Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
TSRTC
B)
TNRTC
C)
APSRTC
D)
KSRTC

Correct Answer : Option (D) - KSRTC

Note :

The city circular service of the Kerala Road Transport Corporation (KSRTC) won the national ‘Commentation Award in Urban Transport’ in the category of ‘City with the best Public Transport System’.
 
The ‘Grama Vandi’ launched by the KSRTC, in association with local self-government institutions in the State, also won the Award of Excellence in Urban Transport.
 
Projects designed to strengthen public transport in all urban areas of India were considered for the awards instituted by Union Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry
 
The awards would be presented by Governor Arif Mohammad Khan in the presence of Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs "Kaushal Kishore" at the Urban Mobility India (UMI) conference to be held in Kochi on November 6, 2022. Said KSRTC here on Wednesday(2nd Nov 2022)..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : November 5, 2022
A)
1st Nov 2022
B)
2nd Nov 2022
C)
3rd Nov 2022
D)
4th Nov 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1st Nov 2022

Note :

Eminent art critic and scholar in fine arts Vijayakumar Menon died at a private hospital here on Tuesday(1st Nov 2022) night. He was 76. He was undergoing treatment for renal disease for some time.
 
He authored many books on art. His important books include Adhunika Kaladarsanam; Ravivarma Padanam; Bharathiya Chitrakala-Irupatham Noottandil; and Bharathiya Lavanya Darsanavum Kala Parasparyavum. He translated many plays from foreign languages to Malayalam. Mr. Menon was a teacher at many art institutions.
 
Awards : He was the winner of many awards, including the Kerala Lalithakala Akademi Award for best book on art; Kerala Sahitya Akademi’s endowment for Scholarly Literature; Kesari Puraskaram; and Gurudarsanam Award.
 
His body will be kept at Vyasagiri Ashram up to 10 a.m. on Wednesday(2nd Nov 2022), where he was staying for the last 32 years, and till 1 p.m. at Kerala Lalithakala Akademi. The body will be handed over to the Amala Medical College Hospital, according to sources close to his relatives..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : November 5, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Haryana
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister "Shivraj Singh Chouhan" on Wednesday(2nd Nov 2022) launched the state government's flagship 'Ladli Laxmi 2.0' financial assistance scheme to encourage girls to pursue higher education and make them independent. 
 
Chief Minister had launched the 'Ladli Laxmi' scheme in 2007, after he became the Chief Minister for the first time in 2005. The scheme provides monetary benefits to the eligible girl children to ensure they get good education and change the perspective of the society towards the birth of the girl child.
 
"During my public addresses earlier, I once raised a slogan 'Beti hai to kal hai' (there is no future without daughters), following which an old woman pointed at me and asked whether I will be able to make arrangement for the marriage of girls. 
 
That question agitated me so much that when I became an MLA for the first time in 1990, I started funding wedding of daughters," Mr Chouhan said at the launch of the Ladli Laxmi 2.0 scheme.
 
On the occasion, Mr Chouhan also transferred a total of Rs 1.85 crore into the bank accounts of 1,477 Ladli Laxmi scheme beneficiary girls to enable them to pursue higher education, and said it was a "historic" day. 
 
The Chief Minister said that after becoming Lok Sabha member in 1991 from Vidisha, he started funding marriage of girls from the money he used to get as allowances in his capacity as MP..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022
A)
Dr. Virendra Kumar
B)
A. Narayanaswamy
C)
Jitendra Singh
D)
Mahendra Nath Pandey

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dr. Virendra Kumar

Note :

Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated the SHILP SAMAGAM-2022 in, New Delhi on 2nd Nov 2022 in the gracious presence of Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment  Sh. Ramdas Athwale, Ms. Pratima Bhoumik and Secretary, Social Justice & Empowerment Smt. Anjali Bhawra.
 
Addressing the Inaugration function Dr. Virendra Kumar said  that through various channel partners of the three corporations - NBCFDC, NSFDC and NSKDFC under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is  providing a good market system for the sale of products made by the artisans.

Shilp Samagam is organized from 1st November 2022 to 15th November 2022.
 
He said that in "Shilp Samagam - 2022" beneficiaries of top corporations have been invited to showcase and sell their handicraft products.

108 stalls have been allotted to them this year. Beneficiaries' products include metal craft products, wooden craft products, cane and bamboo items, ceramic products, handlooms and textiles, wooden utensils, jewellery, leather products, jute products, carpets/dairy, wooden craft products, Chennapatnam Wooden Toys, Phulkari Products, Water Hyacinth Products, Pickles & Organic Honey, Eri Embroidery Work & Sojni Embroidery Work, Screwpin Products, Case & Loin, Jacket, Rajasthani Jutti & Bead Work etc. and other products..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Anurag Thakur
D)
Rajeev Chandrasekhar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note :

Union Minister, Dharmendra Pradhan has inaugurated the 'Baji Rout National Football Tournament' in Dhenkanal in Odisha on 3rd Nov 2022.
 
Aim : To attract the younger generation towards football.
 
Recently, the govt of India has signed an MoU with FIFA and  All India Football Federation for 'Football For School' initiative.
 
Under the programme, the govt has been targeted to rope about two crore fifty lakh school students towards football..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022
A)
53%
B)
57%
C)
61%
D)
64%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 64%

Note :

A new study revealed that India has the widest gender wealth gap (64%) as compared to other APAC countries. This is largely due to the higher burden of caregiving responsibilities.

The 2022 WTW Global Gender Wealth Equity report found that opportunities for women in leadership positions are also limited, with only 3% of women in the workforce occupying senior positions in India.
 
