CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
SBI
B)
HDFC
C)
PNB
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HDFC

Note : In a first of its kind in the country, HDFC Bank launched a Warehouse Commodity Finance App which will enable customers in drawing down and managing the loan against pledge of commodities online without physical intervention or multiple visits to a Bank branch.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
K.T Rama Rao
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Ramesh Pokhriyal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - K.T Rama Rao

Note : Minister for Municipal Administration and Urban Development K.T. Rama Rao inaugurated the cable stayed bridge on Durgam Cheruvu on Friday. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs G. Kishan Reddy was the chief guest. The bridge, touted as one of its kind in the country, has been constructed as part of the Telangana government's flagship Strategic Road Development Plan (SRDP). It is set to ease traffic flow towards Hi-Tec City, reducing commute time between Jubilee Hills and Madhapur by 20 minutes. The distance from Mind Space to Jubilee Hills stands reduced by two kilometres with the launch of the bridge, a statement from executing agency L&T said.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
UNESCO
B)
UNICEF
C)
WHO
D)
UN

Correct Answer : Option (D) - UN

Note : Against the backdrop of the COVID-19 pandemic leaving around four lakh global seafarers, including thousands of Indians, stranded on ships, India's oldest union of merchant navy officers MUI has collaborated with the United Nations to assist these sailors.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note : Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated "Destination North East 2020" four-day fest on September 27. "I have travelled in many countries and states but beauty of Northeast India is rare," said Amit Shah. "Northeast India has protected their heritage, culture and languages despite the several attacks on them." He made the announcement on the occasion of World Tourism Day via video conference. It's a calendar event organised by Ministry of Development of North-Eastern Region to bring the region closer to other parts of India and boost tourism.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Boubou Cisse
B)
Modibo Keita
C)
Moctar Ouane
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Moctar Ouane

Note : The interim President of Mali, Bah Ndaw, has named former Malian Foreign Minister Moctar Ouane as the new prime minister of Mali. Moctar Ouane has served as Mali's ambassador to the United Nations from 1995-2002, and as foreign minister from 2004-2009 during Amadou Toumani Toure's presidency.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Assam
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttrakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note : Assam govt to provide loan to entrepreneurs to revive tourism sector. Under the 'Paryatan Sanjeevani Scheme,' loan between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 20 lakh will be extended to interested local youths to take up new initiatives so that the tourism sector gets a fresh lease of life amid the coronavirus crisis.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Sikkim
C)
Assam
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Assam

Note : Assam's first and only woman chief minister, Syeda Anwara Taimur passed away. A four-time Congress MLA beginning with her first election in 1972, Taimur held portfolios like education before becoming chief minister for a brief period from December 6, 1980, to June 30, 1981. She was nominated for a Rajya Sabha term in 1988. She joined the All India United Democratic Front (AIUDF) in 2011.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
US
B)
Japan
C)
Australia
D)
All of these

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of these

Note : India will likely hold a major naval exercise in November with the US and Japan. Australia is also expected to be a part of the naval exercise. The development is big in the face of the on-going faceoff with China along the Line of Actual Control (LAC), where there has been mobilisation from the Chinese side from the last several months in Eastern Ladakh. India is already expanding deployment of its warships in the Indian Ocean region in the wake of its tense border standoff.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Maldives
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
India
D)
Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maldives

Note :

The first Cargo Vessel from India to Maldives, named MCP Linz, has reached the northern Maldivian town of Kulhudhufushi.
This is the first voyage of the direct Cargo Ferry Service between India and the Maldives and it was jointly launched on September 21. This is also the first ferry service in the Indian Ocean region operated by the Shipping Corporation of India (SCI).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
September
B)
October
C)
November
D)
December

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December

Note :

The Union Government has given an additional time till December to sugar-millers to organise their mandatory export of their sugar quota allocated for this year.
As per the Joint Secretary in the Food Ministry, for the 2019-20 marketing year ending September, the government allowed export of 6 million tonnes of sugar under the quota. Due to the logostics issues, the deadline has been extended till September.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021