Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
1 .
With reference to the Pasmanda Muslims, consider the following statements:
 
1. It was first used in 1998 by Ali Anwar Ansari when he founded the Pasmanda Muslim Mahaz.
 
2. The Sachar Committee in its report put the number of OBC and SC/ST Muslims at 40% (all India 2004-05).
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has asked the BJP national executive in Hyderabad to reach out to “deprived and downtrodden sections” in communities other than Hindus, which includes groups such as Pasmanda Muslims in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar.
 
* A Persian word, ‘Pasmanda’, means the ‘ones left behind’, and is used to describe depressed classes among the Muslims, while underlining their deliberate or conscious exclusion.

* Pasmanda has become an umbrella identity used by backward, Dalit, and tribal Muslims to push back against caste-based discrimination against them within the community.

* The term ‘Pasmanda Muslims’ was first used in 1998 by Ali Anwar Ansari when he founded the Pasmanda Muslim Mahaz. The Sachar Committee in its report put the number of OBC and SC/ST Muslims at 40% (all India 2004-05).

Are Muslims divided along caste lines?
 
* Muslim society in India consists of several status groups or biradaris that are broadly sorted in three categories: the Ashrafs (the ‘noble’ elite or the ‘honourable ones’), the Ajlafs (backward Muslims), and the Arzals (Dalit Muslims).

* While Islam does not mandate the creation of such groups, these caste categories are a lived reality for Muslims across the country.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Ramesh Pokhriyal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" inaugurated the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam in Varanasi 7th July 2022. Addressing educationists at the Rudraksha Convention Centre in his Parliamentary Constituency, the Prime Minister said, the New National Education Policy-2020 has been brought after broad deliberations. 
 
He said, it aims to elevate education from the narrow mindsets and link it to modern ideas. He added the National Education Policy (NEP) aims to link skills and education to the future requirements of the 21st century
 
The Prime Minister further said, universities and colleges should not only prepare degree holders but create leaders who will take the country forward. He said, the education system must produce the human resource which India actually needs.
 
Mr. Modi mentioned that the Education sector is undergoing an infrastructure overhaul that will make our students future-ready. He added, that the NEP has been brought in keeping future requirements in mind..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
A)
Akshardham
B)
Lotus Temple
C)
Red Fort
D)
Rashtrapati Bhavan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rashtrapati Bhavan

Note :

Rashtrapati Bhavan, in association with the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), has organised a workshop on “Disaster Management of Museums and Heritage Buildings” on July 7-8, 2022, at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum.
 
The aim of this workshop is to create awareness among the officials of Rashtrapati Bhavan and other stakeholders towards disaster management with special focus on heritage buildings, museums and cultural heritage, President’s Secretariat’s informed 7th July 2022.
 
During the two-day workshop, participants will learn about the various aspects of Disaster Management Act; Disaster Management framework and guidelines; Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR); Prime Minister’s 10 Point Agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction etc in different sessions.
 
On the first day, speakers stressed about the need of the awareness towards Disaster Management and imparting knowledge to train the stakeholders to mitigate the loss in the event of any disaster.
 
They also highlighted the importance of disaster management in heritage buildings and laid emphasis on formulating effective guidelines and response mechanism for disaster management..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Jyotiraditya Scindia
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hardeep Singh Puri

Note :

Housing and Urban affairs Minister, "Hardeep Singh Puri" launched the ‘SVANIdhi Mahotsav,’ which will be celebrated from 9th to 31st of July 2022. The festival will be organized in 75 cities across 33 States/UTs of the country
 
He further said that SVANidhi Mahotsav is a festival for celebrating and recognizing beneficiary street vendor’s growth story and their contribution towards Indian economy. 
 
The festival aims to celebrate 75 years of India’s independence with these nano-entrepreneurs, honoring their journey under PM SVANidhi scheme for demonstrating credit discipline, digital behavior and displaying their astute business acumen, he added.
 
The Mahotsav will showcase a series of activities like :
 
* Cultural activities,
* Digital transaction training,
* Loan mela,
* Felicitation ceremony for distinguished street vendors,
* Experience Sharing
* Nukkad nataks to propagate the features and benefits of the Scheme

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
S. Jaishankar
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union home minister "Amit Shah" 7th July 2022 virtually unveiled the ‘Statue of Peace’ of Swamy Ramanujacharya in Srinagar, located in a temple in the Sonwar region.
 
* Shah, while unveiling the statue, said, "This will be a message of peace in not only Kashmir, but the whole country... The Gujarat government, too, will install a Ramanujacharya statue next year."
 
* Earlier, Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled the saint’s 216-feet statue in Hyderabad in February.
 
