Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Canada
B)
United States
C)
Germany
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note : The United States has temporarily relocated its embassy in Ukraine from Kyiv to the western city of Lviv. The US has also asked its citizens in Ukraine to leave the country within the next 24 to 48 hours amid growing concerns of a Russian invasion of Ukraine.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
Israel
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Israel

Note :

Israel becomes the first-ever country to allow drones in civilian airspace. Referring to this, the Israel's Ministry of Transport and Road Safety recently announced the country's first certification for unmanned aircraft vehicles (UAVs) to operate in civilian airspace.
 
As per the reports, the certification was issued to the Hermes Starliner unmanned system by the Israeli "Civil Aviation Authority (CAA)", and was manufactured and developed by Elbit Systems, an Israeli defense electronics company.
 
Israeli Transport and Road Safety Minister Merav Michaeli stated, "I am proud that Israel becomes the first country which allows UAVs to operate for the benefit of agriculture, environment, fight against crime, the people and the economy."
 
Following the approval, the Elbit's drone will now be able to fly in civilian airspace like any other civilian airliner, without remaining restricted to non segregated airspace.
 
Reports have it that the Hermes Starliner can fly for up to 36 hours at an altitude of around 7600 m, and has capability to carry an additional 450 kg of thermal, electro-optical, radar and other payloads.
 
Further, it will also be able to participate in anti-terror as well as border security operations, perform maritime rescue and search, take part in securing public events, and in environmental inspection and commercial aviation missions.
 
The CAA has been supervising the manufacturing and design of the Hermes Starliner, which included the process of rigorous six-year certification that included extensive ground and flight tests.
 
As per the international aviation regulations, uncertified aircraft are prohibited from flying in civilian airspace for safety reasons, thereby limiting their operation to non segregated airspace.

Source : Times Of India

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" will deliver the inaugural address at The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI) World Sustainable Development Summit on February 16, 2022 through video conferencing.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is likely to deliver the address at around 6 PM. The three-day summit will begin on February 16th and conclude on February 18th and will see participation from several heads of state, heads of various intergovernmental organisations, Ministers from over dozen countries and delegates from more than 120 countries. 
 
President of the Dominican Republic Luis Abinader is scheduled to attend the summit along with President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana Dr. Mohamed Irfan Ali and Deputy Secretary General of United Nations Amina J Mohammed.
 
The World Sustainable Development Summit 2022 will be held in a hybrid format in New Delhi, India.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
February 12th
B)
February 13th
C)
February 14th
D)
February 15th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - February 15th

Note :

* Lantern Festival marks the final day of the traditional Chinese New Year celebrations
* It is a festival with great significance
 
The Lantern Festival is one of the most loved festivals of China which is celebrated on the fifteenth day of the first month in the lunisolar Chinese calendar, during the full moon. This year the festival is being celebrated on February 15th. Also known as  Shangyuan Festival, it marks the final day of the traditional Chinese New Year celebrations. During the festival, people light paper lanterns and children solve riddles on the lanterns. 
 
The origin of the festival dates back to Western Han Dynasty (206 BCE–25 CE), a time when Buddhism was growing in China. In the early days, young people were chaperoned in the streets in hopes of finding love. Matchmakers used to pair couples.

Source : India TV News

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
New Zealand
B)
Canada
C)
Switzerland
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Zealand

Note :

New Zealand on 9th February 2022 became the second foreign country to work with the Jammu and Kashmir government after the UAE and pledged to help “in doubling produce in the farming sector” of the Union Territory.
 
The Jammu and Kashmir government signed a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) “for transforming the sheep farming sector in the UT”. The virtual signing ceremony with Mischa Mannix-Opie, Executive Director, New Zealand G2G, was presided over by J&K Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha at the Raj Bhavan.
 
New Zealand Trade Commissioner for South Asia, Ralph Hays; Director Oceania, Ruby Jaspreet; Commercial Manager G2G, Erin Mehar also attended the MoC signing ceremony.
 
“The partnership is aimed at doubling produce in the next three years with substantial increment in quality of livestock products, wool production and introducing processing facilities and value addition to boost income and benefits to Jammu Kashmir,” L-G Sinha said.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Pune
B)
Delhi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note :

In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision to offer the best sports facilities to sportspersons, the Railway Ministry had committed wrestlers of Indian Railways to provide a world class wrestling academy at the earliest. In a bid to fulfill the commitment to set up a state-of-art wrestling academy in Indian Railways, work has been sanctioned by the ministry to establish the same at Kishanganj, Delhi. 
 
The wrestling academy will be set up at an estimated cost of Rs 30.76 crores. According to the Railway Ministry, this wrestling academy will be the biggest in India, equipped with advanced training facilities. It will provide an opportunity for many budding wrestlers to become champions in the coming time, the ministry stated.

Source : Financial Express

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Kala Ramachandran is a 1994 batch IPS officer, originally from the Tamil Nadu cadre. She later switched to Haryana cadre after marriage.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Meerut
B)
Faridabad
C)
Gurgaon
D)
Ghaziabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gurgaon

Note : IPS officer "Kala Ramachandran" has been appointed as the first woman police commissioner of Gurugram. She took charge of the position on February 15th from outgoing police chief KK Rao who has been transferred to the Centre for Police Training and Research at Bhondsi near Gurgaon. She is a 1994 batch IPS officer from the Haryana cadre.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Essar Shipping
B)
Great Eastern Shipping
C)
Cochin Shipyard
D)
ABG Shipyard

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ABG Shipyard

Note :

ABG Shipyard, the flagship entity of ABG Group, has been reportedly booked by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) over an alleged Rs 22,842-crore financial fraud.
 
This is the biggest bank fraud case ever registered by the CBI, official quoted by wires agencies said. The case pertained to funds gotten and misused during the 2012-17 period.
 
Rishi Agarwal, the then CMD, was also booked along with the company. Besides Agarwal, the then Executive Director Santhanam Muthaswamy, Directors Ashwini Kumar, Sushil Kumar Agarwal and Ravi Vimal Nevetia and another company ABG International Pvt Ltd were also named in the FIR.
 
Between 2012-17, the accused in the case colluded together and engaged in diversion of funds, misappropriation and criminal breach of trust, the forensic investigation showed.
 
As many as 28 banks and financial institutions were victims of the alleged scam, as per the report. Funds given by these bodies were used for purposes other than for which they were given, CBI's FIR said.
 
State Bank of India has filed a complaint over the scam. It says the company owes it Rs 2,925 crore. The other banks include ICICI Bank (Rs 7,089 crore), IDBI Bank (Rs 3,634 crore), Bank of Baroda (Rs 1,614 crore), PNB (Rs 1,244 crore and IOB (Rs 1,228 crore)..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Reliance Jio
B)
Bharti Airtel
C)
Vodafone Group
D)
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Reliance Jio

Note :

Reliance Jio has tied up with Luxembourg-based satellite and telecom services provider SES to provide satellite-based broadband communication services in India. Under the agreement, Jio Platforms has formed a joint venture with SES, named as Jio Space Technology Ltd.
 
The joint venture will deliver the next generation scalable and affordable broadband services in India, leveraging satellite technology. Jio Platforms Ltd will hold 51 percent and SES will own a 49 percent equity stake in the joint venture. The total value of the contract is around $100 million.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022