Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Rajasthan
B)
Gujarat
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan


The Rajasthan government will set up 100 nursery sports academies to give an opportunity to children to play in their districts in the academies.

Published On : March 20, 2021
A)
Pipili
B)
Tirupati
C)
Ahmednagar
D)
Chandni Chowk

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ahmednagar


The Former Union Minister and BJP leader Dilip Gandhi has passed away at 69. He won the Lok Sabha elections three times since 1999 from Ahmednagar.

Published On : March 19, 2021
A)
March 31, 2021
B)
April 30, 2021
C)
August 31, 2021
D)
September 30, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 30, 2021


The Reserve Bank of India has asked banks to implement the image-based Cheque Truncation System in all branches by September 30, 2021.

Published On : March 19, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
New Delhi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi


The International Boxing Association has announced that Asian Boxing Championships 2021 will be hosted by New Delhi, India from May 21-31.

Published On : March 19, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
SEBI
C)
IRDAI
D)
PFRDA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SEBI


The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) issued a circular that sought to treat additional tier 1 (AT1) bonds of banks as having 100-year maturity.
The Finance Ministry has asked SEBI to withdraw this rule, which would make investments in the bonds one of the riskiest. A sell-off in these securities will make it tougher for banks to raise capital. The rules were to take effect form April 2021.

Published On : March 19, 2021
A)
Sarayu
B)
Narmada
C)
Sarasvati
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sarasvati


The Centre has reconstituted an advisory committee to create a plan for studying the mythical Sarasvati river for the next two years.
The term of the previous panel, which was set up by the Archaeological Survey of India in 2017, ended in 2019. The 27-member panel would include officials from various ministries, archaeologists and other experts.

Published On : March 19, 2021
A)
Quarterly
B)
Half-Yearly
C)
Annually
D)
Monthly

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Quarterly


The Labour ministry is to come up with an establishment-based job survey for the organised sector in August. The survey will capture the first quarter of the fiscal year 2021-22.
The Ministry will also undertake surveys in the unorganised sector during April to December, starting from April 2022. It will also conduct four surveys on migrants, domestic workers, the transport sector, and professionals.

Published On : March 18, 2021
A)
NASSCOM
B)
ASSOCAM
C)
FICCI
D)
CAIT

Correct Answer : Option (C) - FICCI


The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and Boston Consulting Group (BCG) released ‘India FinTech: A USD 100 Billion Opportunity’ report.
The total valuation of India’s fintech industry is estimated at USD 50- USD 60 billion. The report sees the fintech industry’s valuation at USD 150-160 bn by 2025.

Published On : March 18, 2021
A)
Nidhi Razdan and Arun Shourie
B)
Madhu Trehan and Anuranjan Jha
C)
Sadguru Patil and Mayabhushan Nagvenkar
D)
Sagarika Ghose and Siddharth Varadarajan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sadguru Patil and Mayabhushan Nagvenkar


The book titled "An Extraordinary Life: A biography of Manohar Parrikar" has been written by veteran journalists Sadguru Patil and Mayabhushan Nagvenkar.

Published On : March 18, 2021
A)
USD 5 million
B)
USD 10 million
C)
USD 25 million
D)
USD 50 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 10 million


The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi has pledged US$ 10 million to start an initiative to create a COVID-19 Emergency Fund for SAARC nations.

Published On : March 18, 2021