CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Uttar Prdesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath launched the State Government's flagship scheme 'Mukhyamantri Yuva Swabhiman Yojana' that guarantees 100 days of employment every year to urban youth from economically weaker sections. Under the scheme, Rs 4,000 stipend per month during 100 days of period, would be given to the youth and they will also be given skill development training in order to become independent. Each youth enrolled under the scheme will get total Rs 13,500 for the 100 days period. 1.5 lakh urban youths have so far registered themselves for this scheme. Only those youths, whose family's annual income is less than Rs 2 lakh and who are in the age group of 21-30 years, are eligible for the scheme.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Lakshadweep
B)
Minicoy Island
C)
Aminidivi Islands
D)
Andaman & Nicobar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andaman & Nicobar

Note :

7 Islands have been identified for Seaplane Operation: 4 islands in Andaman & Nicobar - Swaraj Dweep, Shaheed Dweep, Hutbay and Long. And 3 islands in Lakshadweep - Kavaratti, Agatti and Minicoy. CRZ clearance has been accorded for 'Middle Strait Bridge' on Andaman Trunk Road.10 Deep-Sea Modern Fishing Vessels are being procured by Lakshadweep Administration from Cochin Shipyard Limited for sustainably utilizing the potential of Tuna Fish. Export of sea food and coconut products is also encouraged to generate more employment opportunities in the islands.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Parimarjan Negi
B)
Baskaran Adhiban
C)
Abhijeet Gupta
D)
Pentala Harikrishna

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Abhijeet Gupta

Note : Indian Grandmaster Abhijeet Gupta lifted the Cannes International Open trophy. He took an easy draw with Pier Luigi Basso of Italy in the ninth and final round. Abhijeet won the tournament with 7.5 points. It is his first solo International tournament victory.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of External Affairs
D)
Ministry of Human Resource Development

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Home Affairs

Note : The Ministry of Home Affairs increased the Risk and Hardship Allowance for CAPF (Central Armed Police Forces) personnel from ₹9,700 to ₹17,300 per month for those up to the Inspector rank. For those above Inspector rank, allowance was increased from ₹16,900 to ₹25,000. This decision came a week after 40 CRPF jawans were killed in a terror attack in Pulwama in Jammu and Kashmir. The decision has been pending since August 2017.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Ahd Kamel
B)
Waad Mohammed
C)
Reema bint Bandar
D)
Lolowah bint Faisal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reema bint Bandar

Note : Saudi Arabia has appointed Princess Reema bint Bandar, a former business executive and philanthropist, as its first female ambassador to the United States. She replaced Prince Khalid bin Salman, amid fallout over journalist Khashoggi's murder. She has been a leading advocate of female empowerment in the kingdom.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Kochi
B)
Surat
C)
Patna
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kochi

Note : The 44th IAA World Congress was organised in Kochi. The conference lasted for 3 days. It involved sessions from a wide variety of speakers-ranging from a spiritual guru, industrial leaders to technology experts and so on. The highlight of the event was a robot trying to answer theme-based question-"Brand Dharma, What's coming next?" Brand Dharma incorporates concepts like environmental impacts of products, their source of raw materials, how many people are involved in the process etc.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
21st Feb
B)
22nd Feb
C)
23rd Feb
D)
24th Feb

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 24th Feb

Note : Central Excise Day was observed on 24th February in India. Various programs and seminars were organized New Delhi and other states. Numerous programs were conducted to spread awareness among the buyers and the sellers regarding the new excise rules and regulations for easy implementation and maximum benefit. Government will distribute awards to the employees of the central excise department who have displayed outstanding values in work culture and ethics.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Roma
B)
Capernaum
C)
Cold War
D)
Shoplifters

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Roma

Note : Mexico's "Roma" is the winner of the best foreign language film at the Oscars.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Indosolar
B)
ReNew Power
C)
Azure Power
D)
Tata Power Solar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ReNew Power

Note : ReNew Power, a Clean energy producer, had secured a fresh debt financing of up to $350 million from the U.S. government's development finance institution Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC). This follows an earlier round of financing when OPIC granted a loan of $250 million to ReNew Power in March 2016. The funds will be utilized by ReNew Power to support the construction of new wind and solar power plants in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
World Bank
C)
IFC
D)
ADB

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Bank

Note : World Bank, United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN Women), and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) launched new social impact bonds exclusively for women, called Women's Livelihood Bonds (WLBs), with an initial corpus of Rs 300 crore. It will enable individual women entrepreneurs in sectors like food processing, agriculture, services, and small units to borrow around Rs 50,000 to Rs 3 lakh at an annual interest rate of around 13% to 14% or less and have a tenure of 5 years. They will be unsecured, unlisted bonds and offer a fixed coupon rate of 3% per annum to bond investors.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021