CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
India
B)
France
C)
Japan
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India assumed the Chairmanship of Council of Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (RATS SCO) for 1 year from October 28, 2021. The National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Government of India, in association with Data Security Council of India (DSCI), as a Knowledge Partner, organized a 2-day Practical Seminar on ‘Securing Cyberspace in the Contemporary Threat Environment’ for delegates from SCO member States.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
A)
36th
B)
47th
C)
56th
D)
59th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 56th

Note :

International Institute for Management Development (IMD) World Competitive Centre published its “World Talent Ranking Report”. In the report, Europe has dominated the ranking in 2021. Global top 10 countries are from this region. Switzerland has retained its top spot. India has been ranked at 56th position. In the Middle East & North Africa, UAE maintained its second position, following Israel (first in this region). Israel has been ranked 22nd.
 
In the Arab world, UAE maintained its top position. The UAE has improved its global talent ranking by one position to 23rd. Taiwan has been ranked at third place in Asia while at 16th place In Asia, Taiwan has been ranked behind Hong Kong (11) and Singapore (12) but ahead of South Korea (34), China (36), and Japan (39).

   Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
A)
United Nations Trusteeship Council (UNTC)
B)
United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)
C)
United Nations Security Council (UNSC)
D)
United Nations Economic and Social Council(UNESC)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)

Note :

The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) has granted Observer Status to International Solar Alliance (ISA) by adopting resolution 76/123. This decision has been taken based on the UNGA’s Sixth Committee report. In November 2015, ISA was jointly launched by India and France during the 21st session of the United Nations Climate Change COP-21 in Paris, France to promote solar energy among its Member Countries.
 
A total of 108 countries participated in the Assembly, including 74 Member Countries and 34 Observer and Prospective Countries, 23 Partner Organizations and 33 Special Invitee Organisations. The launch of the ISA was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and former French President Francois Hollande in November 2015, at the 21st session of the UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties in Paris, France.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
A)
Central Bank of India
B)
Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
C)
State Bank of India (SBI)
D)
Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Asian Development Bank

Note : Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a Rs 2653.05 crore (USD 350 million) policy-based loan to improve urban services in India. This loan supports the policies formulated by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) to benefit the urban poor, economically weaker sections, and low-income groups.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
A)
Catherine Russell
B)
Lesley Vickerage
C)
Jen Psaki
D)
Jemma Redgrave

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Catherine Russell

Note : UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has appointed Catherine Russell as the head of UN children’s agency UNICEF, also known as the United Nations Children’s Fund. Catherine Russell is an assistant to US President Joe Biden. She also heads the White House Office of Presidential Personnel. Russell will succeed Henrietta Fore, who resigned in July 2021 because of a family health issue.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
A)
Manushi Chhillar
B)
Harnaaz Sandhu
C)
Vartika Singh
D)
Shivani Jadhav

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Harnaaz Sandhu

Note : The new Miss Universe 2021 is Harnaaz Sandhu from India. The 21-year-old model was crowned the Miss Universe 2021 on December 12, 2021 at Universe Dome in Eilat, Israel. Harnaaz will bring home the Miss Universe crown after 21 years Lara Dutta was crowned the Miss Universe in 2000.  India's first Miss Universe was Sushmita Sen, who had won the coveted crown in 1994.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 12, 2021
A)
December 10th
B)
December 11th
C)
December 12th
D)
December 13th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - December 12th

Note : International Day of Neutrality is a United Nations recognized day held on December 12th each year to raise public awareness of the value of neutrality in international relations. It was officially declared by a UN General Assembly resolution adopted in February 2017 and first observed on December 12, 2017.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 12, 2021
A)
Artur Avila
B)
Peter Scholze
C)
Neena Gupta
D)
Manjul Bhargava

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Neena Gupta

Note :

Indian mathematician "Neena Gupta" has been awarded the Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians, 2021. Gupta, who is a mathematician faculty member of the prestigious Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata, was awarded the ‘2021 DST-ICTP-IMU Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians from developing countries’ for exemplary work in geometry and commutative algebra. She has become only the fourth Indian to win this award. Out of the four Indians who have won the Ramanujan prize, three are faculty members of the ISI.
 
Gupta is also the third woman to receive the Ramanujan Prize that’s given internationally to young mathematicians under the age of 45 for their innovative work in the field. The award was founded in 2004, and the first recipient in 2005 was Brazilian mathematician Marcello Viana.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 12, 2021
A)
Better Child and Better Future
B)
World COPD Day 2021 theme is Healthy Lungs – Never More Important
C)
different interactions of human beings with their social
D)
Leave No One Behind When It Comes to Health: Invest in Health Systems for All

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Leave No One Behind When It Comes to Health: Invest in Health Systems for All

Note : International Universal Health Coverage Day 2021 Theme : This year's theme for Universal Health Coverage Day 2021 is "Leave No One Behind When It Comes to Health: Invest in Health Systems for All."

   Show Answer
Published On : December 12, 2021
A)
December 12th
B)
December 11th
C)
December 10th
D)
December 9th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 12th

Note :

Every year Universal Health Coverage is observed on December 12th to raise awareness about having strong and resilient world-class health systems across the globe with multi-stakeholder partners. The reason behind the day is to have access to quality, affordable health care for international development. The inequalities among the various sections are promoted on this day in the health care system that threatens social and economic development worldwide. The Covid-19 pandemic has more emphasized the health inequalities everywhere. Therefore, health equity should be high on the agenda in working for universal health coverage.
 
History : On December 12, 2012, the United Nations General Assembly established a resolution to urge nations to fasten the progress of universal health coverage (UHC). Finally, in the year 2017, the United Nations proclaimed Universal Health Coverage Day.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 12, 2021

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.