Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Pune
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Lucknow
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pune


The first G20 Infrastructure Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency will be held on 16 January  to 17 January 2023 in Pune.
 
The meeting will be hosted by the Department of Economic Affairs along with Australia and Brazil as the co-chairs.
 
The Group deliberates on various aspects of infrastructure investments, including developing infrastructure as an asset class
 
The outcomes of the Working Group feed into the G20 Finance Track priorities and promote infrastructure development..

Source : Mint

Published On : January 15, 2023
A)
K. Chandrashekar Rao
B)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
C)
YS Jagan Mohan Reddy
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi


Prime Minister Narendra Modi would virtually flag off Vande Bharat train between Secunderabad and the port city of Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh on the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti on Sunday (15th Jan 2023).
 
Union Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Tourism and Culture Minister G Kishan Reddy, Telangana Governor Tamilisai Soundararajan would be physically present at the Secunderabad railway station during the inauguration.
 
* The regular services of the train would start from 16 January 2023 and the bookings commenced on Saturday (14th Jan 2023), railway sources said.
 
* The Visakhapatnam–Secunderabad Vande Bharat Express (20833) will start at 05.45 AM and would reach Secunderabad at 2.15 PM.
 
* The Secunderabad–Visakhapatnam train (20834) will start from Secunderabad at 3 PM and would reach Visakhapatnam at 11.30 PM.

* In between, the train will stop at Rajahmundry, Vijayawada, Khammam and Warangal in both the directions, a South Central Railway (SCR) release said.
 
* The train comprises 14 AC Chair Car Coaches and two Executive AC Chair Car Coaches with the capacity of 1,128 passengers.

* It will provide the fastest travelling facility between these two stations and has exclusive reserved sitting accommodation.
 
* The train is manufactured with indigenous technology, equipped with modern features and enhanced comfort. The train has automatic sliding doors, provided with reclining seats in all classes and rotating seats in executive class...

Source : News18

Published On : January 15, 2023
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Arvind Kejriwal
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi


Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Friday (13th Jan 2023) announced a new ‘Aarogya Maitri’ project under which India will provide essential medical supplies to any developing country affected by natural disasters or humanitarian crisis and proposed to set up a ‘centre of excellence’ to facilitate development solutions to these countries.

 
In his opening address at the concluding session of the Voice of Global South virtual summit, Modi also said that India will launch a ‘science and technology initiative’ to share its expertise with other developing nations.

He announced that New Delhi will institute new scholarships for students from developing countries to pursue higher education in India.

The prime minister said India will launch the Global South Science and Technology Initiative to share its expertise in areas such as space technology and nuclear energy, and establish the Global South Center of Excellence for research on development solutions that can be scaled up and implemented around the world.

PM Modi also suggested a Global South Young Diplomats Forum that will help connect youthful officers to the Foreign Ministries...

Source : India Today

Published On : January 14, 2023
A)
$2.561 Billion
B)
$1.782 Billion
C)
$1.268 Billion
D)
$1.014 Billion

Correct Answer : Option (C) - $1.268 Billion


India’s forex reserves declined by USD 1.268 billion to USD 561.583 billion for the week ended January , the Reserve Bank said on Friday (13th Jan 2023).
 
The overall reserves had increased by USD 44 million to USD 562.851 billion in the previous reporting week after two consecutive weeks of the slide.
 
In October 2021, the country’s foreign exchange kitty reached an all-time high of USD 645 billion. The reserves had been declining as the central bank deployed the reserves to defend the rupee amid pressures caused by global developments.
 
Foreign currency assets (FCA), a major component of the overall reserves, dropped by USD 1.747 billion to USD 496.441 billion during the week to January 6, according to the Weekly Statistical Supplement released by the RBI.
 
Expressed in dollar terms, the foreign currency assets include the effect of appreciation or depreciation of non-US units like the euro, pound and yen held in the foreign exchange reserves.
 
Gold reserves increased by USD 461 million to USD 41.784 billion, it said.
 
The Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) were up by USD 35 million to USD 18.217 billion, the apex bank said.
 
The country’s reserve position with the International Monetary Fund (IMF) was down by USD 18 million to USD 5.141 billion in the reporting week, the data showed..

Source : Tribune India

Published On : January 14, 2023
A)
Germany
B)
Sweden
C)
Belgium
D)
Netherlands

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sweden


European officials and Swedish King Carl XVI Gustaf inaugurated the EU's first mainland orbital launch complex on Friday (13th Jan 2023) during a visit to Sweden by members of the European Commission, which is the 27-nation bloc's executive arm.
 
The new facility at Esrange Space Center near the city of Kiruna should complement the EU’s current launching capabilities in French Guiana.
 
European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen said small satellites are crucial to tracking natural disasters in real time and, in the light of Russia's war in Ukraine, to help guarantee global security.
 
The total number of satellites could reach 100,000 by 2040, compared with the current 5,000 operational satellites, according to the Swedish Space Corp., or SSC.
 
“This is a giant leap for SSC, for Sweden, for Europe and the rest of the world," SSC chief executive Stefan Gardefjord said..

