Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Oistins
B)
Bathsheba
C)
Bridgetown
D)
Churchtown

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bridgetown


Barbados is an island country located in the Caribbean region of North America. It is an independent British Commonwealth nation with Bridgetown as its capital.
Barbados Prime Minister Mia Mottley has thanked the Indian government for donation of COVID-19 vaccine doses. The country has a population of over 2.87 lakhs with 1641 coronavirus cases.

Published On : February 10, 2021
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Bihar
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarakhand


A memorandum of understanding (MoU) has signed between the Central government and Uttarakhand government for setting up science city in Dehradun.

Published On : February 10, 2021
A)
Tom Steyer
B)
Susan Brown
C)
Roberto Azevedo
D)
Michael Bloomberg

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Michael Bloomberg


The United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres re-appointed Michael Bloomberg as his Special Envoy on Climate Ambition and Solutions.

Published On : February 10, 2021
A)
Assam Mala
B)
Asom Mala
C)
Connect Asom
D)
Connect Assam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Asom Mala


The Indian Prime Minister has launched 'Asom Mala', aimed at improving state highways and major district roads networks in Assam.

Published On : February 10, 2021
A)
Ministry of Labour
B)
Ministry of Finance
C)
Ministry of External Affairs
D)
Ministry of Food Processing Industries

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Labour


The National Safety Council (NSC) has been set up by the Ministry of Labour.

Published On : February 10, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu


Tamil Nadu government has passed an order for creating the fifth tiger reserve in the state and the 51st in the country.

Published On : February 10, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttarakhand


As per the recent data by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade the four states - Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Punjab have completed the reforms in the 'Ease of Doing Business'.

Published On : February 10, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
YES Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ICICI Bank


ICICI Bank has signed a MoU with MUFG(Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group) Bank, Japan's premier bank for collaboration towards catering to the banking requirements of Japanese corporates present in India.

Published On : February 9, 2021
A)
South Korea
B)
Japan
C)
India
D)
USA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - South Korea


South Korea unveils $43 billion plan for world's largest offshore wind farm.

Published On : February 9, 2021
A)
Incredible India
B)
MCA21 Version 3.0
C)
'SPICe+' Web Form
D)
Bhuvan Panchayat V3

Correct Answer : Option (B) - MCA21 Version 3.0


The Ministry of Corporate Affairs is set to launch 'MCA21 Version 3.0' portal during FY 2021-22.

Published On : February 9, 2021