CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Silver
B)
Gold
C)
Bronze
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gold

Note : India's star wrestler Bajrang Punia won a gold medal in the 65kg freestyle final at the Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov International wrestling tournament in Ruse, Bulgaria. Bajrang Punia defeated Jordan Olivier of USA. In the last six international tournaments, this is his 5th win. He was ranked the world No.1 wrestler in 65kg category by United World Wrestling (UWW) in November 2018. After the win, Bajrang dedicated his gold to Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Ecotech
B)
Stuff You Should Know
C)
Yuva VIgyani Karyakram
D)
Nordita Scientific Program

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Yuva VIgyani Karyakram

Note : Indian Space Research Organisation has launched 'Yuva VIgyani Karyakram', a 'Young Scientist Programme' for the School Children to be studying in the 9th standard. 'Catch them young' residential training programme will be of around two weeks duration during summer holidays with a proposal to select 3 students from each State and Union Territory, covering CBSE, ICSE and State syllabus.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Chitrakoot
B)
Kupwara
C)
Gumla
D)
Hailakandi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hailakandi

Note : According to the Delta ranking report released by NITI Aayog, Assam's Hailakandi has become the top aspirational district among the 112 aspirational districts of the country. Hailakandi in Assam has made a giant leap from 52nd position to no. 1 position on the basis of its performance during November-December 2018 and January 2019. For securing the first rank as an aspirational district, Hailakandi will be given an allocation of Rs. 10 crore.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
5 Years
B)
10 Years
C)
15 Years
D)
20 Years

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5 Years

Note : The Centre banned Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu and Kashmir under the Unlawful Activities (Preventions) Act, 1967 for 5 years. It was made on the grounds that they were 'in close touch' with militant outfits and is expected to 'escalate secessionist movement' in the State. The notification issuing the ban was made by the Ministry of Home Affairs after a high level meeting on security which was chaired by PM Modi. Jamaat-e-Islami J&K is a religio-political organization in Jammu and Kashmir. They received a ban earlier and lapsed it in 1995. Since then it has never

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Gram Samridhi Yojana
B)
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana
C)
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Antyodaya Yojana
D)
Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gram Samridhi Yojana

Note : Gram Samridhi Yojana, a Rs 3,000 crore scheme funded by the World Bank and the Government of India, is being worked upon by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries in order to strengthen the unorganised food processing sector concentrated in rural areas. World Bank will be giving Rs 1,500 crore and Rs 1,000 crore will be borne by the Centre while state governments will put in Rs 500 crore. The scheme will be run in Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Punjab for a five-year period in the initial phase and thereafter in other states of the country. NITI Aayog has given its approval to the scheme and now the proposal is pending with the Expenditure Finance Committee for clearance.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Renuka Ramnath
B)
Usha Thorat
C)
Manisha Girotra
D)
Shyamala Gopinath

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Usha Thorat

Note : Reserve Bank of India has constituted a task force which will be headed by its former deputy governor, Usha Thorat to examine issues related to offshore rupee markets and recommend policy measures. The 8-member task force will aim to ensure stability of the external value of the domestic currency. The motive behind this is to develop deep and liquid on-shore financial markets that will act as a price setter of the Rupee globally.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
Reserve Bank of India
C)
Asian Development Bank
D)
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Asian Development Bank

Note : The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a loan agreement of USD 926 Million in order to operationalize two lines for the Mumbai Metro Rail System and is the Single Largest Infrastructure Project Loan in ADB history. It will fund the following metro lines totalling to about 58 km:2A (Dahisar to D.N. Nagar) 2B (D.N. Nagar-Bandra-Mandale) 7 (Dahisar [East] to Andheri [East]). It will fund 63 six-car trains, signalling and safety systems, and help establish a new dedicated metro operations organization to manage the entire metro network in Mumbai. The Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) will implement the project and will be operational by the end of 2022. The Project is also ADB's first co-financing with the Shanghai-based New Development Bank, which will provide USD 260 million for the metro systems project.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Anant Geete
B)
Radha Mohan Singh
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Chaudhary Birender Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chaudhary Birender Singh

Note : Steel Minister of India, Chaudhary Birender Singh has presented the 25th Prime Minister's Trophy and Steel Minister's trophy along with other awards for the best performing integrated steel plants for the year 2016-17. Prime Minister's Trophy for the Best Overall Performance along with a cash prize of 2 Crore rupees was conferred upon Tata Steel Limited, Jamshedpur Works. The Steel Minister's Trophy along with a cash prize of 1 Crore rupees was conferred upon JSW Steel Limited - Vijayanagar Works.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Gujarat
C)
Punjab
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note : "Mukhyamantri Parivar Samman Nidhi" scheme was launched by Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar inChandigarh. It is primarily meant for farmers of the state who cultivate on land with areas upto five acres and the families with an income of less than Rs. 15,000 per month. The scheme would provide a sum of Rs. 6,000 yearly and each family has to nominate a member who will be provided with this amount. The scheme involves two categories of beneficiaries-in the age group of 18 to 40 years and the in the age group of 40 to 60 years. The scheme provides insurance facilities of- Rs. 2 lakh on natural death, Rs. 2 lakh for accidental death, Rs. 2 lakh for permanent disability and Rs. 1 lakh for partial disability. Those who are registered under the Pradhanmantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan, then they could receive a pension of Rs. 3,000 per month after they turn 60, whose premiums will be funded by the government.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
SpaceX
B)
ISRO
C)
Boeing
D)
Blue Origin

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SpaceX

Note : With the aim of assuring NASA about astronauts' safety in future flights, Crew Dragon capsule was launched by SpaceX for the first time. The name of the mission is 'Demo-1' and it was launched on a Falcon 9 rocket from NASA Kennedy Space Centre in Florida, USA. The capsule did not consist of any humans on board, only a dummy called 'Ripley'. Ripley's name belongs to the main character in the 1979 movie "Alien"s and it consists of sensors help SpaceX visualise the journey to and from the International Space Station (ISS). NASA's Commercial Crew program consists of two test flights- Demo-1and Demo-2. Demo-2 which is going to be the first crewed flight will be launched in July. According to NASA's schedule, SpaceX is set to become the first to launch American astronauts from U.S. soil since 2011. Crew Dragon is slated to autonomously dock to the ISS at approximately 6:00 a.m. EST on March 3. It is carrying about 400 pounds supplies and equipment to the space station.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021