Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Karnataka
B)
Assam
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kerala

Note :

Kerala has launched a project to encourage the participation of women in all tourism activities and attract more women tourists to the State.
 
* The ‘women-friendly tourism’ project, an initiative of the State Responsible Tourism Mission (RT Mission), launched here on Wednesday(26th Oct 2022). 
 
* Project Aim : to establish women-friendly tourism centres and empower women
 
* The project will be implemented ensuring the participation of women from all sections of society.
 
* Through the project, the RT Mission aims to create a network of women’s units and tourism centres manned by women. The project will also ensure that tourism destinations in the State are fulfilling the needs of women tourists. 
 
* As part of taking the initiative to all districts, the mission will provide training to selected women to work as tour coordinators, storytellers, community tour leaders, auto/taxi drivers (guest Handling), homestay operators etc..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Bihar
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana

Note :

Haryana chief minister Manohar Lal Khattar on Wednesday(26th Oct 2022) said that the foundation stone of the orbital rail corridor project will be laid on Thursday(27th Oct 2022) by home minister Amit Shah in Faridabad.

The CM was addressing a press conference in Delhi to mark the completion of eight years of the BJP government in Haryana
 
Khattar also listed eight major achievements of the state government which include the launch of Parivar Pehchan Patra, rural village electrification, online transfers and transparent recruitment, and Haryana becoming a Lal Dora-free state among others.
 
The orbital rail project will connect Palwal with Sonipat and will be built at a cost of ₹5,618 crore.
 
According to the Detailed Project Report (DPR), the project entails a 126km rail corridor, having a double line. It will be designed to allow the movement of double-stack containers for the movement of goods and have 17 stations between Palwal and Sonipat
 
Stations will be set up near Sohna and Manesar, officials said. The orbital rail project will also have a 5km tunnel running through the Aravallis, and the work is expected to be completed by 2025..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
Droupadi Murmu
B)
Nitish Kumar
C)
Naveen Patnaik
D)
YS Jagan Mohan Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Naveen Patnaik

Note :

Odisha Chief Minister "Naveen Patnaik" on Thursday(27th Oct 2022) launched a common credit portal 'SAFAL' (Simplified Application for Agricultural Loans) for farmers with access to 300 term loan products.
 
SAFAL is an abridged application for agricultural loans that will enable farmers and agri-entrepreneurs to access over 300 term loan products from more than 40 partner banks.
 
"SAFAL is a simplified application for agricultural loans and it is the country’s first online agricultural credit facilitation portal," informed CMO.

COMMON CREDIT PORTAL FOR FARMERS : 
 
Elated over the launch of the portal, Patnaik said the application is a one-stop-solution for farmers and agri-entrepreneurs to avail credit from public and private sector banks, regional rural banks, state cooperative banks and small finance banks.
 
Besides, it has been integrated with Krushak Odisha as well as access to 70 plus model project reports, the CM said. It will ease the loan application process, benefiting both the farmers and banks significantly, stated the press release.
 
The portal will also reduce information asymmetry by sending farmers real-time notifications at every stage of their loan application, he assured.
 
CM further said that 'SAFAL' will also provide the government with complete visibility of demand and disbursal of formal credit across states and ensure schemes are designed in a data-backed manner..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
Tokyo, Japan
B)
Dubai, UAE
C)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
D)
Jakarta, Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dubai, UAE

Note :

The Guinness World Records has officially announced that The Storm Coaster, situated in Dubai Hills Mall, is the world's fastest vertical-launch roller coaster.
 
The Storm Coaster's vertical launch speed of 41 kilometres per hour earned it the title of fastest vertical-launch roller coaster from the record-keeping organisation.
 
According to Guinness World Records, "the Storm Coaster is an indoor rollercoaster located at Dubai Hills Mall in Dubai, UAE. "The Storm" sees riders hurtling indoors at a top vertical launch speed of 41 km per hour along a 670-metre track that twists throughout the building.
 
The rollercoaster, which was formally inaugurated on February 17, 2022, has a vertical launch speed of 41 kilometres per hour..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
WHO
B)
FAO
C)
UNHCR
D)
UNICEF

Correct Answer : Option (A) - WHO

Note :

The World Health Organisation (WHO) released the first-ever list of fungal infections -- "priority pathogens". The fungal priority pathogens list (FPPL) includes 19 fungi that represent the greatest threat to human health. The UN body warned that some strains are increasingly drug-resistant and are growing at an alarming rate.
 
While the WHO also said that fungal infections are becoming increasingly resistant to treatment and can be dangerous to mankind due to a lack of focus, lack of surveillance, treatments and diagnostics.
 
"Emerging from the shadows of the bacterial antimicrobial resistance pandemic, fungal infections are growing, and are ever more resistant to treatments, becoming a public health concern worldwide," said Dr Hanan Balkhy, WHO Assistant Director-General, Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR)..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Haryana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat

Note :

A consortium led by the Tata group and Airbus will manufacture the C-295 transport aircraft in Gujarat, the government said in a statement on Thursday(27th Oct 2022). The total cost of the project is ₹21,935 crore.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of the transport aircraft manufacturing project for the Indian Air Force (IAF) at Vadodara, Gujarat on 30 October, the Ministry of Defence said.
 
