Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
15th October
B)
16th October
C)
17th October
D)
18th October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 15th October

Note :

International Day of Rural Women is observed on October 15 each year to celebrate the unvetted contribution of women in agricultural development, in building climate resilience, and thus, strengthen economies. However, such women are often left behind by their male counterparts in the world mired by gender inequality, discriminatory social norms, and the fast-changing economic and environmental landscape.
 
On this International Day of Rural Women 2021, United Nations has highlighted the crucial role that rural women and girls play in ensuring sustainable development in the lives of rural communities.
 
International Day of Rural Women 2021 Theme :
As per the UN, the organisation believes that empowering women is not only bringing gender equality but also reversing issues of food insecurity, providing them proper health care and education and preventing them from being underpaid. It also acknowledges their integral contribution towards ensuring the world has fresh food on their plates, hence the theme assigned this year(2021) is -- 'Rural Women Cultivating Good Food for All'. According to UN Women, low income, lack of agricultural land-holding rights, child marriage, life-threatening complications during pregnancy and many more complex issues have refrained rural women from the deserved recognition.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, TESS and TERA, the first Public Data Office Aggregator (PDOA) and App Provider of Andhra Pradesh have been inaugurated under the brand name Wi-DOT.

Finance Minister Buggana Rajendranath Reddy formally inaugurated the PM-WANI (Wi-Fi Access Network Interface) Project at Uyyalawada village in Kurnool district on 10th October 2021.

Wi-DOT MD Sanjeeva Kumar said as per the National Digital Communication Plan, the Centre is targeting to set up millions of Wi-Fi hotspots by 2022 under the PM-WANI scheme.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021
A)
$180 billion
B)
$140 billion
C)
$100 billion
D)
$80 billion

Correct Answer : Option (C) - $100 billion

Note :

* The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has announced an increase in its climate financing goals 2019-2030 for Developing Member Countries (DMCs) by $20 billion to $100 billion.

* Earlier in 2018, ADB had announced $80 billion goal for climate financing for developing countries in Asia during 2019-2030.

* The additional $20 billion in financing support will be used for climate mitigation efforts including low-carbon energy sources, climate adaptation projects and private sector projects.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021
A)
25 Organisations
B)
27 Organisations
C)
31 Organisations
D)
36 Organisations

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 27 Organisations

Note :

* The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) under the Ministry of Science and Technology has launched India’s first mega consortium on ‘One Health’, in post-COVID times.

* The ‘One Health’ project was launched by Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT through video conferencing.

* The Consortium comprise of 27 organisations, and will be led by DBT-National Institute of Animal Biotechnology, Hyderabad.

* Some other members of the One health consortium consists of AIIMS-Delhi, AIIMS-Jodhpur, IVRI-Bareily, GADVASU-Ludhiana, TANUVAS-Chennai, MAFSU-Nagpur, Assam agricultural and veterinary university, and many more ICAR, ICMR centres and wild life agencies.

* The ‘One Health’ is “where man, animal, plants and environment are considered complimentary to each other for maintaining ‘health of all’”.

* The project aims to encourage collaborations in research and sharing of knowledge at multiple levels across various disciplines like human health, animal health, plants, soil, environmental and ecosystem health so as to improve, protect and defend the health of all species, and to minimize the damage caused by future pandemics.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021
A)
Texas
B)
Alaska
C)
Florida
D)
California

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alaska

Note :

The 17th edition of the Joint Military Training Exercise “Ex Yudh Abhyas 2021” between the Indian Army and the United States Army, is scheduled to take place from 15th October 2021 to 29th October 2021 at Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson, Alaska in USA.

* The Indian contingent will comprise of 350 personnel of an Infantry Battalion Group.
* The exercise will further enhance understanding, cooperation and inter-operability between the two Armies.
* The previous version of the exercise was held at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges in Bikaner, Rajasthan in February 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021
A)
Centrum and BharatPe
B)
LIC and L&T Finance
C)
PFC Ltd and Aditya Birla
D)
Tata Capital and Bandhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Centrum and BharatPe

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India has granted a banking licence to Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd (USFBL), which was established jointly by the Centrum Financial Services Ltd (CFSL) and Resilient Innovations Private Limited (BharatPe), to carry on a SFB business in India. It is the first time ever that two partners are uniting equally to build a Bank. The proposed business model is one of collaboration and open architecture, uniting all its stakeholders to deliver a seamless digital experience.
 
RBI had accorded “in-principle” approval to CFSL, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Centrum Capital, on June 18 to set up a small finance bank (SFB). Centrum’s MSME and Micro Finance businesses shall be merged into Unity Small Finance Bank.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021
A)
Shimla
B)
Dehradun
C)
Kerala
D)
Varanasi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Varanasi

Note : Varanasi of Uttar Pradesh will become the first city in India to use ropeway services in public transportation. Overall, Varanasi will be the third city in the world after Bolivia and Mexico City to use ropeway in public transportation.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)

Note : The Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has launched a “Rewarding Scheme for Grant of Award to the Good Samaritan”.The scheme aims to motivate the general public to help the victims of road accident in emergency situation, as well as inspire and motivate others to save innocent lives on road. Under this Good Samaritan scheme, a cash award of Rs. 5,000 per incident will be given to those who save the life of a road accident victim.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021
A)
Adani Group
B)
Mahindra Group
C)
Tata Sons
D)
Larsen and Toubro

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tata Sons

Note :

Tata group has emerged as the successful bidder of the divestment process of the national carrier Air India. The Tata group’s holding company, Tata Sons through its wholly-owned subsidiary Talace Pvt Ltd submitted a winning bid of Rs 18,000 Crore as the Enterprise Value of Air India.
 
Consequent to the acquisition, the Tatas will own a 100% stake in Air India (a full-service airline operating in domestic and international markets) as also 100% in its subsidiary Air India Express (a low-cost carrier airline that focusses on short-haul international operations especially in the Middle East market) and 50% in the joint venture Air India SATS (airport services on ground and cargo handling). The total permanent and contractual employee strength of Air India & AIXL is 13,500.
 
Commenting on the development, N. Chandrasekaran, Chairman, Tata Sons Pvt Ltd said, “At the Tata group, we are delighted to be declared as the winner of the bid for AIR INDIA. This is a historic moment, and it will be a rare privilege for our group to own and operate the country’s flag bearer airline. It will be our endeavour to build a world-class airline that makes every Indian proud. On this occasion, I would like to pay tribute to JRD Tata, pioneer of Indian aviation, whose memory we cherish.”

   Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021
A)
AIIMS Delhi
B)
National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB), Hyderabad
C)
Kalam Institute of Health Technology, Visakhapatnam
D)
Center of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing, Mohali

Correct Answer : Option (B) - National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB), Hyderabad

Note : The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) under the Ministry of Science and Technology has launched India’s first mega consortium on ‘One Health’, in post-COVID times.. The ‘One Health’ project was launched by Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT through video conferencing. The Consortium comprise of 27 organisations, and will be led by DBT-National Institute of Animal Biotechnology, Hyderabad.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021