Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
UAE
B)
Iraq
C)
Qatar
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Saudi Arabia


A 120-room hotel looking after camels has been set up in Saudi Arabia, becoming the world’s first such facility, an official has said.
 
More than 50 persons attend to camels in the unique hotel offering room service, housekeeping, camel care and guarding to the popular animal, spokesman for the Saudi Camel Club Mohammed Al Harbi added.
 
“This hotel is the first of its kind in the world, but in a different and new style,” Al Harbi added. “Everything is available ranging from cleaning rooms to warm air-conditioning,” he added.
 
Payment is per night that costs approximately SR400 and checkout is at 12.30pm.
 
Camels are a popular animal closely linked to heritage in Saudi Arabia. The animal has long been dubbed as the “ship of the desert”, being the lifeline for desert dwellers.

Source : Gulf News

Published On : January 19, 2022
A)
INS Viraat
B)
INS Shivalik
C)
INS Vikrant
D)
INS Ranvir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - INS Ranvir


An explosion in an internal compartment onboard INS Ranvir claimed the lives of three naval personnel on Tuesday(18th Jan 2022), an official release said.
 
The incident took place when the Rajput-class destroyer was docked at Naval Dockyard in Mumbai.
 
Responding immediately, the ship's crew brought the situation under control. There was no major material damage, the release said.
 
INS Ranvir was on cross-coast operational deployment from the Eastern Naval Command and was due to return to base port shortly.
 
A board of inquiry has been ordered to investigate into the cause, Indian Navy officials said..

Source : India Today

Published On : January 19, 2022
A)
Politician
B)
Filmmaker
C)
Comic artist
D)
Environmentalist

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Comic artist


Legendary Bengali "Comics Artist", writer and illustrator, "Narayan Debnath", has passed away after a prolonged illness. He was passed away on Tuesday(18th Jan 2022) 97 Years Old. The celebrated cartoonist was the creator of popular Bengali comic strips like Handa Bhonda (1962), Bantul the Great (1965) and Nonte Phonte (1969).

He holds the record of longest-running comics by an individual artiste for the Handa Bhonda comics series which completed its continuous 60 years of running. In 2021, Debnath was awarded Padma Shri, the fourth highest civilian award in India.

Published On : January 19, 2022
A)
Airtel
B)
Jio
C)
Paytm
D)
PhonePe

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jio


National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Reliance Jio have announced that UPI AUTOPAY has now been introduced for the telecom industry with Jio. Jio’s integration with UPI AUTOPAY has made it the first player in the telecom industry to go live with the unique e-mandate feature that was launched by NPCI.
 
Using the UPI AutoPay launched by NPCI, customers can now enable recurring e-mandate using any UPI application for recurring payments such as mobile bills, electricity bills, EMI payments, entertainment/OTT subscriptions, insurance, mutual funds among others.

Published On : January 19, 2022
A)
Environmentalist
B)
Singer
C)
Writer
D)
Novelist

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Environmentalist


Environmentalist "Prof M K Prasad", a prominent figure in the historic grassroot level movement to save the evergreen tropical rain forests in Kerala’s Silent Valley from destruction, passed away on Monday(17th Jan 2022) morning, his colleagues said here.
 
He was 89. He breathed his last at a private hospital here while undergoing treatment for Covid related complications, they said.
 
Prasad was a guiding force behind the national movement against the state government’s move to set up a hydro-power project in Silent Valley in Palakkad district in the 1970s.
 
Bowing to unrelenting pressure from ecologists, the government was forced to abandon the project.

Source : Indian Express

Published On : January 19, 2022
A)
18th Jan 2022
B)
17th Jan 2022
C)
16th Jan 2022
D)
15th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 16th Jan 2022


Shaoli Mitra, an eminent theatre personality and the daughter of legendary actors Sombhu Mitra and Tripti Mitra, died at her residence in South Kolkata on Sunday(16th Jan 2022) of heart ailments.
 
Mitra, 73, a gifted actor, director, and playwright, died at her residence in South Kolkata at 3:40 pm and was cremated at Siriti crematorium later without much fanfare, her close friend and theatre personality Arpita Ghosh said.
 
She had been suffering from heart-related ailments but had refused to be hospitalised, and her condition worsened on Sunday, Ghosh said.
 
The noted actress had wanted to be cremated without any fanfare in her last wish to her close friends, Ghosh said, showing a copy of her last wish...

Source : India Today

Published On : January 19, 2022
A)
20th Raising Day
B)
19th Raising Day
C)
18th Raising Day
D)
17th Raising Day

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 17th Raising Day


National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) celebrates its Raising Day every year on January 19th, since it came into existence on January 19, 2006. In 2022, the NDRF is observing its 17th Raising Day. There are 12 NDRF battalions located in different parts of the country and comprises as many as 13,000 NDRF personnel who work to build a safer country.

Published On : January 19, 2022
A)
15th Jan 2022
B)
16th Jan 2022
C)
17th Jan 2022
D)
18th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 15th Jan 2022


Collarwali, the legendary tigress of Madhya Pradesh's "Pench Tiger Reserve", died on Saturday(15th Jan 2022) evening due to old age. The 17-year-old tigress had earned the tag of "supermom" for giving birth to 29 cubs during its lifetime.
 
The tigress, also known as T-15, had given birth to 29 cubs in eight litters during eleven years - between 2008 and 2018.
 
Visuals showed several locals attending the funeral of the tigress, who was last seen on January 14 by the reserve visitors, according to a PTI report. Some were seen with garlands, others with folded hands to pay their last respects to the most photographed tigress..

Source : NDTV

Published On : January 19, 2022
A)
24th January 2022
B)
23rd January 2022
C)
22nd January 2022
D)
21st January 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 21st January 2022


Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) Monday(17th Jan 2022) announced the initiation of the Open Data Week to encourage adoption of open data and promote innovation across India’s urban ecosystem. 
 
Leading up to the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - Smart Cities: Smart Urbanization’ conference scheduled to be held in Surat, during February 2022, the Open Data Week is part of a series of pre-event initiatives being undertaken by MoHUA to promote awareness and use of open data. 
 
It will be conducted during the third week of January, i.e., from 17th January 2022 to 21st January 2022.
 
 
The Event will see participation from all 100 Smart Cities that will be publishing high quality datasets and data blogs on the Smart Cities Open Data Portal. Presently, more than 3,800 datasets and more than 60 data stories are already available on the Portal to various stakeholders to analyse this data and uncover actionable insights.

Source : PIB

Published On : January 18, 2022
A)
218 million
B)
207 million
C)
191 million
D)
180 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 207 million


The International Labour Organisation has projected global unemployment at 207 million in 2022, almost 21 million more than 2019 while the total hours worked in 2022 to be almost 2% below their pre-pandemic level or a deficit of 52 million full-time equivalent jobs.
 
“This outlook represents a substantial deterioration since the projections made in June 2021 when the shortfall in working hours relative to the fourth quarter of 2019 was projected to narrow to less than 1% in 2022,” the ILO said in its latest report on World Employment and Social Outlook, released on Monday(17th Jan 2022).

Published On : January 18, 2022