Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
China
B)
Singapore
C)
United States
D)
Canada

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United States


Property consultants, Knight Frank in its "Active Capital" 2019 Report states globally, The United States (US) was the top capital importing country with an investment of $80.89 billion. It also topped the list of capital exporting countries with an investment of $59.62 billion, followed by Canada with $50.41 billion and Germany with $24.50 billion. ii. Singapore overtook Hong Kong as Asia-Pacific's top source for outbound capital. It had invested more than $4 billion in China, South Korea, the UK and Australia in January-March 2019.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Kerala
C)
Manipur
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manipur


Japan gifted Manipur, one of India's north eastern state a Museum of Peace built on the memories of Battle of Imphal, one of the fiercest battles of 2nd World War (WWII). The inauguration of Imphal Peace Museum marked 75th anniversary of Battle of Imphal. The Imphal Peace Museum has been set up at Red Hill outside Imphal that saw some of the fiercest fightings on the Second World War during the Japanese invasion of India.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Saudi Arabia
B)
Egypt
C)
Syria
D)
Iraq

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Saudi Arabia


Saudi Arabia became the first Arab country to get full membership of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF). With this, the number of permanent members in the group accounted to 39. The membership was admitted into the global money laundering watchdog after the group's Annual General Meeting in Orlando, Florida where FATF celebrated its 30th anniversary of its first meeting which was held in Paris in 1989. Saudi Arabia had received an invitation from FATF in 2015 to join as an "observer member".

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Manipur
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir


The Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar distributed free Doordarshan (DD) set-top boxes to people living in border areas of Jammu and Kashmir. At an event organized by Doordarshan Kashir, Union Information and Broadcasting Minister launched a spectrum of initiatives for state along with distribution of 30,000 free DD set-top boxes. DD Kashir is a regional subsidiary television station of Doordarshan. The Set Top Box will be provided free of cost and audience will be able to view over 100 channels for free. DD Kashir launched a news bulletin titled "Dogri News" for Jammu region on channel, which will be telecasted every day at 6.15 PM on channel on digital mode.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Geet Sethi
B)
Pankaj Advani
C)
Aditya Mehta
D)
Manan Chandra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pankaj Advani


India's ace cueist Pankaj Advani has clinched the 35th men's Asian Snooker Championship held in Doha. Advani defeated Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon 6-3 in the finals to become the first player to win the Asian Snooker and World Snooker championships in all formats.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ravinder Jadeja
B)
Mohammad Shami
C)
Jasprit Bumrah
D)
Yajuvendra Chahal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mohammad Shami


Mohammed Shami created history as he became the second India bowler to take a hat-trick in a World Cup match against Afhganistan. This feat was previously achieved only by Chetan Sharma in 1987.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Akshaya Patra
B)
Amitabh Ghosh
C)
Makarand Tilloo
D)
Kailash Satyarthi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Makarand Tilloo


Social activist Makarand Tilloo won 'Save Water Hero Award'. This award presented to him in order to encourage his efforts to raise awareness about water conservation in the city. The ceremony was held in Pune, Maharashtra.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Seattle
B)
Washington
C)
San Fransisco
D)
Cupertino, California

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cupertino, California


Apple Inc. is an American multinational technology company headquartered in Cupertino, California, that designs, develops, and sells consumer electronics, computer software, and online services.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Hardeep Singh Puri
B)
R. K. Singh
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Prakash Javadekar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hardeep Singh Puri


Union Civil Aviation Minister Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated the Air Traffic Flow Management- Central Command Centre in New Delhi. The C-ATFM system is primarily meant to address the balancing of capacity against the demand to achieve optimum utilization of the major resources, including airport, airspace, and aircraft at every Indian airport where there is a capacity constraint.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Gerry
B)
Bunny
C)
Robocop
D)
Bumble

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bumble


National Aeronautics and Space Administration's robot named Bumble became the first Astrobee robot to fly under its own power in space. Astrobee is a free-flying robot system that will help researchers test new technologies in zero gravity and perform routine work alongside astronauts aboard the International Space Station.

Published On : July 13, 2021