Source : Hindustan Times

Published On : January 14, 2023
A)
Dharmendra Pradhan
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Bhupendra Yadav
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhupendra Yadav


Union Labour Minister Bhupendra Yadav inaugurated the Regional Office of Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) in Alwar, Rajasthan on Friday (13th Jan 2023). 

* With the opening of this regional office, more than 2 lakh members and 8500 pensioners working in about 12000 establishments of Alwar and neighboring districts of Bharatpur and Dhaulpur will be benefitted.
 
* Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Yadav appreciated the important role played by EPFO in providing social security to the workers in the last 70 years.

* Ms. Aarti Ahuja, Union Labour and Employment Secretary said that EPFO is the custodian of hard earned money of more than 6.4 crore members and their families who benefit from this fund in times of distress and it is a big responsibility of this organization.
 
* Regional Office, Jaipur is divided into two Regional Offices namely Regional Office Jaipur and Regional Office Alwar in the direction of management of large offices of EPFO..

Source : AIR

Published On : January 14, 2023
A)
Karnataka
B)
Assam
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttarakhand


The Indian Army has decided to support an initiative of the veterans which is aimed to promote adventure tourism and is expected to create jobs for the locals in the state of Uttarakhand.
 
‘Soul of Steel’ challenge on the lines of the ‘Ironman triathlon’ long-distance triathlon challenge in Europe which tests an individual physically is set to be launched in India but with an added challenge of high altitude endurance.
 
The first edition is set to be formally launched on 14th January 2023 and the effort is spearheaded by a venture CLAW Global run by veterans and is being supported by the Indian Army.
 
Speaking about the idea Major Vivek Jacob (Retd) of CLAW Global said, “The idea behind Soul of Steel is pooling of skill sets and creating a challenge that will unlock the human ability to survive, stabilise and thrive in high altitude areas.” It is an endurance challenge at high altitudes for civilians.
 
Initially, there would be 12 Indian participants plus six international teams and the age profile to apply is 18 to 30 years. “The challenge will be spread over three months. It will also enable life skill training, youth development, global promotion of adventure tourism in Uttarakhand and also display the skillset of veterans, he stated.
 
The challenge is divided into four stages :

Stage 1 : Jungle and mountain training over 40 days;
Stage 2 : High altitude training over 30 days;
Stage 3 : Refresher course for international teams over 15 days;
Stage 4 : The challenge over seven days.
 
Informing about the screening process, Jacob said participants would be screened from March 01 and instructor orientation programmes from March 15. The final participant screening would be done on the ground at Nainital on March 27. Training would be imparted during April-May 2023.
 
The locations selected are generally in the area of the Nanda Devi national park which has several 7000 feet plus peaks. In addition, there would be improvised challenges on the ground for the participants...

Source : New Indian Express

Published On : January 14, 2023
A)
Shillong
B)
Gangtok
C)
Guwahati
D)
Darjeeling

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shillong


India`s first Centre of Excellence for online gaming will be set up in Shillong on 13th Jan 2023, said the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology "Rajeev Chandrasekhar".

Digital India Startup Hub through the Software Technology Parks of India shall set up India`s first Centre of Excellence in Online Gaming in Shillong by March 2023.

The Centre of Excellence in Meghalaya`s Shillong is expected to catalyse startups and entrepreneurs to build the Next Gen Online Gaming ecosystem.

"It is the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji that the next wave of startups and entrepreneurs must come from Shillong, Kohima and other parts of the Northeast", Chandrasekhar was quoted as saying during an interaction with journalists in Shillong on Friday (13th Jan 2023).
 
The minister also highlighted the importance of Digital Skills post Covid, as the rate of digitalisation of products, services, and devices continues to increase worldwide.

The Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) recently circulated Draft amendments to the IT Rules 2021 in relation to online gaming for public consultation. The ministry further released draft amendments to the IT intermediary rules 2021, pertaining to online gaming for public consultations..

Source : Zee News

Published On : January 14, 2023
A)
U.S.A
B)
Italy
C)
Germany
D)
England

Correct Answer : Option (A) - U.S.A


American singer, Lisa Marie Presley and the only child of Elvis and Priscilla Presley, has died at the age of 54, after suddenly being hospitalised on Thursday (12th Jan 2023).

She was married to a number of people, including the late singer Michael Jackson and actor Nicolas Cage. She married Michael in 1994, but their marriage terminated two years later. Lisa began her career in 2003 with the album “To whom it may concern”..

Source : The Hindu

Published On : January 14, 2023
A)
Kolkata
B)
Mumbai
C)
Pune
D)
Bhopal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mumbai


Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited (TPREL) will set up India’s first group captive solar plant for a residential society in Mumbai.
 
According to the report, the plant will exclusively generate solar power for the housing society located at Mahalaxmi, Mumbai, a senior official from Tata Power said on January 11.
 
“We will be generating 3 MW (megawatt) solar power at a plant which will be situated at Himayatnagar in Nanded, Maharashtra, which will be wheeled to Mumbai to cater exclusively to this housing society,” he said.
 
He added that the first-of-its-kind project in the city will result in 40 percent savings in electricity bills for consumers (cheaper than grid) as 65 percent solar power will be supplied to meet the requirement of the society. The remaining 35 percent will be normal supply for the consumer, the report stated..

Source : Money Control

Published On : January 13, 2023