Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chhattisgarh


The Chhattisgarh government has announced that it will pay for the education of children who lost their parents or guardians to corona.

Published On : May 16, 2021
A)
Baburam Bhattarai
B)
KP Sharma Oli
C)
Pushpa Kamal Dahal
D)
Madhav Kumar Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - KP Sharma Oli


In Nepal, KP Sharma Oli has re-appointed as the Prime Minister of the country by the President Bidhya Devi Bhandari.

Published On : May 16, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Bihar
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat


In Gujarat, 'Maru Gam - Corona Mukt Gam' or My Village - Corona Free Village - campaign launched by the state government has helped in checking the spread of Covid-19 in rural areas.

Published On : May 16, 2021
A)
DTDC
B)
Delivery
C)
Buzzbees
D)
Blue Dart

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Blue Dart


Unmanned Aircraft System for delivery of vaccines and medicines being operated by Blue Dart, a leading express logistics service provider.

Published On : May 16, 2021
A)
T.V.Somanathan
B)
Rajeev Ranjan
C)
Rajiv Kumar
D)
Ajay Seth

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ajay Seth


The 4th edition of India-Swiss Financial Dialogue has held through video conferencing. The Indian delegation has led by Ajay Seth, Economic Affairs Secretary.

Published On : May 16, 2021
A)
UK
B)
USA
C)
Japan
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan


Amid a devastating second wave of coronavirus in India, the Japanese government and the UNDP has partnered to provide oxygen generation plants to the North Eastern Region in India.

Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
Motilal Oswal
B)
Muthoot Finance
C)
ICICI Prudential
D)
Mirrae Asset Limited

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Muthoot Finance


The Muthoot Finance Limited announced its collaboration with fintech NIRA as part of its strategy to strengthen its digital footprint.

Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
John Holmes
B)
Mark Lowcock
C)
Martin Griffiths
D)
Stephen O'Brien

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Martin Griffiths


Veteran British diplomat Martin Griffiths has been appointed as the new Chief at the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs for a period of five years.

Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
India
B)
Brazil
C)
Russia
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India


The first BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting has held in virtual format chaired by Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Labour and Employment of India.

Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
14100 cr
B)
15500 cr
C)
16500 cr
D)
18100 cr

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 18100 cr


The Union Cabinet has approved the Production-Linked Incentive Scheme for the Advanced Chemistry Cell Battery Storage with an outlay of 18 thousand 100 crore rupees.

Published On : May 15, 2021