As part of the contract, 16 aircraft will be delivered in flyaway condition and 40 will be manufactured in India by the Indian Aircraft Contractor, Tata Consortium of Tata Advanced Systems Limited (TASL) and Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) led by TASL, defence secretary Ajay Kumar said Addressing a press conference in New Delhi..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
Fiji
B)
Norway
C)
New Zealand
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fiji

Note :

12th World Hindi Conference : According to P S Kartigeyan, the Indian High Commissioner to the South Pacific island, Fiji will host the famous World Hindi Conference for the first time next year(2023) as a new platform for the globalisation of Hindi. The governments of India and Fiji decided together to host the World Hindi Conference in Fiji.
 
12th World Hindi Conference Main Points :
 
* Over 1,000 experts in the Indian language, including academics, writers, and laureates, would attend the three-day conference in the Fijian city of Nadi with the goal of promoting Hindi around the world.
 
* The Indian and Fijian governments will co-host the event, according to P S Kartigeyan, who was appointed the island nation’s High Commissioner in January 2021.
 
* Speaking on the event’s schedule, he stated that approximately 1,000 delegates from all over the world will attend. He claimed there were a significant number of people from Fiji as well as from important Hindi-speaking nations worldwide.
 
* In Fiji, Hindi holds a very important significance. Fiji-Hindi is one of the three official languages, and because the Girmit brothers and sisters immigrated here 130 years ago, it has a very distinct history.
 
* Karthigeyan further appreciated the role that Fijian academics played in the advancement of Hindi not only in Fiji but also throughout the world thanks to the Fijian diaspora..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
Rajiv Gandhi International Airport in Hyderabad
B)
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport in Ahmedabad
C)
Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi
D)
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport in Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi

Note :

The Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi is the 10th busiest airport in the world in terms of seat capacity and frequency of domestic and international flights as of October 2022, reported Official Airline Guide (OAG).
 
Following the two years of the Covid-19 pandemic, the aviation industry experienced a significant decline in passenger and flight traffic. The industry gradually got back to business in 2022.
 
In its research, aviation analytics company OAG said the Delhi airport improved from its 14th position in October 2019, before the pandemic struck.

* The busiest airport in the world as of October 2022 is Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport having serviced 47,47,367 seats.
 
* Dubai International is second with 41,27,704 seats, followed by Tokyo International Airport with 38,77,164 seats and Dallas Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport with 37,53,858 seats.
 
* In fifth place is the Denver airport with 37,09,394 seats, followed by London Heathrow Airport, Chicago O'Hare International Airport at the 7th spot and Los Angeles International Airport at the 9th position, the OAG report said..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
2023
B)
2024
C)
2025
D)
2026

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2024

Note :

Union home minister Amit Shah on Thursday(27th Oct 2022) the government will set-up branches of the National Investigation Agency (NIA) in all the states by 2024 to deal with terrorism cases, even as he asked them (the states) to join hands with the Centre in dealing with borderless crimes, cross-border terrorism and organized crimes.
 
Delivering the keynote address at the first-ever Chintan Shivir (brainstorming) of home ministers of states in Surajkund, Haryana, Shah asked states to prepare a “joint strategy” for the internal and external security problems of the country.
 
“To achieve a decisive victory in the fight against terrorism, the legal framework is being strengthened, under which provision has been made to declare individual terrorists by amending the NIA and Unlawful Activities Prevention Act ( UAPA). e NIA has been given extra territorial jurisdiction powers as well as authority to confiscate the property acquired by terrorists. Now, we have decided that NIA branches will be established in all the states by 2024,” Shah said at the two-day conference.
 
Currently, NIA has 15 branches in Delhi, Hyderabad, Guwahati, Kochi, Lucknow, Mumbai, Kolkata, Raipur, Jammu, Chandigarh, Ranchi, Chennai, Imphal, Bengaluru and Patna. The federal anti-terror agency, formed in the aftermath of 26/11 Mumbai attacks, has so far registered 468 cases and has a conviction rate of 93.25%..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2022
A)
Calcutta Stock Exchange
B)
Bombay Stock Exchange
C)
National Stock Exchange
D)
Securities and Exchange Board of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bombay Stock Exchange

Note :

BSE, or the Bombay Stock Exchange, launched Electronic Gold Receipt (EGR) on its platform on  24 October 2022. It introduced two new products of 995 and 999 purity during the Muhurat trading on Diwali.
 
How The Trading Will Happen : Trading will be in multiples of 1 gram and deliveries in multiples of 10 gram and 100 gram. The EGR market will remain open from 9:00 am to 9.30 pm. It will have T+1 settlement. EGR allows efficient price discovery and standardization of gold, transparency in gold transactions, promotion of India Good Delivery Standard and settlement guarantee to the Investors.
 
India & The Gold : India is the second largest consumer of gold globally, with annual gold demand of approximately 800-900 tones, and holds an important position in the global markets.

Despite being second only to China, in consumption of gold, India has remained only as a price-taker in the global markets. To address the issue, Government of India have authorized the introduction of a gold exchange where the metal will be traded in Electronic Gold Receipts (EGR) form on Indian exchanges (BSE, NSE etc.)..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2022