CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Kia Motors
B)
Great Wall Motors
C)
Jac Motors
D)
Changan Automobile

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Great Wall Motors

Note : Chinese automobile major Great Wall Motors (GWM) will acquire the Talegaon manufacturing facility of General Motors (GM). The factory will be used by GWM for an Indian debut. GWM VP (global strategy) Liu Xiangshang said the transaction would underpin the company's plan to enter and invest in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Hindus
B)
Sikhs
C)
Muslims
D)
African-Americans

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sikhs

Note : For the first time, Sikhs in the US will be counted as a separate ethnic group in the 2020 census, an organization of the minority community said, describing it as a milestone moment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Sakshi Malik
B)
Babita Phogat
C)
Vinesh Phogat
D)
Geeta Phogat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vinesh Phogat

Note :

Top Indian wrestler Vinesh Phogat won the Gold medal in the 53 kg category, at the Rome Ranking Series 2020 event, held recently. In the final bout for gold, she defeated the Ecuadorian wrester Luisa Elizabeth Valverde 4-0. In the journey towards the final match, Vinesh overpowered two top-rated and tough Chinese wrestlers. This is her first Gold medal in the year 2020.
Earlier, in the tournament, another Indian wrestler Anshu Malik won the silver medal in the 57 kg category.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Uday Kotak
B)
Azim Premji
C)
Anand Mahindra
D)
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Note :

The Founder and Chairperson of the famous Bio-technology company Biocon, Kiran Mazumdar Shaw was recently honoured with the Australia’s highest civilian honour, ‘Order of Australia’.

The award was presented to her for significant service to promote bilateral relationship between Australia and India, especially in commercial and educational aspects. Kiran Mazumdar Shaw is the fourth Indian citizen to receive this honour after Mother Teresa, former Attorney General Soli Sorabjee and ace cricketer Sachin Tendulkar.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Anshu Malik
B)
Vinesh Phougat
C)
Odunayo Adekuoroye
D)
Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anshu Malik

Note : Indian teenage wrestler Anshu Malik won in the women's 57kg freestyle event of the season 's first major competition, the Ranking Series in Rome. She lost to Nigeria's Odunayo Adekuoroye for the score 10-0.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
USA
C)
Canada
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Russia

Note : Russia started production of S-400 long-range surface-to-air missile systems for India. The five units will be delivered to India by 2025.S-400 air defence missile systems. The S-400 air defence missile systems are among the best in the world. This will significantly bolster India's air defence mechanism.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
71th
B)
84th
C)
92nd
D)
97th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 84th

Note : Henley Passport Index 2020 was launched recently by Henley & Partners. India ranked 84th in the index. Japan has the world's strongest passport. The index was based on the data collected from the International Air Transport Association (IATA).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Assam
C)
Gujarat
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note :

The 1st edition of Krishi Manthan is being held at Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Krishi Manthan is the Asia’s largest “Food-Agri-business-Rural Development” Summit. It is organized by the Food and Agri Business Committee of the Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Ahmedabad. It is a platform for Business, industry, academia, policymakers and other stakeholders to share their knowledge and expertise.
It is a 2-day event where more than 1,500 delegates including students, working professionals from Food, Agriculture and allied sectors would be participating.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
NPS
B)
BHIM
C)
FASTags
D)
UMANG

Correct Answer : Option (C) - FASTags

Note :

Indian Highways Management Company, incorporated by National Highway Authority of India (NHAI), has recently introduced the ‘Missed Call Alert Facility’ to check the FASTag balance of the users.
The toll-free number ‘8884333331’ will be available throughout the day. The users of FASTags, who have registered their mobile numbers with NHAI Prepaid wallet, can give a missed call to the number, to check their FASTag balance. The prepaid payment can be done through the My FASTag App, which can be linked to the NHAI wallet or to the Savings account of 13 banks.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajnath Singh

Note : Defence Minister Rajnath Singh flagged off 51st K9 VAJRA-T Gun from Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Armoured System Complex at Hazira, Gujarat on 16 January 2020. The participation of the private sector in defence manufacturing is toward fulfilling the government's commitment to make India an arms manufacturing hub and net defence exporter.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021