Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
1
B)
2
C)
4
D)
5

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5


August 15 is a day of celebration for many countries around the world. It is the day on which they gained their independence from colonial rule.

* India, South Korea, North Korea, Bahrain, and Liechtenstein all celebrate their independence on August 15.

* India gained its independence from British rule in 1947. This was a momentous occasion for the Indian people, who had long struggled for freedom. The day is celebrated with parades, flag hoisting ceremonies, and cultural events.


* Republic of Congo

Set on the western coast of Africa, this country is also known as Congo-Brazzaville. Originally a French colony, it gained independence from France in 1960. Don’t confuse this place with the Democratic Republic of Congo, which is a neighbouring country!

* South Korea and North Korea

On this day in 1945, the Korean peninsula was freed from Japanese rule. It was then divided into the two countries we know today—the exciting and chaotic South Korea, and its secretive northern neighbour, officially known as the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea.

South Koreans call this day ‘Gwangbokjeol’, meaning ‘the day the light returned’. Many countries also mark this date as ‘Victory over Japan Day’, to celebrate Japan’s surrender in World War II.


* Liechtenstein

One of Europe’s smallest but richest countries, Liechtenstein doesn’t actually have an independence day…because it has never been captured! Instead, August 15 is the country’s National Day—a public holiday since 1940 that sees fireworks, street fairs and processions in the capital city of Vaduz.

Bahrain

* On August 15, 1971, Bahrain’s local population chose to free themselves from British and Iranian control using a United Nations survey. This small group of islands in the Persian Gulf then grew to be a jet set country with a glittering skyline. However, Bahrain’s actual National Day is celebrated on December 16, when the country’s first emir (ruler) took the throne.

Published On : August 14, 2023
A)
RBI
B)
SBI
C)
ADB
D)
IMF

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RBI


The Reserve Bank has selected global consultancy firms McKinsey and Company India LLP and Accenture Solutions Pvt Ltd India to develop systems using artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) for its supervisory functions.

The RBI is looking to extensively use advanced analytics, artificial intelligence, and machine learning to analyse its huge database and improve regulatory supervision over banks and NBFCs. For this purpose, the central bank plans to hire external experts.

In September last year, the RBI invited expressions of interest (EoI) for engaging consultants for the use of advanced analytics, artificial intelligence, and machine learning for generating supervisory inputs.

Based on the scrutiny/evaluation set out in the EOI document, the central bank had shortlisted seven applicants to participate in the request for proposal process (RFP) for the selection of consultant(s).

The seven firms were Accenture Solutions Private Limited; Boston Consulting Group (India) Pvt Ltd; Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu India LLP; Ernst and Young LLP; KPMG Assurance and Consulting Services LLP; McKinsey and Company; and Pricewaterhouse Coopers Pvt Ltd.

Of these, McKinsey and Company India LLP and Accenture Solutions Private Limited India have been awarded the contract, as per a Reserve Bank document.

The value of the contract is about Rs 91 crore.

While the RBI is already using AI and ML in supervisory processes, it now intends to upscale it to ensure that the benefits of advanced analytics can accrue to the Department of Supervision in the central bank.

The Department of Supervision has been developing and using linear and a few machine-learnt models for supervisory examinations. The interest now is to explore the data to identify its attributes that can be leveraged to generate new and improved supervisory inputs, said the EoI issued in September.

The supervisory jurisdiction of the RBI extends over banks, urban cooperative banks, NBFCs, payment banks, small finance banks, local area banks, credit information companies and select all Indian financial institutions..

Source : Business Today

Published On : August 14, 2023
A)
Shri Piyush Goyal
B)
Shri Charanjit Singh
C)
Shri Som Parkash
D)
Shri Sunil Barthwal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shri Charanjit Singh


One District One Product (ODOP) and Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) joined hands to launch ‘ODOP wall’ here 11th August 2023.

* Launching the ‘ODOP Wall’, Shri Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development, GoI said that such convergence is one more step forward towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of showcasing the uniqueness of Indian Craft before the world.

* The One District One Product (ODOP) program, an initiative under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, aims at manifesting the vision of the Prime Minister to make the country and its people self-reliant by fostering balanced regional development across all districts of the country.

* The program selects, brands, and promotes one unique product from each district, showcasing the diverse range of products across the country which encompasses various sectors, including handlooms and handicrafts.

* The launch was joined by Ms. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ms. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Shri Raghvendra Pratap Singh, Director, Rural Livelihoods, Ms. Nivedita Prasad, Deputy Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Shri Raman Wadhwa, Deputy Director, Rural Livelihoods along with other officials from the Ministry of Rural Development and Ms Supriya Devasthali, Director, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry along with other officials from the Ministry.


Under this Collaboration :

Products are being identified from all districts to be promoted for their unique qualities and cultural significance which include various handicrafts, handloom, and agricultural products that have been associated with the identity of their place of origin.

Collaboration Aim : To drive consumers towards emporia, boosting sales and increasing the visibility SARAS products even further to promote indigenous crafts and artisans of rural SHGs women..

