Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Alpha
B)
Meta
C)
Beta
D)
Delta

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Meta

Note :

Facebook on 28th October 2021 announced that it has changed its company name to Meta.
 
The name change was announced at the Facebook Connect augmented and virtual reality conference. The new name reflects the company’s growing ambitions beyond social media. Facebook, now known as Meta, has adopted the new moniker, based on the sci-fi term metaverse, to describe its vision for working and playing in a virtual world.
 
“Today we are seen as a social media company, but in our DNA we are a company that builds technology to connect people, and the metaverse is the next frontier just like social networking was when we got started,” Meta CEO Mark Zuckerberg said

   Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note : President of India Ram Nath Kovind will inaugurate a housing scheme for Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) at Bhavnagar, Gujarat on October 29, 2021. President will also be visiting Shree Chitrakutdham Ashram.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
A)
Tamil
B)
Telugu
C)
Hindi
D)
Kannada

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kannada

Note : Puneeth Rajkumar, the Kannada actor, passed away on October 29, 2021, due to cardiac arrest. He was 46yrs. Reportedly, Puneeth Rajkumar was working out in the gym when he collapsed suddenly and was rushed to the hospital immediately. Later, Puneeth was admitted to Vikram Hospital and was receiving treatment in the intensive care.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
A)
29th October
B)
28th October
C)
27th October
D)
26th October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 29th October

Note :

Every year, ‚ÄčInternational Internet Day is celebrated on 29th October in the world. the main purpose of this day is to celebrate the usage of the internet for the first time.

* One of the reasons the internet is so widely used is because of the World Wide Web. The WWW became publically available in 1991.

History :
* On this day, the first electronic message was sent from one computer to another in 1969.
* A student programmer of the University of California, Charley Kline who successfully transmitted the first-ever electronic message ‘LO’ on 29th October 1969.
* In 1970’s era, The Internet was called ARPANET (Advanced Research Projects Agency Network).
* in 2005, the International Internet Day was celebrated to mark the history of telecommunications and technology.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
A)
27th October
B)
28th October
C)
29th October
D)
30th October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 29th October

Note :

World psoriasis day is celebrated on 29th October every year to throw light on the challenges faced by the people who suffer from psoriasis or psoriatic arthritis. This day is organized by the International Federation of Psoriasis Associations (IFPA), World Psoriasis Day is being observed in more than 50 countries.
 
World Psoriasis Day History :  World Psoriasis day was first observed in 2004. It was in 2014 that the member countries of World Health Organisation recognised the importance of awareness around Psoriasis and adopted a resolution making 29 October the official day for celebrating it. 
 
World Psoriasis Day Theme for 2021 :  The theme on world psoriasis day for the year 2021 is 'INFORMED'. The main aim of the theme is to encourage people to know more about the condition so that they can understand the pain of the people, recognise the symptoms in people who are undiagnosed and can fight for making the treatment accessible and affordable.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note : The Mullaperiyar dam, located in Kerala’s Idukki district, is managed by the Tamil Nadu government.  The dam is over a century old, as it was constructed by the British in 1895 on the Periyar River in the Idukki district of Kerala to meet the water requirements of Madurai in Tamil Nadu.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
A)
3
B)
5
C)
7
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7

Note :

The government has reconstituted the seven-member Economic Advisory Council to the PM for a period of two years after its term came to an end last month. Rakesh Mohan, Poonam Gupta and TT Ram Mohan have been appointed as part-time members of the reconstituted EAC-PM while V Anantha Nageswaran has been dropped.
 
Bibek Debroy continues to be the chairman of the Council. The other part-time members of the Council include Sajid Chenoy, Neelkanth Mishra and Nilesh Shah.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
A)
Australia
B)
Mexico
C)
Germany
D)
Canada

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Canada

Note :

Anita Anand, Indian-Origin Canadian politician, on October 26, 2021, was announced to be the new Defence Minister of Canada. The decision was taken in a cabinet reshuffle by Prime Minister Justin Trudeau, a month after his liberal party returned to power in snap polls and amid the calls for the major military reforms.
 
The 54-year old Anita Anand will replace a long time Defence Minister of India-Origin Harjit Sajjan, who has been under criticism for his handling of military sexual misconduct. Sajjan has been appointed as a Minister of International Development Agency.
 
The new Cabinet of Canada maintains the gender balance and has 39 members, up one person from before the election. The new Cabinet was sworn in at the Rideau Hall in Ottawa.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note :

Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel has launched ‘Go-Green’ scheme and its portal to provide electric two wheelers at subsidized rates to the construction and industrial workers of the state. The objective of this scheme is to reduce fuel bills and also curb vehicular pollution.
 
Workers in the organized sector, such as an industrial worker, will receive a subsidy of 30% at the cost of the vehicle or Rupee. 30,000, Whichever is less, on purchase of battery operated two wheelers. For workers in the construction sector, 50% subsidies or Rupee. 30,000, Whichever is less, on purchase of battery operated two wheelers.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
A)
Goa Shipyard Limited
B)
Hindustan Shipyard
C)
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
D)
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa Shipyard Limited

Note : A new Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) ‘Sarthak’ has been dedicated to the nation on October 28, 2021. It will be based at Porbandar in Gujarat. ICGS Sarthak is fourth in the series of five Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs) being built by Goa Shipyard Limited for the ICG, to boost maritime safety and security of India.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021