What Has Been Said :
“Women also tend to assume childcare responsibilities at a young age for the region, resulting in financial impacts from which women have limited capacity to recover. Compounding this is that long term financial decisions generally rest with men and financial literacy for working women tends to be lower,” stated the report.
 
World Scenario :
South Korea has been found as the best performing country in the APAC region in terms of gender wealth gap. “In South Korea, the earnings limits embedded in social security benefits limit the accumulation of male relative to female wealth,” the report said. The report highlights that across the 12 markets in the APAC region, the gender wealth gaps ranges from 64 per cent in India to 90 per cent in South Korea.
 
Women, when they retire from work, will just have 74 per cent of the wealth accumulated by men. The report said APAC has one of the lowest global wealth gaps on average for gender wealth equity. Women in the region will likely accumulate just over three-quarters or 76 per cent of men’s wealth levels, and just two points above the global average.
 
The Case At Higher Levels :
The study shows that overall, the gender wealth gap at retirement increases with seniority. At the global level, women in senior expert and leadership roles were found to have less than two-thirds or just 62 per cent of the accumulated wealth of their male counterparts at the time of retirement. A substantial gap of 69 per cent was found at the mid-level professional and technical roles, but it narrowed considerably to 89 per cent for frontline operational roles.
 
The Best Performing Countries :
According to the report, a total of six markets included in the analysis have a higher wealth index at retirement for women compared to the global average, and among them are China (78 per cent), Japan (82 per cent), Philippines (79 per cent) and Singapore (79 per cent)..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022
A)
Rajesh Maheshwari
B)
Subhrakant Panda
C)
Vipul Ray
D)
Prashant Patel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Subhrakant Panda

Note :

The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) on Wednesday(2nd Nov 2022) announced Subhrakant Panda as its President-Elect, who is currently serving as FICCI's Senior Vice President
 
Panda is the Managing Director of Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd. (IMFA), the largest and fully integrated manufacturer of ferro alloys in the nation with in -house mining and power generation. The company employs about 6,500 people.
 
Panda will succeed Sanjiv Mehta (CEO & Managing Director, Hindustan Unilever  Limited (HUL)) as President of the apex chamber at the conclusion of the 95th Annual General Meeting scheduled to be held on December 16 and December 17..

Source : CNBC

   Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022
A)
Stelloid Infrastructure Pvt Ltd.
B)
Himcon Engineers India Pvt Ltd
C)
Megha Engineering and Infrastructures Limited
D)
Oriental Structural Engineers Private Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Megha Engineering and Infrastructures Limited

Note :

Hyderabad-based "Megha Engineering and Infrastructures Limited (MEIL)" has bagged a project to build Mongolia’s first greenfield oil refinery, on the outskirts of the capital city, Ulaanbaatar.

Aim : The project is aimed at reducing the East Asian country’s dependency on Russian oil imports.
 
Officials said that the company would provide EPC (engineering, procurement and construction) services and EPC-3 (captive power plants) at a cost of $790 million using advanced technology.

The project is part of the development partnership administration initiative of India’s Ministry of External Affairs. The refinery would be built using a line of credit from the central government.
 
Engineers India Limited is the project management consultant for this G2G partnership project. In the years to come, the officials said, this refinery will open up a number of employment opportunities, supporting the growth of nearby small industries.
 
A statement from the company said, “This downstream project is of enormous importance and marks a critical turning point in the relationship between India and Mongolia and in MEIL’s expansion strategy in the hydrocarbons sector. In addition, the project will bring economic prosperity and energy independence to Mongolia.”..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022
A)
Lionel Messi
B)
Roger Federer
C)
Novak Djokovic
D)
Cristiano Ronaldo

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lionel Messi

Note :

BYJU’S, a city-based edtech platform, has on Friday(4th Nov 2022) announced star footballer Lionel “Leo” Messi as the first global brand ambassador of its social impact arm, Education For All.
 
Messi, who plays for Paris Saint-Germain and captains the Argentinian football team, has signed an agreement with BYJU’S to promote the cause of equitable education.
 
This association with one of the world’s most popular sportspersons was in sync with the expanding global footprint of BYJU’S and its commitment to making education accessible, equitable, and affordable for all, it further said.
 
Earlier this year, BYJU’S became the official sponsor of the FIFA World Cup 2022 in Qatar. Football has roughly 3.5 billion fans worldwide, and Lionel Messi has a social media following of nearly 450 million..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022
A)
Giorgia Meloni
B)
Fumio Kishida
C)
Olaf Scholz
D)
Justin Trudeau

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Olaf Scholz

Note :

German Chancellor "Olaf Scholz" will be visiting China on Friday(4th Nov 2022), becoming the first leader from the Group of Seven (G7) to land in China in about three years.
 
He is expected to meet with the Chinese leader Xi Jinping and Premier Li Keqiang in Beijing.
 
The visit comes in the backdrop of shortage of semiconductors across the world, after US banned the sale of advanced computer chips to China, escalating efforts to contain China’s tech and military ambitions.

The moves are designed to cut off supplies of critical technology to China that may be used across sectors including advanced computing and weapons manufacture.
 
Scholz is visiting China with a team of top executives implying that business with the world’s second-largest economy must continue.

The visit — the first by a G7 leader to China in roughly three years — comes as Germany slides towards recession. But it has fired up concerns that the economic interests of Europe’s biggest economy are still too closely tied to those of Beijing.
 
Joining Scholz is a delegation of 12 German industry titans, including the CEOs of Volkswagen (VLKAF), Deutsche Bank (DB), Siemens (SIEGY) and chemicals giant BASF (BASFY), according to a person familiar with the matter. They are set to meet with Chinese companies behind closed doors..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : November 4, 2022