CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
4-10 October
B)
3-9 October
C)
2-8 October
D)
1-7 October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2-8 October

Note : Every year National Wildlife Week is celebrated in India between October 2nd and October 8th. It is being celebrated since 1954. The main objective of celebrating the day is to save the lives of Indian animals by taking critical steps.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
ADB
B)
NBARD
C)
SIDBI
D)
Securities and Exchange Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NBARD

Note : National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development has announced a special refinance facility of Rs 800 crore for Fiscal Year 2021 to support the Government of India's Water, Sanitisation and Hygiene (WASH) programme.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Visakhapatnam
B)
Odisha
C)
Chennai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Visakhapatnam

Note : The Indian Navy has partnered with Greater Visakhapatnam Municipal Corporation (GVMC) to undertake Aerial Seeding at Visakhapatnam. The aims of this initiative is to enhance the green cover in and around Visakhapatnam. Aerial seeding is a technique in which seeds are sown aerially with the help of drones or helicopter. The aerial seeding programme was inaugurated on 2nd October 2020 at INS Dega at Visakhapatnam by Rajya Sabha MP V Vijayasai Reddy and Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain. Two UH3H helicopters will be used for this operation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Ramesh Pokhriyal
D)
D. V. Sadananda Gowda

Correct Answer : Option (D) - D. V. Sadananda Gowda

Note : Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister D. V. Sadananda Gowda addresses the inaugural session of CII Life Science Conclave 2020; via video conferencing from New Delhi on Oct 1, 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Assam
C)
West Bengal
D)
Sikkim

Correct Answer : Option (C) - West Bengal

Note : West Bengal government has launched the "Pathashree Abhijan" scheme. It is a road repair scheme, where more than 7,000 stretches of roads comprising 12,000 kilometers across the state will be repaired in a mission mode and in a time-bound manner.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
IAF
B)
Defence Ministry
C)
Indian Army
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Defence Ministry

Note : Defence Ministry on Thursday signed a contract with a Nagpur-based company for supplying 10,00,000 multi-mode hand grenades to the Indian Army at an approximate cost of Rs 409 crore. The grenades will replace the hand grenade design of World War-II vintage which is in use with the Indian Army.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Smriti Irani

Note : India recognises the centrality of gender equality and women's empowerment in all aspects of our developmental agenda, Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smriti Irani said at the United Nations. Speaking on the 25th Anniversary of the Fourth World Conference on Women, she said: "Women numerically constitute half of humanity but their influence transfuses all dimensions of society, polity, and economy. In India, we recognize the centrality of gender equality and women's empowerment in all aspects of our developmental journey."

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Arvind Kejriwal
B)
Udhav Thackree
C)
Mamta Banerjee
D)
Sarbananda Sonowal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sarbananda Sonowal

Note : Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal launched the Mukhyamantrir Grammya Paribahan Achoni and distributed vehicles under the scheme to beneficiaries at a programme held at Assam Administrative Staff College by transport department. The scheme aims to improve rural connectivity and generate employment in the villages.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
SS Deswal
B)
AK Sharma
C)
Anup Banerji
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SS Deswal

Note : Surjeet Singh Deswl (SS Deswal), Director General (DG) of Indo- Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has been given the additional charges as the DG of the Counter Terror Force- National Security Guard (NSG) following the retirement of Anup Kumar Singh, incumbent chief of NSG, on September30.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note : The Maharashtra government has banned the sale of unpackaged "loose" cigrattes and beddis making it the first Indian state to so. Maharashtra currently contributes to around 8-10% of the cigrattes sale volumes. The move is aimed at ensuring that customers see the graphic, public health warnings mandated on cigratte packaging.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021