CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
B. P. Saroj
B)
Sudhir Mungantiwar
C)
Girish Bapat
D)
Girish Dattatray Mahajan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Girish Bapat

Note : Girish Bapat has been appointed the chairman of the "Estimates Committee" of the parliament. Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla made the appointment. Estimates committee is one of the three financial standing committees of the parliament apart from the public accounts committee and committee on public undertakings.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Patna, Bihar
B)
Rajgir, Bihar
C)
Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh
D)
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajgir, Bihar

Note : The 5th international Dharma-Dhamma conference was inaugurated in Rajgir, Bihar by Union Minister of State Kiren Rijiju. The aim of the conference is to address people about the terror, violence and global warming prevalent in the world. The conference will also address the subjects of Sat-Chit-Ananda and Nirvana which are the pivotal topics of Buddhism.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Fernando Gaviria
B)
Egan Bernal
C)
Sergio Henao
D)
Rigoberto Uran

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Egan Bernal

Note : Egan Bernal became the 1st Colombian to win the Tour de France which finished in Paris, France. He beat the defending champion Geraint Thomas of Britain by 1 minute 11 seconds. The 22 year old Bernal has also become the youngest rider to win the race in 110 years. The Tour de France is an annual men's multiple stage bicycle race.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ministry of Mines
B)
Ministry of Tribal Affairs
C)
Ministry of Minority Affairs
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Mines

Note : Union Ministry of Mines organized an interactive workshop called 'Waste to Wealth' in New Delhi. The main aim is discussing productive utilisation of bauxite residue, commonly known as Red Mud. The workshop was presided over by Dr K. Rajeswara Rao, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines and was organised in association with Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Centre (JNARDDC) Nagpur.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Delhi University
B)
University of Chicago
C)
Michigan State University
D)
Graz University of Technology

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Graz University of Technology

Note : A study conducted by researches of Graz University of Technology, Austria said that a typical apple carries more than 100m bacteria. Some of these microbes are important in maintaining a healthy gut environment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Red Stone
B)
Blue Stone
C)
Black Stone
D)
Green Stone

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Black Stone

Note : The Blackstone Group Inc. is an American multinational private equity, alternative asset management and financial services firm based in New York City.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Pacific Viperfish
B)
Frilled shark
C)
Scaly foot snail
D)
Giant Tube Worms

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Scaly foot snail

Note : Researchers of Queen's University Belfast found that the scaly-foot snail is the first species to be declared endangered as a result of deep-sea mining. The study also covers assessments of animals living in deep sea hydrothermal vents in the Indian Ocean. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has also added the scaly-foot snail to its global Red List, the international inventory of at-risk species. Also, 14 more species were found in a hydrothermal vent ecosystem that are to be included in the next edition of IUCN's Red List to be out in 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Jeremy Corbyn
B)
Boris Johnson
C)
Theresa May
D)
Margaret Thatcher

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Boris Johnson

Note : Alexander Boris de Pfeffel Johnson is a British politician serving as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and Leader of the Conservative Party since July 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ministry of Labour & Employment
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Labour & Employment

Note : Union Minister of Labour & Employment Santosh Kumar Gangwar (MoS) informed that 361 Complaints of Child Labour were resolved out of the 1010 complaints received, through the Platform for Effective Enforcement for No Child Labour (PENCIL) Portal. Through the portal, online complaints regarding child labour can be filed by anybody and the complaint gets assigned to the concerned Nodal Officer automatically by the system for further necessary action. It was launched on September 26, 2017 to ensure effective enforcement of the provisions of the Child Labour Act 1986 and smooth implementation of the National Child Labour Project (NCLP) Scheme. It's components are Child Tracking System, Complaint Corner, State Government, National Child Labour Project and Convergence.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Shri Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Shri Venkaiyah Naidu
C)
Shri Suresh Prabhu
D)
Shri Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shri Narendra Modi

Note : Book on the former prime minister of India, Chandra Shekhar, named, "Chandra Shekhar - The Last Icon of Ideological Politics" was released by the prime minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The book was released at the Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building in NewDelhi and is written by Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, and Shri Ravi Dutt Bajpai. The first copy of the book was presented to the Vice President of India, Shri Venkaiah Naidu by Shri Narendra Modi. This book talks about the legacy of the former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar, both about his personal life as well as public administration. A museum for all Indian prime ministers was announced and invited all their families to the book launch and share their aspects of life.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021