Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
April 02
B)
April 03
C)
April 04
D)
April 05

Correct Answer : Option (C) - April 04

Note :

Every year, International Day of Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action is observed on April 04. It is observed for the establishment and development of people affected by the harmful effects of explosive mine action across the world. As these mines and explosive elements cause serious threats to the lives, safety, and health of the civilian population.

This is impacting the social and economic levels of these people at national and local levels. Therefore, for 20 years, the United Nations Mine Action Service (UNMAS) has been focusing on the needs of the people affected by explosive hazards. This will help the lives of civilians on the grounds of a humanitarian basis.
 
HISTORY OF INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR MINE AWARENESS 2022 : The day has a history since the Anti-Personnel Mine Ban Convention opened for signature in 1997 in 164 countries.
 
According to the inter-agency policy, the United Nations Inter-Agency Coordination Group on Mine Action (IACG-MA) has 12 departments, agencies, funds, and programs that monitor the system-wide coherence of mining and its related activities.
 
The IACG-MA has come up with the United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research and the World Bank for this purpose.
 
Finally, in 2018, the United Nations Mine Action Service (UNMAS) convened, coordinated, and drafted the UNMAS strategy for 2019 to 2023.
 
THEME FOR INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR MINE AWARENESS 2022 : The theme for this year is marked by the United Nations Mine Action Service theme 'Safe Ground, Safe Steps, Safe Home'.
 
The term 'Safe Ground' was established in the global campaign 'turning minefields into playing fields' launched in 2019 by the Secretary-General of the United Nations.

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
A)
7
B)
6
C)
5
D)
4

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 4

Note :

India and Turkmenistan signed four(4) agreements, including in financial intelligence and disaster management, as President Ram Nath Kovind met his Turkmen counterpart "Serdar Berdimuhamedov" here on Saturday(2nd Apr 2022) and agreed to expand bilateral trade and energy cooperation to further strengthen the multifaceted partnership.
 
This is the first-ever visit of the President of India to independent Turkmenistan and comes just after the inauguration of new Turkmen President "Berdimuhamedov".
 
During his meeting today(2nd Apr 2022) with the President of Turkmenistan Berdimuhamedov, President Kovind held a detailed discussion on the state and prospects of bilateral relations and also exchanged views on various regional and international issues of importance.
 
“We have agreed to intensify efforts to further strengthen our multifaceted partnership. Economic relations strengthen bilateral ties. We agreed to do more to expand bilateral trade which has remained modest. Our business communities must deepen their engagement, understand each other’s regulations and identify new areas of trade and investment,” the president said in a statement issued by the Ministry of External Affairs..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
A)
105th
B)
109th
C)
116th
D)
120th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 105th

Note : Nepal signed a framework agreement to join the India-led International Solar Alliance. It is the 105th country to join ISA.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
A)
Goa
B)
Mumbai
C)
Kochi
D)
Panaji

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kochi

Note : The 4th edition of India Boat & Marine Show (IBMS) was held at Bolgatty Palace in Kochi in Kerala from March 25 to 27, 2022. IBMS is India’s only and most influential Boat and Marine industry related exhibition.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
A)
Mr Wonki Min
B)
Aprajita Sharrma
C)
Ms. Elissa Strome
D)
Nivedha Kumari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Aprajita Sharrma

Note :

An Indian official has been selected as vice-chairperson of the International Telecommunication Union’s (ITU) Council Standing Committee on Administration and Management, giving India a leadership position. Ms Aprajita Sharma, an IP&TAF Service officer, has been appointed vice-chair of the Standing Committee on Administration and Management at the International Telecommunication Union’s Council sessions in Geneva from March 21 to March 31, 2022.
 
Important Points :
 
* Aprajita will continue to serve as vice-chairperson of the Council Standing Committee in 2023 and 2024, and as chairman in 2025 and 2026.
 
* The International Telecommunication Union (ITU) is the United Nations’ information and communication specialised organisation. The Plenipotentiary Conference and the Administrative Council manage the ITU.
 
* The Union’s top organ is the Plenipotentiary Conference. It is the decision-making body that determines the Union’s and its operations’ direction.
 
* During the time between Plenipotentiary Conferences, the Council serves as the Union’s governing body.
 
* Its objective is to examine broad telecommunication policy issues in order to guarantee that the Union’s actions, policies, and initiatives are adequately responsive to today’s dynamic and fast-changing telecoms environment.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2022
A)
Wardha
B)
Chandrapur
C)
Amravati
D)
Aurangabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chandrapur

Note :

According to the El Dorado weather website, Chandrapur(Maharashtra) was the third hottest city in the world, with a maximum temperature of 43.2 degrees Celsius. According to the Regional Meteorological Centre (RMC), Nagpur was also the hottest city in Vidarbha, with a maximum temperature of 41.6 degrees Celsius, followed by Akola.
 
