CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Delhi@2045
B)
Delhi@2046
C)
Delhi@2047
D)
Delhi@2048

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi@2047

Note :

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal launched the Delhi@2047, an initiative that aims at fostering partnerships with the private sector, CSR initiatives and philanthropic organisations to achieve the vision for Delhi by 2047.
 
"As India enters its 75th year of independence, it is time to set our vision for 2047. I invite all corporates and philanthropic organisations to join Delhi@2047 initiative and make Delhi the number 1 city in the world." tweeted Kejriwal.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2021
A)
1223
B)
1123
C)
1023
D)
1013

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1023

Note : The Union Cabinet approved the continuation of 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs). This included 389 exclusive POCSO Courts under a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS). The time allocated for this spanned between two years from April 1, 2021, to March 31, 2023. Fast Track Special Courts are dedicated courts expected to ensure swift dispensation of justice. A statement issued by the Union Cabinet read, "They(fast track courts) had a better clearance rate than the regular courts and held speedy trials. Besides providing quick justice to the hapless victims, it strengthens the deterrence framework for sexual offenders." 

   Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2021
A)
Italy
B)
Germany
C)
UAE
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Germany

Note :

Germany became the 5th country to sign the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement after amendments to it entered into force on 8th January 2021, opening its Membership to all Member States of the United Nations. Ambassador of Germany to India Walter J. Lindner deposited signed copies of the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement with the Ministry of External Affairs, the depositary of the Agreement.
 
Membership to the ISA was earlier limited to 121 countries, which were partially or entirely located within the tropics. This didn’t allow major solar energy economies such as Germany to join the alliance that is being increasingly seen as a foreign policy tool. The initiative was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the India Africa Summit and a meeting of member countries ahead of the 2015 United Nations Climate Change Conference in Paris in November 2015. The framework agreement of the International Solar Alliance opened for signatures in Marrakech, Morocco in November 2016.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
New Development Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Asian Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Asian Development Bank

Note :

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved loan to support financially the water supply infrastructure projects in Jharkhand.
 
* ADB sanctioned Loan for Water Supply Projects in Jharkhand, The ADB has sanctioned the loan amount of USD 112 million to the Jharkhand for the same.
 
* The project will offer Jharkhand’s residents with continuous and quality water supply. It will be executed in Hussainabad, Jhumri Telaiya, Medininagar and Ranchi cities of the state.
 
* The total funds required for the project is USD 160 million, out of which USD 48 million will be granted by the state government.
 
* Around 940 km of water distribution network will be established which will supply water to 115,000 houses. The project is expected to be completed in 2028.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT Kanpur
D)
IIT Bombay

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Delhi

Note :

The Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited’s (IFFCO) research & development unit — Nano Biotechnology Research Centre (NBRC) — signed an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi for “research consultancy, knowledge transfer and collaborative projects”.
 
“The collaboration emphasises on focused joint research through sharing laboratories of IIT-Delhi and IFFCO and providing research consultancy,” IIT-D said in a statement.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2021
A)
Kumar Mangalam Birla
B)
Aditya Kumar Birla
C)
Vimal Kumar Birrla
D)
Santosh Kumar Birla

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kumar Mangalam Birla

Note :

The board of directors of Vi (formerly known as Vodafone Idea) has accepted the request of Kumar Mangalam Birla to step down as non-executive director and non-executive chairman of the board with effect from Wednesday, the company said in a notification to the exchanges.
 
He will be replaced by Himanshu Kapania, currently a non-executive director on the board of Vi. Kapania is a nominee of the Aditya Birla group on the Vi board.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2021
A)
Australia
B)
Belgium
C)
Germany
D)
Netherland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Germany

Note : Indian men’s hockey team defeated Germany to win their first-ever Olympic medal in 41 years. India wins the bronze medal in men’s hockey after beating Germany 5-4 at Tokyo Olympics. Before this podium finish for bronze, India last climbed up the Olympic podium in 1980, when it won its 8th gold at the Games.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2021
A)
Dr. Y.V Reddy
B)
C Rangarajan
C)
Raghuram Rajan
D)
Shyamala Gopinathan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - C Rangarajan

Note : Renowned economist Jagdish Bhagwati and C Rangarajan have been conferred with the inaugural Prof CR Rao Centenary Gold Medal (CGM). Bhagwati is professor of economics, law and international relations at Columbia University while C Rangarajan is the former chairman of the Economic Advisory Council of the Prime Minister and former governor of the Reserve Bank of India.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2021
A)
May 2022
B)
October 2022
C)
January 2023
D)
December 2023

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 2023

Note :

One year after PM Modi kick-started the construction of the Ram temple in Ayodhya, progress has been slow and replete with technical and logistical constraints. However, top sources in the Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Teerth Kshetra say that the temple would be partly ready by late 2023.
 
This is also when "darshan" for devotees is expected to begin. The assessment, for now, is that the temple will be completed by 2025.This means that by the end of December 2023, the sanctum sanctorum of the temple will be ready to receive devotees.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had laid the foundation stone for the temple in a grand ceremony on August 5 of last year. Apart from the main temple, the complex will also house a museum, digital archives and a research centre.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
A)
Rs 1000/-
B)
Rs 700/-
C)
Rs 500/-
D)
Rs 300/-

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 300/-

Note : Delhi government has reduced the rate of conventional RT-PCR tests for Covid-19 detection in private hospitals and laboratories to 500 rupees. Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal said, the decision will help the common man. According to the order, RT-PCR test will now cost 300 rupees when samples are collected by the government teams. 

 
The government has also reduced the prices of the tests in case of home collection of samples from 800 rupees to 700 rupees. For a rapid antigen test, RAT, the price will be 300 rupees. The order regarding this has come into immediate effect. It said, all labs and hospitals will display the revised rates at a prominent places within 24 hours.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021