CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Gujarat
C)
Punjab
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Tamil Nadu teenager J Jerlin Anika(15) has bagged 4 medals(1 gold,2 silver,1 bronze) in the 2nd World Deaf Youth Badminton Championships 2019 held in Taipei, Taiwan. She got the victory over the top seed, Finja Rosendahl of Germany with (21-12, 21-1C) points in the girls' singles final event. The World Deaf Badminton Championships are organized by International Committee of Sports for the Deaf since 2003. They are held every four years. She won the two silver medals in the doubles and mixed doubles events in the Under-18 category. Anika is a 10th standard student in the Ouvaiyar government in Madurai, Tamil Nadu. She was a national champion among the women hearing impaired badminton players.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
K S Eshwarappa
B)
Vishweshwar Hegde Kageri
C)
S Suresh Kumar
D)
Jagadish Shettar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vishweshwar Hegde Kageri

Note : Vishweshwar Hegde Kageri has been elected as the new Speaker of the Karnataka Legislative Assembly. Former Karnataka Assembly Speaker KR Ramesh Kumar had resigned from his post soon after BS Yediyurappa government won floor test in the house.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Tripura
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : Senior Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader Lalji Tandon was sworn in as the 28th Governor of Madhya Pradesh. He was administered oath by the Madhya Pradesh High Court Chief Justice Ravi Shankar Jha at a function in Raj Bhawan, Bhopal in the presence of Chief Minister Kamal Nath, state ministers and bureaucrats. He succeeds Anandiben Patel who is appointed as governor of Uttar Pradesh. Mr Tandon, aged 84, was the Governor of Bihar, prior to his appointment as the governor of Madhya Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Fencing
B)
Curling
C)
Powerlifting
D)
Table Tennis Mixed Doubles

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Table Tennis Mixed Doubles

Note : For the first time in the Olympic Games' history, Table Tennis Mixed Doubles event added in a new Tokyo 2020 Olympics Games. Manika Batra to pair with Sharath Kamal for mixed doubles spot in Tokyo Olympics. Table tennis had appeared at the Summer Olympics in eight previous occasions beginning with the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul.The 2008 Games in Beijing, China saw men's &women's singles and team events.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ramesh chandra Tomar
B)
Mridula Garg
C)
Jainendra Kumar
D)
Tarun Chaudhri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tarun Chaudhri

Note : Wing Commander Tarun Chaudhri has become the first Indian Air Force (IAF) pilot to perform a wingsuit skydive jump. He achieved the feat on July 21 during the Kargil Diwas celebrations at Air Force Station in Jodhpur. The jump was accomplished from a Mi-17 helicopter from an altitude of 8,500 feet. This is the first IAF Wing Suit Skydive Jump by a pilot who has flown and captained the same type of helicopter. The Kargil Diwas celebrations were held at Air Force Station in Jodhpur on July 21 and 22.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
V K Johri
B)
K.N. Vyas
C)
D K Pathak
D)
Rajiv Mehrishi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - V K Johri

Note : The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC)headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that has Home Minister Amit Shah as its member, has appointed IPS officer V K Johri as the next Director-General of the Border Security Force (BSF). He is currently the special secretary in the external Intelligence Agency, Research Analysis Wing (RAW) and will take over as the BSF Director General from incumbent Rajni Kanti Mishra. V.K.Johri is also appointed as an Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in the Home Ministry.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Dolutegravir
B)
Loperamide
C)
Rosuvastatin
D)
Adalimumab

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dolutegravir

Note : The World Health Organization (WHO) has recommended the use of anti-Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) drug Dolutegravir (DTG) as the preferred first-line and second-line treatment for all populations, including pregnant women and those of childbearing potential. It will help more countries to improve their HIV policies.Initial studies highlighted a possible link between DTG and neural tube defects (birth defects of the brain and spinal cord that cause conditions such as spina bifida) in infants born to women using the drug at the time of conception.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Guwahati, Assam
B)
Shillong, Meghalaya
C)
Kolkata, West Bengal
D)
Mumbai, Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shillong, Meghalaya

Note : The 22nd National Conference on e-Governance will be held in Shillong, Meghalaya. The theme of the conference is 'Digital India: Success to Excellence'. The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), in association with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and the Meghalaya government will organise the 22nd National Conference.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Kathmandu
D)
Pokhara

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kathmandu

Note : The U.S. Embassy in Nepal has organized a South Asia Air Quality Tech Camp in Kathmandu. The aim of camp is to address political, social, and scientific facets of the problem and improve the ability of civil society, media, and other influencers to engage governments, empower the public and take action to improve air quality in South Asia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ajaita Shah
B)
Sumita Ghose
C)
Jeroo Billimoria
D)
Priya Priyadarshini Jain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Priya Priyadarshini Jain

Note : Social entrepreneur philanthropist and eminent fashionista Priya Priyadarshini Jain was conferred with the prestigious "Indian Women of Influence" award at the House of Lords, The United Kingdom Parliament, London. She was also one among the others featured in the coffee table book on '50 most influential Indian women worldwide' featuring top indian women like former Indian president PartibhaPatil, Nita Ambani, MP Caroline, HemaMalini, Shilpashetty.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021