Source : PIB

Published On : August 14, 2023
A)
11th August
B)
12th August
C)
13th August
D)
14th August

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14th August


Prime Minister Narendra Modi had declared the August 14, will be remembered as 'Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas' or Partition Horrors Remembrance Day in memory of those who lost their lives during Partition.

India is observing Partition Horrors Remembrance Day today (14th August) in the memory of the struggles and sacrifices during the partition in 1947.

Mr Modi had said  that millions of people were displaced and many lost their lives due to mindless hate and violence caused by the partition.

Prime Minister said this day will keep reminding us the need to remove the poison of social divisions, disharmony and further strengthen the spirit of oneness, social harmony and human empowerment..

Source : AIR

Published On : August 14, 2023
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
J. P. Nadda
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi


Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Sant Shiromani Gurudev Shri Ravidas ji Memorial that will be constructed in more than ₹100 crors at Badtuma village of Sagar district in Madhya Pradesh on Saturday (12th Aug 2023).

The Prime Minister said, “Sant Shiromani Gurudev Shri Ravidas ji Memorial will have grandeur as well as divinity which will flow from the teaching of Sant Ravidas ji.”

He said, “The memorial is steeped in the spirit of ‘Samrasta’ as the soil of more than 20,000 villages and 300 rivers have been used in it. Families from Madhya Pradesh have sent grain for ‘Samrast Bhoj’ and five yatras also concluded here at Sagar. These yatras mark a new era of social harmony.”

PM Modi said the temple will be completed in one and a half years and he knows that with the blessing of Sant Ravidas, he will come to inaugurate it as well. “With blessings of Sant Ravidasji, will come to inaugurate the temple as well,” he said..

Source : Hindustan Times

Published On : August 14, 2023
A)
Cleartrip
B)
Yatra
C)
MakeMyTrip
D)
EaseMyTrip

Correct Answer : Option (C) - MakeMyTrip


Online travel company MakeMyTrip, along with the Ministry of Tourism has launched a unique Travellers’ Map of India that showcases 600 plus destinations beyond the popular travel spots in the country.

Curated in line with the Government of India’s 'DekhoApnaDesh' programme and uncovering hidden gems and less explored destinations, the Traveller’s Map of India has been developed as a microsite to provide an interactive platform for traveller.

Making use of its ingenious data, MakeMyTrip used India’s travel search history  to arrive at the curated shortlist. Based on this, the company selected destinations that are lesser known, or are only familiar to people in certain pockets of the country.

The selections were further categorised with tags such as adventure, wildlife, heritage, mountains, beaches etc, to help travellers sift through to their preferred travel genres, the company said.

“We welcome MakeMyTrip’s initiative to present India’s diverse destinations and to promote domestic tourism. We invite more such initiatives to realise our collective dream of showcasing our country to the world,” said G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER.

“The Traveller’s Map of India reflects the voice of almost every Indian traveller which makes it aptly commemorative of August 15th.” said Rajesh Magow, Co-Founder & Group CEO, MakeMyTrip.

“We have always championed the diversity of India’s tourism offerings, and wanted to push the envelope of discovery further. What better way to do this than to empower every Indian to be a spokesperson for the country’s cultural, historic, natural and geographical marvels. We are grateful to the Ministry of Tourism for supporting our initiative. It reaffirms our faith in our mission to exteriorise India as the most sought-after Tourism destination in the world”, he added.

The Traveller’s Map of India also supports the potential of domestic tourism as a powerful instrument for socio-economic development, thus contributing directly and significantly to the multifactoral growth of India’s economy, the company shared..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : August 14, 2023
A)
917
B)
925
C)
941
D)
954

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 954


A total of 954 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2023. President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG) has been awarded to 01 CRPF personnel, Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) has been awarded to 229, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) awarded to 82 and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) has been awarded to 642.

* Among the majority of the 230 Gallantry Awards, 125 personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 71 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region and 11 personnel from North East region are being awarded for their gallant action.

* Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards, 28 are from CRPF, 33 are from Maharashtra, 55 are from J&K Police, 24 are from Chhattisgarh, 22 are from Telangana and 18 are from Andhra Pradesh the remaining from the other States/UTs and CAPFs.

* President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG) and Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG) is awarded on the ground of Conspicuous Gallantry in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals.

* President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Police Service and Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty..

Source : PIB

Published On : August 14, 2023
A)
August 14
B)
August 13
C)
August 12
D)
August 11

Correct Answer : Option (B) - August 13


World Organ Donation Day is observed on August 13 every year. The day aims to raise awareness about the importance of organ donation and transplantation.

* It encourages people to pledge to donate their organs and tissues after death to save lives and improve the quality of life for those in need.

* Various organizations and health institutions across the world participate in activities and campaigns to promote organ donation awareness on this day.


World Organ Donation Day 2023 Theme :

The theme for World Organ Donation Day 2023 is “Step up to volunteer; we need more organ donors to fill the lacunae”. The theme focuses on a global call to the local public to emphasize the importance of pledging for organ donation, thereby decreasing the volumes raised for the need for an organ.