As per the El Dorado Weather, Kayes city of Mali is the hottest place on earth with 44.4 degrees Celsius on Tuesday(29th Mar 2022), Segou of Mali is second in the list with 43.8 degrees Celsius whereas Chandrapur is third in the list.
 
Important Points :
 
* The highest temperature in Nagpur has also surpassed 40 degrees. On Wednesday, the city’s maximum temperature was 41.1 degrees Celsius, about three degrees above usual.
* According to the projection from the Met Department, the city’s highest temperature will reach 42 degrees Celsius this week.
* There is currently no heatwave warning in effect for the city.
* On April 2, heatwaves are forecast in Chandrapur and Yavatmal.
* Citizens have been advised to exercise caution and keep as indoors as possible.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2022
A)
USA
B)
Russia
C)
Japan
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note :

The world’s largest electric cruise ship has made its maiden voyage, settling back into port in Yichang in China’s central Hubei province after cruising up and down the Yangtze River.
 
Powered by a massive 7,500 kilowatt-hour marine battery from the world’s No. 1 battery manufacturer for electric cars, Contemporary Amperex Technology, the ship will go into commercial operations from next month, being used mainly for sightseeing trips.
 
At 100 meters long and around 16 meters wide, the Yangtze River Three Gorges 1 can carry up to 1,300 passengers. It can travel for around 100 kilometers on a single charge, saving around 530 metric tons of fuel.
 
Developer China Yangtze Power plans to use the ship as a starting point to expand China’s marine electric vehicle market.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2022
A)
Mahesh Verma
B)
Sandip Das
C)
Kamini A. Rao
D)
Sandeep A. Varma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mahesh Verma

Note :

Vice-Chancellor of Indraprastha University, "Mahesh Verma" has been appointed as the new chairperson of the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH). NABH is a constituent board of the Quality Council of India (QCI). This is responsible for setting benchmarks for quality and certifying hospitals and other health facilities. NABH is also a member of the board of the Asian Society for Quality in Healthcare (ASQua).
 
About the Dr Mahesh Verma : Dr Verma is a recipient of Padma Shri as well as Dr. B. C. Roy award. He has also received the National Science and Technology award. He is currently the vice-chancellor of Delhi’s Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, and Professor Emeritus at Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences. He is the president of the India chapter of the International Association for Disability and Oral Health and the Indian Academy of Restorative Dentistry. He is also the president-elect of the International Association of Dental Research, India Division, and the Indian Society of Dental Research.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2022
A)
4th April
B)
3rd April
C)
2nd April
D)
1st April

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2nd April

Note :

"World Autism Awareness Day" is observed on 2nd April, every year to make people understand and accept people with autism, foster worldwide support, and inspire people. It is a day that spread kindness and autism awareness.
 
The UN Secretary-General's message for 2022 is, The United Nations supports the rights of persons with autism to fully participate in society, in line with the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
 
On this World Autism Awareness Day, let us reaffirm our commitment to an inclusive, equitable, and sustainable world for persons with autism.
 
WORLD AUTISM AWARENESS DAY 2022 THEME : The theme for World Autism Awareness Day 2022 is ‘Inclusion in the Workplace’, Inclusive education is the key to the transformative promise of the Sustainable Development Goals, to 'Leave no one behind'.
 
The event is organized by the UN Department of Global Communications and the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs, with the support of civil society partners including the Autistic Self Advocacy Network, the Global Autism Project, and the Specialisterne Foundation.
 
WORLD AUTISM AWARENESS DAY HISTORY : The United Nations General Assembly unanimously declared 2 April as World Autism Awareness Day to highlight the need to help improve the quality of life of those with autism, so they can lead full and meaningful lives as an integral part of society.
 
In 2008, the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities entered into force, reaffirming the fundamental principle of universal human rights for all.
 
Autism is a lifelong neurological condition that manifests during early childhood, irrespective of gender, race, or socio-economic status. The term Autism Spectrum refers to a range of characteristics.

WHAT IS AUTISM : Autism is a neurodevelopment disorder characterized by deficits in social and language communication, as well as repetitive behaviors and restricted interests.
 
Children and adults with autism spectrum disorder have a wide range of abilities. Some people cannot speak at all and many have delayed or limited verbal communication..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2022
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Anurag Singh Thakur
D)
Prem Kumar Dhumal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Anurag Singh Thakur

Note :

Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports "Anurag Singh Thakur" and Governor of Karnataka, TC Gehlot launched the logo, jersey, mascot and anthem of the Khelo India University Games 2021 (KIUG 2021) on April 01, 2022, at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium in Bengaluru. The theme song has been composed by Kannada rapper Chandan Shetty. The KIUG 2021 will be held in Karnataka between April 24 and May 3, 2022.
 
This will be the second edition of KIUG. The first edition was hosted by Odisha in 2020. KIUG 2021 was postponed for 2022 due to the Covid crisis. A Khelo India App for live updates on the Games has also been launched by Karnataka. Around 4500 athletes, representing 20 sports from across the country will participate in the KIUG 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2022