* Saint Ramanujacharya, also known as Ramanuja, is considered to be a great thinker, philosopher and social reformer, a south Indian Brahmin born in Tamil Nadu’s Sriperumbudur..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
A)
Dalai Lama
B)
Thich Nhat Hanh
C)
Matthieu Ricard
D)
Dilgo Khyentse Rinpoche

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dalai Lama

Note :

Buddhist spiritual leader the Dalai Lama will visit Leh for a month from July 15, 2022, his first visit coinciding with the eyeball-to-eyeball confrontation of Indian and Chinese soldiers along the Line of Actual Control.
 
The Dalai Lama hasn’t been to Leh in the last four years including in the times of the Covid pandemic when the Ladakh region was literally shut off for travel. He would otherwise visit the area quite often and hold big religious congregations in the cold desert that has a substantial Buddhist population.
 
The visit of the Dalai Lama, however, is likely to irk China as it had in the past objected to his presence in Ladakh. Beijing has always got riled up with the exiled leader for questioning its complete annexation of Tibet in 1959.

The Dalai Lama had then escaped to India where he continues to advocate for the middle-way approach with China to peacefully resolve the issue of Tibet. That approach may be to grant maximum autonomy to the hill region so that the Tibetans could have a say in running their day-to-day affairs..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
A)
MS Dhoni
B)
Kapil Dev
C)
Anil Kumble
D)
Sachin Tendulkar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kapil Dev

Note :

Legendary Indian cricketer "Kapil Dev" has been invited as the guest of honour at the Indian Film Festival Melbourne 2022 (IFFM).
 
He will attend the event to celebrate Kabir Khan’s directorial ’83’, which traces the journey of India’s cricketing squad led by Kapil Dev, towards getting the nation its maiden World Cup win in 1983.
 
Excited to be a part of IFFM 2022, Dev said, “I look forward to being part of IFFM 2022. It’s a great platform for celebrating the best in Indian cinema. I truly do believe that sports and cinema are two major cultural experiences for not only Indians but various communities and countries that bind us together. It’s something for decades now that has united people. It’s a deep-rooted emotional connection and love we have for both cinema and sports, and when they come together it’s a rewarding experience for everyone.”.

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note :

India’s first floating terminal for Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) at Jaigarh in Maharashtra is expected to be operational in the second half of 2022. Besides, another floating terminal at Jafrabad in Gujarat is also likely to begin operations this calendar year.
 
H-Energy Gateway’s Floating Storage and Regasification Units (FSRUs) at Jaigarh and the Swan Energy-led terminal at Jafrabad are cumulatively expected to add 11 million tonnes per annum (mtpa) of regasification capacity, the International Gas Union (IGU) said.
 
“In India, two FSRU-based terminals, at Jaigarh and Jafrabad, are currently under development and are expected to start operations in 2022 after pandemic and weather-related delays,” IGU said in its World LNG 2022 report..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022
A)
New India Assurance
B)
ICICI Lombard
C)
Edelweiss Group
D)
SBI General Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (D) - SBI General Insurance

Note :

Private non-life insurer SBI General Insurance on Thursday said it had appointed Paritosh Tripathi as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, effective July 5th, 2022.
 
He succeeds P.C. Kandpal, who has been posted as Deputy Managing Director (DMD)-(P&RE) at the Corporate Center, State Bank of India (SBI).
 
Mr. Tripathi has more than 32 years of banking experience and has worked in various departments including MSME, mid-corporate segment, international banking and bancassurance, a release said.
 
Before joining SBI General Insurance, he was general manager operations, internal banking group with SBI and was also on the board of Sterling Bank, Nigeria and SBI Canada.
 
From 2017 to 2020, he was head – bancassurance, firstly with SBI Mutual Fund, and then with SBI General Insurance. He was the CEO of SBI DIFC branch in Dubai..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022
A)
Meta
B)
Amazon
C)
Microsoft
D)
Google

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Google

Note :

Google 6th July 2022 announced the launch of Startup School India (SSI) as part of the Google for Startups initiative. This is a platform under which Google will bring together investors, successful entrepreneurs and programmers that startups from the smaller cities can to tap into and learn from the best.
 
The idea of creating the Startup School India is to reach out to more and more startups in India. Google aims to reach out to at least 10,000 startups with this programme.
 
The SSI will be a nine-week program, delivered virtually, will feature fireside chats between Google leaders and trailblazing collaborators from across the startup ecosystem spanning fintech, D2C, B2B and B2C e-commerce, language, social media & networking, job search and many more.
 
With close to 70,000 startups, India is the third largest birthing ground for startups in the world. And as more Indian founders lead their companies successfully to IPOs or unicorn status, it has set off a virtuous cycle wherein their success has ignited aspirations among young Indians across the length and breadth of the country..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : July 8, 2022