adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
October 22
B)
October 23
C)
October 24
D)
October 25

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 24

Note :

Each year the United Nations marks October 24 as World Development Information Day. This day is observed to create awareness towards the problems surrounding development in different nations and how to overcome them.

The day is marked on the same day as United Nations Day, which was formed on October 24, 1945.
 
World Development Information Day History : In 1972, the UN General Assembly established World Development Information Day with Resolution 3038 (XXVII). The international organisation hoped to make people aware of developmental problems that countries across the world continue to face. At the time, the standard of living was abysmally low in many countries. The day was established to increase international cooperation to solve developmental problems and start improving living standards across the globe.
 
World Development Information Day Significance : With many countries being burdened with insufficient resources, infrastructure, education, capacity, investment, and connectivity, World Development Information Day aims to address these issues. Spreading awareness and mobilizing public opinion to draw people’s support is one to start addressing and resolving these global problems.
 
However, as the world moves into an era with the heightened importance of technology, the divide between developed and developing countries continues to increase in terms of key developmental milestones.
 
World Development Information Day Theme : The United Nations General Assembly sets a theme for World Development Information Day every year. Stakeholders organise and plan all events around the theme for the year.
 
Last year, in 2021, the theme of World Development Information Day was “Action for Sustainable Development Goals", and a year before, in 2020, it was “Information and Communication Technology - New Solutions to Development Challenges."..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : October 24, 2022
A)
Luise Rainer
B)
Sally Ride
C)
Richard Eichberg
D)
Anna May Wong

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anna May Wong

Note :

Chinese-American movie star in Hollywood, Anna May Wong will be the first Asian-American to feature in US currency.

This will be the fifth coin in the American Women Quarters (AWQ) Program and its circulation would start on October 24, 2022.

AWQ program : It is four-year program that honors the achievements of women in the United States from 2022 to 2025.

Till date, Maya Angelou, Dr. Sally Ride, Wilma Mankiller, and Nina Otero-Warren have been featured under the program.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : October 24, 2022
A)
23rd Oct 2022
B)
22nd Oct 2022
C)
21st Oct 2022
D)
20th Oct 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 23rd Oct 2022

Note :

BJP legislator and Deputy Speaker of Karnataka Assembly "Anand Mamani" passed away at a private hospital following severe illness,  died on 12.08 AM on 23/10/22. He was 56.
 
He was the three-time MLA, who has represented Saudatti legislative assembly constituency in Karnataka.

In 2020, he was unanimously elected as the deputy speaker of Karnataka legislative assembly.

He was the son of Chandrashekhar M Mamani, who also served as the deputy speaker in the 1990s..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : October 24, 2022
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT kharagpur
D)
IIT Bombay

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Madras

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT) Madras and NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory researchers have studied the interactions between microbes in the International Space Station (ISS). The study will help devise strategies for the disinfection of space stations to minimise any potential impact of microbes on the health of astronauts.

Dr Karthik Raman, Associate Professor at the Bhupat and Jyoti Mehta School of Biosciences and a core member of the Robert Bosch Centre for Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (RBCDSAI), IIT Madras, collaborated with Dr Kasthuri Venkateswaran, Senior Research Scientist at JPL.
 
IIT Madras in an official release stated,” Crews, during spaceflight, may have altered immunity and limited access to terrestrial medical facilities.

Therefore, studying the microbes inhabiting the space station becomes important to understand the risks associated with short-term and long-term space travel on the health of astronauts.”..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : October 24, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
Thailand
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

Chinese President Xi Jinping on Sunday(23rd Oct 2022) created history, becoming the first leader of the ruling Communist Party after party founder Mao Zedong to get re-elected for an unprecedented third term in power with the prospect of ruling China for life.
 
Xi, 69, who was elected Sunday(23rd Oct 2022) morning as General Secretary of the Communist Party for 3rd five-year tenure by the new seven-member Standing Committee packed with his supporters appeared before the local and foreign media here to herald the new era, widely termed ‘Xi era’.
 
Xi’s “election” for the third term in power formally ends the over three decades rule followed by his predecessors, barring Mao, of retiring after a 10-year tenure. Xi was first elected in 2012 and will be completing his 10-year tenure this year.
 
With moderates like Premier Li Keqiang, who was ranked number two, eased out in the election to over 300-member Central Committee on Saturday(22nd Oct 2022) by the once-in-a-five-year Congress of the Communist Party of China (CPC), the Committee which met on Sunday(23rd Oct 2022) elected a 25-member Political Bureau.
 
The Political Bureau elected a seven-member Standing Committee, which in turn elected Xi for a third five-year term as General Secretary..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : October 24, 2022
6 .
With reference to the Hate Speech, consider the following statements:
 
1. Article 19(2) of the Constitution guarantees freedom of speech and expression to all citizens of India.
 
2. Sections 153A and 505 of the Indian Penal Code are generally taken to be the main penal provisions that deal with inflammatory speeches and expressions that seek to punish ‘hate speech’.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

The Supreme Court recently directed the police and authorities to immediately and suo motu register cases against hate speech makers without waiting for a complaint to be filed.
 
