with the likes of Aleem Dar. Back in 2006, Rauf was included in the ICC's Elite Panel of Umpires, after which he officiated in 47 Tests, 98 ODIs and 23 T20Is.
 
He served at the top for seven years before being dropped from the elite panel of umpires in 2013 following an annual review of performance.
 
Rauf started his umpiring journey in 1998 and made his international debut in an ODI between Pakistan and Sri Lanka in 2000. Four years later, in 2004, Rauf was included in the International Panel of Umpires for the first time..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
Dhuri
B)
Nayak
C)
Gonds
D)
Pathari

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gonds

Note : The Union Cabinet has given its approval to the proposal of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for the inclusion of Gonds along with its five sub-castes in the Bhadohi district of the state of Uttar Pradesh in the Scheduled Tribes list of Uttar Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
September 15
B)
September 14
C)
September 13
D)
September 12

Correct Answer : Option (A) - September 15

Note :

Every year on September 15, World Lymphoma Awareness Day (WLAD) is observed to raise awareness of lymphoma, a kind of cancer that is becoming more widespread. It is an international project run by the Lymphoma Coalition. In order to increase public knowledge of all lymphoma subtypes in terms of symptom detection, early diagnosis, and treatment, WLAD was established in 2004.
 
World Lymphoma Awareness Day (WLAD) 2022 Theme : This year's theme is “We Can't Wait to address the ways the pandemic has affected people living with lymphomas.” The above discusses a delay in receiving treatment and care, a reluctance to seek medical attention, a delay in diagnoses, and a greater strain on the mental health of lymphoma patients and caregivers.
 
What is Lymphoma?
Lymphocytes, which are immune system cells that fight infection, are where lymphoma, a type of cancer, first appears. These cells can be found in the bone marrow, lymph nodes, spleen, thymus, and other organs. Lymphocytes alter and overgrow when you have lymphoma..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022
A)
September 12
B)
September 13
C)
September 14
D)
September 15

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 15

Note :

This year(2022), September 15 marks the 15th anniversary of the International Day of Democracy. The day is celebrated annually around the world to strengthen democracies and highlight its values and principles. Democracy is a form of government that functions with the equal participation of all citizens of a country.
 
International Day of Democracy History : The International Day of Democracy was established after a resolution was passed by the United Nations General Assembly in 2007. According to the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), the resolution was geared towards strengthening and consolidating democracy. The International Day of Democracy was first celebrated in 2008 and since then, numerous parliamentary events have been organised worldwide.
 
International Day of Democracy Theme 2022 :  A theme is chosen for the International Day of Democracy. This year(2022), the day is focused on the “importance of media freedom to democracy, peace, and delivering on the Sustainable Development Goals”..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2022