World Organ Donation Day History :

World Organ Donation Day was first observed in 2005. The first organ donation was performed in 1954, when Ronald Lee Herrick donated his kidney to his twin brother. The surgery was a success and the brother lived for 8 years with the donated kidney.

Published On : August 13, 2023
A)
Dr. Kadambini Ganguly
B)
Dr. Padmavati Iyer
C)
Dr. Anandi Gopal Joshi
D)
Dr. Manjula Anagani

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr. Anandi Gopal Joshi


Dr. Anandi Gopal Joshi, first female doctor of India, was a special lady who did something amazing a long time age. She became the first woman doctor at that time when it was really hard for women to study medicine. Let’s learn about her inspiring story and how she made history.

Anandi Gopal Joshi was a trailblazing Indian physician who became the first female doctor in India in 1886. She was born in 1865 in a small village in Maharashtra, India. She was married at the age of 14, but her husband, Gopalrao Joshi, was a progressive thinker who encouraged her to pursue her education.

Early Life and Education :

Birth date : 31st March 1865

Birth place: Kalyan, Bombay Presidency, British India

Qualification: Medical degree

Medical degree: Woman’s Medical College of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA

Anandi’s father was unconventional for their time, as her father believed in educating girls. Despite the norms that restricted women’s education, her father’s progressive outlook allowed her  to attend a local missionary school, where she not only exceed in her studies but also learned English, a language not commonly taught to girls then.

Tragedy as a cause to become 1st female doctor in India :
A turning point in Anandi’s life came when she lost her first child due to lack of medical care. This tragedy initiated her determination to become a doctor and improve healthcare for women in India. Her resolve to pursue medical education was further strengthened by her husband’s support and a family friend named Theodicia Carpenter, who recognized Anandi’s potential and encouraged her to study medicine in the United States.

Challenges faced in United States :
In 1883, Anandi Gopal Joshi embarked on a journey to the United States to fulfil her dream of becoming a doctor. She got admission at the Women’s Medical College of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia. This marked a significant leap, as she was one of the very few Indian women to study abroad at that time. Adjusting to a new culture, language and environment, Anandi Joshi faced numerous challenges, including financial difficulties, homesickness and health issues.

Academic Excellence and Historical Achievement :
Despite the challenges, Anandi’s determination and dedication led her to excel in her studies. In 1886, she accomplished a momentous feet by earning her medical degree. Her achievement as a first Indian woman to become a doctor not only shattered gender barriers but also inspired others to challenge societal norms and pursue their aspirations.

Legacy :
Anandi’s journey led the foundation for women’s entry into the field of medicine in India. She demonstrated that with determination, support and unyielding spirit, one can overcome even the most formidable challenges to achieve greatness. Anandi’s story serves as an enduring source of inspiration for generations, motivating individuals to strive for education, equality and empowerment.

Published On : August 13, 2023
A)
Odisha
B)
Jharkhand
C)
West Bengal
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha


The Odisha Cabinet chaired by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik approved to open banking outlets in 4,373 unbanked gram panchayats at a cost of Rs 500 crore in Aug 2023.

Aim : To improve financial inclusion, will be implemented in coordination with six public sector banks in a phased manner.

The Odisha government will provide rent-free banking space for five years. It will also bear one-time expenses for fixed cost and recurring expenses for a period of three years, said officials.

“Financial inclusion is a high-priority agenda of the government and it’s a critical challenge for Odisha, given the low banking penetration in the state. Banking is an essential service for financial inclusion,” said finance minister Bikram Keshari Arukha.

Notably, there is also very slow or negligible progress in Odisha regarding the establishment of brick-and-mortar branch. Under the new scheme, the government will set up customer service point-plus (CSP plus) outlets in unbanked panchayats.

Arukha said people residing in all unbanked panchayats of the state will now have easy access to all kinds of banking services free of cost. “Senior citizens, differently-abled people and pregnant women will get doorstep banking services and they can avail direct benefit transfer of the government in a timely manner,” said the minister.

To facilitate faster and easier deployment of telecom infrastructure to enable speedy 5G rollout, and to mitigate operational difficulties and improve quality of telecom services, the Odisha government amended the Odisha Mobile Towers and Telegraph Line, OFC and related Telecom Infrastructure Policy, 2017. The amendment has been done to align the policy with the provisions of the Indian Telegraph Right of Way (Amendment) Rules, 2022.

The cabinet also approved a new scheme NUA-Odisha —Nutana (new), Unnata (developed), Abhilasha (aspirational) — with an outlay of Rs 385 crore that aims to skill one lakh youth every year in the state during the next three years.

“The scheme will work towards addressing the scarcity of skilled human resources in emerging trades by offering high-quality training, fostering industry linkages, and enhancing employability skills,” said chief secretary PK Jena..

Source : Indian Express

Published On : August 13, 2023