Legal Provisions :
 
Sections 153A and 505 of the Indian Penal Code are generally taken to be the main penal provisions that deal with inflammatory speeches and expressions that seek to punish ‘hate speech’.

Under Section 153A, ‘promotion of enmity between different groups on grounds of religion, race, place of birth, residence, language, etc., and doing acts prejudicial to maintenance of harmony’, is an offence punishable with three years’ imprisonment.

Section 505 of Indian Penal Code (IPC) makes it an offence to making “statements conducing to public mischief”.

Section 8 of Representation of the People Act, 1951 disqualifies a person from contesting election if he is convicted for indulging in acts amounting to illegitimate use of freedom of speech and expression..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : October 23, 2022
7 .
With reference to the 'Kashi-Tamil Sangamam' programme, consider the following statements:
 
1. It would be a part of the ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ initiative.
 
2. The knowledge partners for the programme would be IIT-Madras and the Banaras Hindu University, while the Uttar Pradesh government would be the host State.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

* The Union government on Thursday(20th Oct 2022) announced a month-long programme to “strengthen” and “rekindle” the cultural and civilisational bond between Tamil Nadu and Varanasi.
 
*Kashi-Tamil Sangamam’ programme would be held from November 16 to December 16.

* This programme, which would be a part of the ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ initiative which is aimed at rekindling the civilisational link between the new Kashi and Tamil Nadu — both deep centres of knowledge.

* Building a heritage bridge for the new generation was a key feature of the National Education Policy.

* As part of the programme, 2,500 people divided into 12 groups would be travelling to Varanasi by train during the period.

* The journey points in Tamil Nadu would be Chennai, Rameswaram and Coimbatore.

* The groups would include students, teachers, artisans and people from various walks of life.

* The tours would include seminars, lectures, group meetings and visits to the Kashi Vishwanath temple and centres of important Tamil cultural heritage in Varanasi.
 
* The knowledge partners for the programme would be IIT-Madras and the Banaras Hindu University, while the Uttar Pradesh government would be the host State..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : October 23, 2022
8 .
With reference to the Jal Jeevan Mission, consider the following statements:
 
1. It aims to ensure HarGharJal (piped water supply) to all rural households by 2024
 
2. NITI Aayog is the executing agency.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar recently described “quality, quantity and continuity” as the core principles for the success of Jal Jeevan Mission.
 
Mission Objective : To ensure HarGharJal (piped water supply) to all rural households by 2024 under the Jal Jeevan Mission.

Executing agency : Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation under the Jal Shakti Mantralaya.

Strategy :
* This Mission will focus on integrated demand and supply side management of water at the local level, including creation of local infrastructure for source sustainability like rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge and management of household wastewater for reuse in agriculture.

* The  Mission will converge with other Central and State Government Schemes to achieve its objectives of sustainable water supply management across the country.

Funding Pattern :
The fund sharing pattern is in the proportion of :

* 50:50 between Centre and States,
* 90:10 for Himalayan and North-Eastern States.
* In case of UTs, 100% funding is provided by the Central government..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : October 23, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
Punjab
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - None of the above

Note :

The Governor of Uttarakhand recently highlighted the need for discussing future possibilities of the 104 cm Sampurnanand Telescope (ST), at a workshop organised to commemorate the completion of 50 years of successful operations of the telescope.
 
It is a world-class telescope located near Nainital.

The telescope at Manora Peak was established in 1972 when ARIES was known as the UP State Observatory (UPSO).

It has been extensively used for optical observations of comets, occultation by planets and asteroids, star-forming regions and star clusters, variable stars, transients, active galactic nuclei, etc.

Some of the breakthrough science results contributed by the telescope include the discovery of new rings around Saturn and the rings of Uranus.

The instrumentation and science capabilities of ST have paved the way for setting up National and International facilities by ARIES, such as the 3.6m DOT and the 4 meter International Liquid Mirror Telescope at Devasthal..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : October 23, 2022
A)
Central Government
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Gujarat
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Central Government

Note :

Mission Vatsalya promotes family-based non-institutional care of children in difficult circumstances based on the principle of institutionalization of children as a measure of last resort.  
 
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme “Mission Vatsalya” erstwhile Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme, since 2009-10 for the welfare and rehabilitation of children

* It also includes  :  Improve functioning of statutory bodies; Strengthen service delivery structures; Upscale institutional care/services; Encourage non-institutional community-based care; emergency outreach services; Training and capacity building. 

* The norms of Mission Vatsalya scheme will be applicable from 01 April, 2022.

* It will be implemented as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme in partnership with state governments and UT administrations, with a fund-sharing  in a 60:40 ratio. However, for the eight states in the Northeast, as well as Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and the UT of Jammu and Kashmir ,the Centre and state/UT’s share will be 90:10.      

Geographical Aspects :
 
Madhya Pradesh :  
 
* It is  the fifth largest state  in terms of population. 
* Bhimbetka site has the oldest known rock art in Madhya Pradesh.
* Bandhavgarh National Park is the place of  "Land of the Tigers".
* The  ethnic groups and tribes of Madhya Pradesh namely Gond, Bhil, Bagia, Korku, Bhadia, Malto, Kaul, Dhar..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : October 23, 2022