Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Dilsher Shanky
B)
Guru Raaj
C)
Giant Zanjeer
D)
Arjan Bhullar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arjan Bhullar


Mixed Martial Artist (MMA) Arjan Bhullar made history as he became the first fighter of India descent to win a world title in the sport.
Bhullar registered a second-round technical knockout (TKO) win over five-time heavyweight champion Brandon Vera to clinch the title of the Singapore-based One Championship tournament.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Ghulam Nabi Azad
B)
Harsh Vardhan
C)
Jagat Prakash Nadda
D)
Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Harsh Vardhan


The Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan has been elected as the chairman of the World Health Organisation's (WHO) Executive Board. He will assume the charge on 22 May 2020. He will succeed Dr. Hiroki Nakatani of Japan, who is the current Chairman of the WHO Executive Board. The proposal to appoint India's nominee to the executive board was signed by the 194-nation World Health Assembly (WHA).

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
15th March 2021
B)
28th March 2022
C)
31st March 2023
D)
21st March 2024

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 31st March 2023


The Union Cabinet has approved extension of 'Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana' (PMVVY) up to 31st March 2023 for a further period of three years, beyond 31st March 2020. Earlier, the last date of PMMVY was March 31, 2020, and the extension was not provided to it. Now, the last date to invest in PMVVY will be March 31, 2023.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
China
B)
Bhutan
C)
Nepal
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nepal


Amidst the border dispute with India, Nepal's cabinet has accepted a new political map showing Lipulekh, Kalapani and Limpiyadhura under its territory. The new map shows the northern, southern, eastern and western international borders of Nepal. The politics and administrative systems of the areas adjacent to these borders are also mentioned.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Taiwan
B)
Vietnam
C)
Indonesia
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Taiwan


The US Secretary of State, Michael R Pompeo condemned the exclusion of Taiwan from the World Health Assembly (WHA). The statement released by the United States accused WHO director-general Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus for not inviting Taiwan under pressure from the People's Republic of China. The statement also highlighted that Taiwan is one of the successful nations to effectively contain the impacts of COVID-19 pandemic.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh


Madhya Pradesh state government launched the Charan Paduka initiative. The first of its kind of initiative is for the migrant labourers passing through the Madhya Pradesh. Under the Charan Paduka campaign, the migrant labourers who are heading back to their native land will be provided shoes and slippers to reduce their pain.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Niti Aayog
B)
Reserve Bank of India
C)
Asian Development Bank
D)
Department of Economic Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Reserve Bank of India


India’s central bank, the Reserve Bank of India releases the ‘State of the Economy’ report along with its monthly bulletin.
As per the recent report for the month of April, it said that the impact of the second wave on the real economy appears limited so far in comparison with the first wave. It also highlighted the highest collection of GST in April 2021.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Australia
B)
India
C)
France
D)
Italy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Australia


A team at the University of New South Wales in Sydney, Australia have come up with a snapshot of the global bird population.
As per the study, there are at least 50 billion individual wild birds in the world, among them House sparrows alone make up about 1.6 billion. European starlings, barn swallows and ring-billed gulls also have population above 1 billion.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Auto- Parking
B)
Robotic Navigation
C)
Testing Coronavirus
D)
Checking Nutrition values

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Testing Coronavirus


Researchers from University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign have developed a new technology called Scalable and Portable Testing- SPOT.
It can be used as a coronavirus test to get accurate results from a saliva sample in less than 30 minutes. It does not require the complicated process of heating and cooling each sample to get results. SPOT also can detect multiple genes per sample and it can detect as little as one viral particle per 1-microliter drop of fluid.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Brazil
B)
China
C)
USA
D)
UAE

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USA


Brood X – or the Great Eastern Brood – is the group of cicadas that spread over the eastern USA. A cicada is an insect in the order Hemiptera (true bugs). They are similar to smaller jumping bugs such as leafhoppers and froghoppers.
During the 17-year-life cycle for the hordes of bugs, different broods emerge at different times. Brood X, otherwise known as the Great cicada hatching of 2021, is expected to occur in the last week of May and the first week of June in the USA.

Published On : July 17, 2021