Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Mathematics is Easy
B)
Mathematics is Everywhere
C)
Mathematics for a Better World
D)
Mathematics to Sustainability

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mathematics for a Better World


The theme for 2021 International Day of Mathematics (IDM) is "Mathematics for a Better World".

Published On : March 15, 2021
A)
5G technology
B)
4G technology
C)
Information Technology
D)
Information and Communication Technology

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5G technology


The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a new online certificate course on 5G technology to be conducted by the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT).

Published On : March 15, 2021
A)
Economic Growth for an Innovative Future
B)
Building Responsive, Inclusive and Collective Solutions
C)
Global Stability, Shared Security, and Innovative Growth
D)
BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation, and Consensus

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation, and Consensus


The 2021 theme of the BRICS is "BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation, and Consensus".

Published On : March 15, 2021
A)
9th March
B)
11th March
C)
12th March
D)
14th March

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 11th March


The World Kidney Day is observed globally on the second Thursday of March every year. This year World Kidney Day is observed on 11th March 2021.

Published On : March 14, 2021
A)
Kidney Disease and Obesity
B)
Living Well with Kidney Disease
C)
Kidney Disease & Children
D)
Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Living Well with Kidney Disease


The theme of the 2021 World Kidney day is "Living Well with Kidney Disease".

Published On : March 14, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Gujarat
C)
Jammu & Kashmir
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu & Kashmir


The J&K has celebrated the festival of Shivratri as 'Herath' festival. It is a three-day festival.

Published On : March 14, 2021
A)
G P Samanta
B)
Rattan Chand
C)
Probir Chaudhury
D)
Sridhar Srivastava

Correct Answer : Option (A) - G P Samanta


The Central Government has appointed Dr. G P Samanta as the new Chief Statistician of India (CSI) for a period of two years.

Published On : March 14, 2021
A)
NITI
B)
DRDO
C)
IT Ministry
D)
National Informatics Center

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Informatics Center


In order to facilitate the 'One Nation One Ration Card' system in the country, the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has launched the 'Mera Ration' mobile app developed by the National Informatics Center (NIC).

Published On : March 14, 2021
A)
Nainital
B)
Ranikhet
C)
Haldwani
D)
Dehradun

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ranikhet


The second edition of the India - Uzbekistan joint military exercise "DUSTLIK II" commenced at Foreign Training Node Chaubatia, Ranikhet, Uttrakhand.

Published On : March 13, 2021
A)
Indian Energy Exchange
B)
Multi Commodity Exchange
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Tata Power

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Energy Exchange


The Indian Energy Exchange (IEX), which set up the IGX natural gas trading hub, has 54 percent share holding in IGX.

Published On : March 13, 2021